how to use sid repo in lmde ?

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

how to use sid repo in lmde ?

Post by alirezaimi »

Hi
I want to use sid reo (and experimental) in lmde, but i don't know why ?
idea?
Thanks.
edwinv
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:34 am

Re: how to use sid repo in lmde ?

Post by edwinv »

deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian sid main

Edit your file /etc/apt/sources.list and add the mirror above. Close editor and save changes and update your apt database:

sudo apt-get update

that's it

but keep in mind that this can cause problems with LMDE
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: how to use sid repo in lmde ?

Post by alirezaimi »

edwinv wrote:deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian sid main

Edit your file /etc/apt/sources.list and add the mirror above. Close editor and save changes and update your apt database:

sudo apt-get update

that's it

but keep in mind that this can cause problems with LMDE
Thansk ,But i don't know what is config of "/etc/apt/preferences" file when i add sid repo to my list ?
I want use sid repo (and expreimental) only for new package and not for all package (upgrade and security update), for upgrade and update base system use testing repo and linuxmintdebian repo.
This is my prefrences config:

Code: Select all

Package: *
Pin: release o=linuxmint
Pin-Priority: 700

Package: *
Pin: origin packages.linuxmint.com
Pin-Priority: 700

Package: *
Pin: release o=Debian
Pin-Priority: 500
User avatar
Andrew33
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 462
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:58 pm
Location: Maple Heights, Ohio Republic USA
Contact:

Re: how to use sid repo in lmde ?

Post by Andrew33 »

There's a better way to do that....go to & click the update icon on your taskbar, once it's open, click edit, then software sources....click on the tab that says "other software". At the bottom are 3 buttons, two are greyed out, the one that isn't, says "add",
click that and then type in these 2 addresses one at a time:

deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org sid main non-free

deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org experimental main non-free

Type those in exactly as they are or copy & paste them, each time click the add button, and you will now have the sid & experimental repos....hope that works for you...cheers


Andrew
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: how to use sid repo in lmde ?

Post by alirezaimi »

alirezaimi wrote:
edwinv wrote:deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian sid main

Edit your file /etc/apt/sources.list and add the mirror above. Close editor and save changes and update your apt database:

sudo apt-get update

that's it

but keep in mind that this can cause problems with LMDE
Thansk ,But i don't know what is config of "/etc/apt/preferences" file when i add sid repo to my list ?
I want use sid repo (and expreimental) only for new package and not for all package (upgrade and security update), for upgrade and update base system use testing repo and linuxmintdebian repo.
This is my prefrences config:

Code: Select all

Package: *
Pin: release o=linuxmint
Pin-Priority: 700

Package: *
Pin: origin packages.linuxmint.com
Pin-Priority: 700

Package: *
Pin: release o=Debian
Pin-Priority: 500
Thanks all , But my problem is with by pinning in preferences config .
gavinhc
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 1:53 pm
Location: Canada

Re: how to use sid repo in lmde ?

Post by gavinhc »

If this helps you, I have both testing and unstable enabled in my sources.list, along with some other things

Code: Select all

deb http://mirror.csclub.uwaterloo.ca/linuxmint-packages/ debian main upstream import romeo
deb http://ftp.ca.debian.org/debian/ testing main contrib non-free
deb http://security.debian.org/ testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org testing main non-free
deb http://ftp.ca.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
deb http://deb.opera.com/opera/ testing non-free
deb http://mozilla.debian.net/ squeeze-backports iceweasel-aurora icedove-release
Since I only want to pull from unstable when something breaks in testing and I don't want to wait for it to be fixed, I have my /etc/apt/preferences file set up like so:

Code: Select all

Package: opera
Pin: origin deb.opera.com
Pin-Priority: 750

Package: nautilus-dropbox
Pin: release a=testing
Pin-Priority: 750

Package: *
Pin: release o=linuxmint
Pin-Priority: 700

Package: *
Pin: origin packages.linuxmint.com
Pin-Priority: 700

Package: *
Pin: release a=testing
Pin-Priority: 500

Package: *
Pin: release a=unstable
Pin-Priority: 100
You'll notice that there are a few packages I have pinned to pull from a specific repo, since I know I want the version from that source, whereas most of them are setting a global priority for everything from a source. Hope this helps, if you have any questions about what I have done here, I'd be happy to try to answer them.
AMD Athlon II X4 630, 4 GB DDR3 RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 430 - 64-bit LMDE (Gnome3) tracking testing, 64-bit Archlinux, 32-bit Windows XP
Aluminum Unibody MacBook - MacOS X 10.7 "Lion"
User avatar
vrkalak
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4406
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA

Re: how to use sid repo in lmde ?

Post by vrkalak »

There is an 'excellent' Thread about this, over in the Crunchbang Forums (Crunchbang is based on Debian-stable with Xfce or Openbox)

Apt-Pinning and You: Living on the Edge > http://crunchbanglinux.org/forums/topic ... edge-with/

I use a basic Debian OS with 'stable, testing and unstable' Pinning.

Or go, straight to the source: Debian-Apt-Pinning Guide > http://wiki.debian.org/AptPreferences
Image
:: Debian-Sid (Xfce/Fluxbox) :: LinuxMint-18 (LTS) LXDE w/Openbox ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: My DeviantART Page
Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”