Can't switch keyboard layout

All Gurus once were Newbies
Locked
Oswulf
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:14 am

Can't switch keyboard layout

Post by Oswulf » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:29 pm

I've successfully installed a second keyboard layout (Thai) through Preferences->Keyboard->Layout, and both English (US) and Thai are now listed. The "Keyboard" applet shows both "us" and "th". However, when I select "th" the applet immediately flips back to "us" and the keyboard layout doesn't change. What am I doing wrong? (This is with Cinnamon, LMDE 2.)

Thanks

alexaandru
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:50 am

Re: Can't switch keyboard layout

Post by alexaandru » Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:24 am

Hello,

I have the exact same problem. How did you solve it?

I have both languages listed, when I select the other one (ro) it automatically switches back to us. If I'm really really quick I can type one letter in ro before it switches :) Like ș but then right away it switches back to en and that's it.

Thanks!

alexaandru
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:50 am

Re: Can't switch keyboard layout

Post by alexaandru » Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:38 am

SOLVED! :)

I was missing the ro language pack :) After I installed it and logged out it now works as expected :)

Cheers!

Locked

Return to “Newbie Questions”