Why won't this work ???

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked
User avatar
Pepi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1305
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:47 pm

Why won't this work ???

Post by Pepi »

My touchpad is configured for the taps at 1,3,2. I want it to be 1,2,3 so I added the below to a startup and it won't work?

TapButton1 = 1
TapButton2 = 3
TapButton3 = 2
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
kevinthefixer
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:36 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by kevinthefixer »

I've recently dealt with this, and did it a little differently.

https://www.raspberrypi.org/blog/pixel- ... nt-1278306

We were trying (quite successfully) to get tap-to-click working on some old netbooks, and wound up writing a short script and running it at startup. The main difference I see here is that we used only one working line in the script:

Code: Select all

synclient TapButton1=1 TapButton2=3 TapButton3=2
Where you seem to be using three different lines. Also, in your screenshot you show TapButton2=2, not 2=3.

For reference, this was on Raspian, the Raspberry Pi Foundation's OS for the RPi ported to x86. It's also based on Debian Jessie. Credit to Johan de Swart.
User avatar
Pepi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1305
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by Pepi »

I changed the 'startup' command to synclient TapButton1=1 TapButton2=3 TapButton3=2 and it still won't work. Put this in a file called touchpad.sh and run it and it works fine. Beatme
kevinthefixer
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:36 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by kevinthefixer »

Ah. Should have thought. Permissions, of course. Try an sudo in interactive mode, in front of the command.
User avatar
Pepi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1305
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by Pepi »

Nope ... already tried sudo exec ....

I beginning to think there is a buy in the startup code on LMDE? I can't even get a script to launch? See no errors in the logs either?
kevinthefixer
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:36 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by kevinthefixer »

Dunno, maybe related to the GTK update? Shouldn't be an exec in the command.
chrisuk

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by chrisuk »

I've a feeling that I'm not understanding what you're trying to do, in which case my reply won't help ;)

Haven't you got the Mouse/Touchpad settings dialog in Control Centre that allow you to achieve what you want?

Here's what I mean:
Touchprefs-Screenshot.jpg
User avatar
Pepi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1305
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by Pepi »

chrisuk wrote:I've a feeling that I'm not understanding what you're trying to do, in which case my reply won't help ;)

Haven't you got the Mouse/Touchpad settings dialog in Control Centre that allow you to achieve what you want?

Here's what I mean: Touchprefs-Screenshot.jpg
Nothing in the mouse config that will do this. By default the touchpad is set to 2 fingers will bring up the contextmenu and three fingers will do the middle mouse button. I want to change this around so 3 fingers will bring up the contextmenu and two will do nothing in my case.

Check this thread out. I've tried all these and nothing works. Kind of a pisser :x only way to get these two to switch is to manually run my script

https://askubuntu.com/questions/382110/ ... d-settings
User avatar
Pepi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1305
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by Pepi »

BTW Chris. I said I didn't have those options on my mouse config. I do have them but they don't work. I can even disable them and it makes no changes :roll:


Bugs bugs and more bugs

https://ubuntu-mate.community/t/cannot- ... ion/7582/9
User avatar
Pepi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1305
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by Pepi »

Figured it out. synclient needs a X session to run. By adding the sleep 10 command X fires up then my script runs

#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
synclient TapButton2=2 TapButton3=3
kevinthefixer
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:36 pm

Re: Why won't this work ???

Post by kevinthefixer »

That makes sense--no place for a touchpad in a CLI.
Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”