How to get Samba to work [SOLVED?]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
mike acker
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1289
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Kalamazoo, MI

Re: How to get Samba to work [SOLVED?]

Postby mike acker » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:53 am

altair4 wrote:SMB1 is a dialect of SMB. There are several dialects of SMB: SMB1, SMB2, and SMB3. And under those there are sub-dialects like SMB3.11 for example.

Removing SMB1 is not removing SMB.

SMB / Samba has become universal. Windows does it. MacOS since Mavericks does it by default. Most networked storage devices do it. Even educated fleas do it .


essentially an argument ad populum: one of the classic fallacies .

i have found Samba very frustrating: it often refuses to connect. I think I'm getting a handle on the problem. I was thinking it might be in my wireless server but in poking around in the config menus for that device it appears to keep track of connected devices perfectly. the ping problem then is the clue i've yet to work on .
My Computer: IBM 360/50 c. 1975
¡Viva la Resistencia!

User avatar
mike acker
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1289
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Kalamazoo, MI

Re: How to get Samba to work [SOLVED?]

Postby mike acker » Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:02 am

Further Developments...

I changed out the ASUS RT-10NP for a new ASUS RT-AC66R

Preliminary Results:

(1) ping command

my earlier analysis of this showed that I was not always able to ping the remote computer:

Code: Select all

ping local.acker4 -c3

would sometimes succeed and sometimes fail.

In my view it should have never succeeded: "local." -- means "on this computer " not "in this local net " . in the new router it appears the ping command to "local." -- doesn't succeed . in my view: it shouldn't.

the RT-AC66R has extensive user menus one of which will display the client list. this shows the IPV4 net address and that can be used to ping with -- or to connect with

Code: Select all

ping 192.168.1.228

this is successful, and nemo works, as follows:

Code: Select all

nemo smb://192.168.1.228


Interestingly the one client I've tested with -- yesterday and this morning -- will connect using the "Network" selection in Nemo. on the earlier router it would only connect if the local ping worked -- which could be resurrected by switching the network interface off and then on at the remote(target) client.

IMHO the needle on the Trouble Indicator is swinging toward that RT-10NP router although in this as in many PMRs we may have more than 1 culprit. In this case the second culprit would be poor diagnostic messages from the Samba software. although that really shouldn't surprise me: apparently Samba is based in SMB -- which traces its roots back thru MSFT into IBM. Shades of VTAM . If you configure it right it will work; if not call a consultant and have a blank P.O. ready .

on the Bright Side: the new RT-AC66R router permits USB connection of an external hard drive for file sharing. I'm going to look into this a bit more as there may be some concerns about permissions outside the local net. I'm hoping (expecting?) this will be a Better Solution.
My Computer: IBM 360/50 c. 1975
¡Viva la Resistencia!

altair4
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8786
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: How to get Samba to work [SOLVED?]

Postby altair4 » Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:48 am

mike acker wrote:(1) ping command

my earlier analysis of this showed that I was not always able to ping the remote computer:

Code: Select all

ping local.acker4 -c3

would sometimes succeed and sometimes fail.

It should never have succeeded. You have it backwards:

Code: Select all

ping acker4.local -c3

In my view it should have never succeeded: "local." -- means "on this computer " not "in this local net "

You have that backwards as well. "local" does not mean "on this computer". ".local" is an mDNS qualifier denoting a private network.

macOS and Linux uses this by default. After a long wait Windows uses it as well - but only in Windows 10.

In any event I'm relieved you got things sorted out.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

User avatar
mike acker
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1289
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Kalamazoo, MI

Re: How to get Samba to work [SOLVED?]

Postby mike acker » Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:39 am

altair4 wrote:
mike acker wrote:(1) ping command

my earlier analysis of this showed that I was not always able to ping the remote computer:

Code: Select all

ping local.acker4 -c3

would sometimes succeed and sometimes fail.

It should never have succeeded. You have it backwards:

Code: Select all

ping acker4.local -c3

In my view it should have never succeeded: "local." -- means "on this computer " not "in this local net "

You have that backwards as well. "local" does not mean "on this computer". ".local" is an mDNS qualifier denoting a private network.

macOS and Linux uses this by default. After a long wait Windows uses it as well - but only in Windows 10.

In any event I'm relieved you got things sorted out.


thanks for your help and especially your patience!!
I'll continue to work on this. I have no doubt that I'm making some stupid errors here myself.

I'm beginning to suspect some of my trouble may be related to timeouts

in this morning's tests I wanted to connect "lmderesearch" to "acker4"

after fussing around with the DNS setting in the "Network Settings" box -- using 192.168.1.1 -- i did get connected. but, after changing the DNS back to <blank> -- i was still getting connected.

frustration, obviously: I still haven't "tweaked the right wire"

as I continued tweaking though I think I may have found a time related pattern:

at times, I'd get a sequence like this:

Code: Select all

mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
PING acker4.local (192.168.1.228) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.83 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=2.36 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=440 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=464 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=690 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=2.29 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=1.82 ms
^C
--- acker4.local ping statistics ---
7 packets transmitted, 7 received, 0% packet loss, time 6007ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.820/229.122/690.344/272.312 ms


initially the ping is rejected but on retry it succeeds. and this was repeatable,.... for a while... and then:

Code: Select all

mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local -W 5
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local
mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
ping: unknown host acker4.local


continuous rejections

however, reflecting on earlier results I went to the "acker4" box and switched the network interface off and then back on

retest: link active, again:

Code: Select all

mike@lmderesearch ~ $ ping acker4.local
PING acker4.local (192.168.1.228) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=30.8 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=1.97 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=1.88 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=171 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=294 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=2.19 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=1.67 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=159 ms
64 bytes from acker4 (192.168.1.228): icmp_seq=9 ttl=64 time=182 ms
^C
--- acker4.local ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 9 received, 10% packet loss, time 9011ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.672/93.966/294.436/103.312 ms
mike@lmderesearch ~ $


as i see it the indications here are a timing problem of some sort. the ASUS router offers a list of connected clients,-- and the list is dynamic: it updates periodically with clients being added/deleted at times

I'm going to get into the manual on this router and see if i can find any specs; i didn't see anything promising just poking around in the menus....
My Computer: IBM 360/50 c. 1975
¡Viva la Resistencia!

User avatar
mike acker
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1289
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Kalamazoo, MI

Re: How to get Samba to work [SOLVED?]

Postby mike acker » Mon Jul 10, 2017 9:32 am

on the WI-FI router monitor page there is an option to list connected clients

in monitoring this list I note that the problem machine -- "acker4" drops off the list occasionally -- and -- occassionaly will not answer ping. i can't quite get these manifestations coordinated though -- just that all the other connected clients do not exhibit this behavior: they stay connected.

i checked the "lease" time -- it's at the 86400 sec ( 24 hr ) setting .

might be time to rebuild this box-- it's LMDE/2 -- but -- and early version thereof. an updated .iso was released a while back
My Computer: IBM 360/50 c. 1975
¡Viva la Resistencia!

User avatar
mike acker
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1289
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Kalamazoo, MI

Re: How to get Samba to work [SOLVED?]

Postby mike acker » Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:38 am

SaMBa -- another FLASH ?

Ars Technica Article:

Samba puts out new security update to address exploit that fueled WannaCry

excerpt

The update comes in response to an invasive piece of malware that virally spread ransomware known as "WannaCry," "WCry," or "WannaCrypt." As Ars reported in May 2017, within hours of the attack, computer systems around the world were crippled, prompting hospitals to turn away patients, while telecoms, banks, and companies such as FedEx were forced to turn off computers for the weekend.


I'm beginning to think the best Course of Action is to apt-get remove this Relic from IBM.
My Computer: IBM 360/50 c. 1975
¡Viva la Resistencia!


Return to “Newbie Questions”