I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Questions about Grub, the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by wf54 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:53 pm

There's no Terminal on the install, Not sure how to do that, Linux skill 0.
Writing this from an old laptop'
No programs or software manager and terminal to use on the installed 18.

User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12055
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by austin.texas » Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:58 pm

wf54 wrote:There's no Terminal on the install, Not sure how to do that, Linux skill 0.
Ctrl+Alt+t
austin.texas wrote:Open a terminal: Ctrl+Alt+t
If that does not work, try Ctrl+Alt+F2 to go to tty2 and log in.
Then when you are done with the Boot Info Script commands, do Ctrl+Alt+F7 to return to your original graphical session.
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2018

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by wf54 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:43 pm

ctrl+alt+t didn't work
ctrl+alt+f2 worked, went to Documentation https//www.linuxmint.com
myname@myname-Swystem-Product-Name ~ $
got the link but unable to select it and past it into the terminal.
by terminal do you mean go out of this window using after myname@myname-System-Product-Name ~ $ Ctrl+Alt+t
Or do i type it after myname@myname-system-product-Name ~ $

Sorry but I did say idiot proof and thanks for doing this

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by wf54 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:53 pm

couldn't open terminal, had to go back to graphical session.

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by wf54 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:04 pm

I managed to open terminal and followed your instructions.
couldn't copy and paste but here's the link that came up after sudo bootinfoscript --stdoubt | pastebin
https://gist.github.com/9a56be09b8b0db4 ... 074344bf8e
thanks

User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12055
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by austin.texas » Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:41 am

wf54 wrote:I managed to open terminal and followed your instructions.
couldn't copy and paste but here's the link that came up after sudo bootinfoscript --stdoubt | pastebin
https://gist.github.com/9a56be09b8b0db4 ... 074344bf8e
thanks
You did get some output, but not the expected full report.
Did you perhaps spell --stdout wrong when entering the command?
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2018

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by wf54 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:25 pm

Don't think so but i will give it another try.
Question, would burning 8.2 and trying to install 8.2 work, or would the computer just load into 8.3?
Thinking along the lines of maybe a different mint may clean it up and boot afresh.

Here's the result; https//gist.github.com/dcd53d82339ee932de92e2b449c4ae71
Last edited by wf54 on Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12055
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by austin.texas » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:38 pm

It wouldn't hurt to try. That would help eliminate the possibility of a bad download on your 18.3
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2018

User avatar
JerryF
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Mint 18.3 Locked out unable to install

Post by JerryF » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:44 pm

This is the same problem that you've posted here:

viewtopic.php?f=237&t=261719&p=1418843#p1418843

and marked it as solved. You were going to return the HP and try another.

If you want help, please respond to member's questions and suggestions with definite answers, not "I think I did".
Please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line if your problem has been solved. It helps other members.

User avatar
Moem
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5403
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by Moem » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:51 pm

Mod note:
Topics merged.
Image

If your issue is solved, kindly indicate that by editing the first post in the topic, and adding [SOLVED] to the title. Thanks!

whm1974
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:07 pm

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by whm1974 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:56 pm

Not trying to be a smart ass here, but having issues such as this are a good reason to build your own computer, or buy from a Linux vendor. I'm afraid that these sort of problems will get worse in the near future.

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by wf54 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:00 pm

No it's not the same problem, it loaded, previous problem was to get past the secure boot.
This is a screw-up on my part by failing to take out the usb [no warning given to remove media so I didn't remove usd and the install isn't correct.
going to try installing 8.2, the computer may not bypass the usb and think it's a new os to be installed and wipe out 8.3.
Not trying to be a smart ass here, but having issues such as this are a good reason to build your own computer, or buy from a Linux vendor. I'm afraid that these sort of problems will get worse in the near future.
not a smart ass, you're flaming right

whm1974
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:07 pm

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by whm1974 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:07 pm

wf54 wrote:No it's not the same problem, it loaded, previous problem was to get past the secure boot.
This is a screw-up on my part by failing to take out the usb [no warning given to remove media so I didn't remove usd and the install isn't correct.
going to try installing 8.2, the computer may not bypass the usb and think it's a new os to be installed and wipe out 8.3.
Not trying to be a smart ass here, but having issues such as this are a good reason to build your own computer, or buy from a Linux vendor. I'm afraid that these sort of problems will get worse in the near future.
not a smart ass, you're flaming right
However you might have much better results with a not too old refurbished machine. If you look carefully, Newegg has a wide selection with decent specs and low prices. I have a Thinkpad T430 I brought last for $170 and had no trouble installing Manjaro and then Mint a week ago.

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by wf54 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:49 pm

I'm half way there. trying to install 18.2 idea didn't work although I checked the boot and fast start.
I managed to use the shortcut keys to take a snapshot of my window, the result showed what looked like two pages, one showing the left half with icons the other page looked like the right have with mint logo. the page resolution was correct but playing with the other settings merged them into one, and it's stayed so for now.
In computer it shows;

File System,

ADATA SU800 size type date unknown, this is the boot drive which has home folder and settings that I can access.

DRW-24D5MT which seems to be working.

Generic compack flash, generic MS/MS-Pro, Generic SD/MMC and Generic SM/xD-Picture - tried the SD and thats working.

ST1000DM010-2EP102 - UNABLE TO MOUNT Can't mount file box appears and although it shows up in the Computer and bios I'm unable to send file to it or open it,
The idea of having the 1TB was to be able to drag and drop files and send files into it from folders,
If I can do this then maybe a future upgrade will put right the other issues.
another idiot question what's does mount mean? as you see below both drives are listed.

System: Host: Name-System-Product-Name Kernel: 4.10.0-38-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc:
5.4.0)
Desktop: Cinnamon 3.6.6 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3) dm: lightdm Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine: Mobo: ASUSTeK model: H110M-PLUS v: Rev X.0x Bios: American Megatrends v:
3401 date: 03/16/2017
CPU: Dual core Intel Core i3-7100 (-HT-MCP-) cache: 3072 KB
flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 15648
clock speeds: min/max: 800/3900 MHz 1: 799 MHz 2: 799 MHz 3: 799 MHz 4: 799 MHz
Graphics: Card: Intel Device 5912 bus-ID: 00:02.0 chip-ID: 8086:5912
Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: intel (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz, 1920x1080@60.00hz
GLX Renderer: Mesa DRI Intel Kabylake GT2 GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 17.0.7 Direct Rendering:
Yes
Audio: Card Intel Sunrise Point-H HD Audio driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1f.3 chip-ID:
8086:a170
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.10.0-38-generic
Network: Card-1: Intel Device 24fd driver: iwlwifi bus-ID: 01:00.0 chip-ID: 8086:24fd
IF: wlp1s0 state: up speed: N/A duplex: N/A mac: <filter>
Card-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: e000 bus-ID: 02:00.0 chip-ID: 10ec:8168
IF: enp2s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Drives: HDD Total Size: 1128.2GB (1.2% used)
ID-1: /dev/sda model: ADATA_SU800 size: 128.0GB serial: 2H4320096461
ID-2: /dev/sdb model: ST1000DM010 size: 1000.2GB serial: W9A9DDW1
Partition: ID-1: / size: 110G used: 5.6G (6%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2
ID-2: swap-1 size: 8.45GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda3
RAID: System: supported: N/A
No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Unused Devices: none
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 30.0C mobo: 29.8C
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 0
Repos: Active apt sources in file: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list
deb http: //packages.linuxmint.com sylvia main upstream import backport
deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu xenial main restricted universe multiverse
deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu xenial-updates main restricted universe multiverse
deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu xenial-backports main restricted universe multiverse
deb http: //security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ xenial-security main restricted universe multiverse
deb http: //archive.canonical.com/ubuntu/ xenial partner
Info: Processes: 205 Uptime: 12 min Memory: 632.6/7844.9MB
Init: systemd v: 229 runlevel: 5 default: 2 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
Client: Unknown python2.7 client inxi: 2.2.35

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by wf54 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:46 pm

Question, Could I use the Disks utility to mount the second drive.
When looking in the utility it has all the drives details, model, size, serial No and assessment.
After opening the cog wheel icon below the Volumes box and clicking on format partition would it be wise to leave the first two options erase and type alone and just add a file name?

Not knowing what I'm doing so asking what may be foolish questions. While searching for answers I've found different methods, some of which may be out of date and I could end up doing more harm than good.

User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12055
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by austin.texas » Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:56 pm

wf54 wrote:Question, Could I use the Disks utility to mount the second drive.
To be precise, you don't mount the drive, you mount a partition.
What partition do you want to mount?

Post the result of

Code: Select all

sudo lsblk -o model,name,size,fstype,label,owner,uuid,mountpoint
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2018

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by wf54 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:13 pm

I'm unable to use my 1TB drive to place file and folder into to save the space on my smaller main drive,
When trying to open the drive a box opens to say 'Unable to mount location - Can't mount file'.
Didn't know it the Disks application could fix this problem.


System-Product-Name ~ $ sudo lsblk -o model,name,size,fstype,label,owner,uuid,mountpoint
[sudo] password for wilf:
MODEL NAME SIZE FSTYPE LABEL OWNER UUID MOUNTPOINT
ST1000D sdb 931.5G root
DRW-24D sr0 1024M root
ADATA S sda 119.2G root
├─sda2 110.9G ext4 root 3369bae5-305f-4ba8-b70e-6af0a16f7475 /
├─sda3 7.9G swap root f9848b7e-f85d-408d-bd42-3144eb7be302 [SWAP]
└─sda1 512M vfat root D824-8F0B /boot/efi

User avatar
Spearmint2
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5609
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by Spearmint2 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:27 pm

This is a Seagate drive that is 6 years old at least. It's during a time when high failure rates on 1-4TB drives were occurring with Seagate drives.

https://www.backblaze.com/blog/hard-dri ... mber-2014/

This is about the 3TB drives which were the worst, but the 1TB drives also had high failure rates then. Both were deployed in 2012.

https://www.pcworld.com/article/3028981 ... rates.html
https://www.extremetech.com/computing/2 ... lure-rates


Image
All things go better with Mint. Mint julep, mint jelly, mint gum, candy mints, pillow mints, peppermint, chocolate mints, spearmint,....

wf54
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:23 am

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by wf54 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:03 pm

This is a Seagate drive that is 6 years old at least. It's during a time when high failure rates on 1-4TB drives were occurring with Seagate drives.
It's a new system from CCL computers with no documentation about the drive. Seems odd that a company is installing drives that are six or more years old.
Odd but not impossible.
Is there a way to find out the manufacture date by the serial number? opening up the case would void the warranty.

User avatar
Spearmint2
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5609
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: SOLVED-I would love to go back to Linux right now.

Post by Spearmint2 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:26 pm

Code: Select all

inxi -xxD
will give you the serial number.
All things go better with Mint. Mint julep, mint jelly, mint gum, candy mints, pillow mints, peppermint, chocolate mints, spearmint,....

Post Reply

Return to “Installation & Boot”