Nemo option Copy to Other Pane -- changed/deleted? SOLVED

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
mike acker
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1283
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Kalamazoo, MI

Nemo option Copy to Other Pane -- changed/deleted? SOLVED

Postby mike acker » Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:47 am

Earlier I had inquired about the Copy|Move to Other Pane option in Nemo

I received this reply

JosephM wrote:Go to Edit->Preferences->Display tab and check "Show all available actions in context menus". You will have to restart nemo for it to take effect.


which worked :D

recently though I am unable to locate the "Show all available context menus" option ?

any hints, clues, or other info ??
Last edited by mike acker on Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My Computer: IBM 360/50 c. 1975
¡Viva la Resistencia!

User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11696
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: Nemo option Copy to Other Pane -- changed/deleted?

Postby austin.texas » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:04 am

Did you click the + for "Show More Actions" ?
NemoContext.png
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2017

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15431
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Nemo option Copy to Other Pane -- changed/deleted?

Postby Cosmo. » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:18 am

mike acker wrote:
JosephM wrote:Go to Edit->Preferences->Display tab and check "Show all available actions in context menus". You will have to restart nemo for it to take effect.


which worked :D

This was the way to go in Mint 17.2. Since Mint 17.3 it is easier and quicker, as austin.texas explained, no restart of Nemo is needed.

Besides that you find the command also in the edit menu.

User avatar
mike acker
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1283
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Kalamazoo, MI

Re: Nemo option Copy to Other Pane -- changed/deleted?

Postby mike acker » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:21 pm

austin.texas wrote:Did you click the + for "Show More Actions" ?
NemoContext.png


i never even noticed that little clicker there.....

does the trick though -- thanks guys!
My Computer: IBM 360/50 c. 1975
¡Viva la Resistencia!


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests