Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Questions about other topics & discussing non-support related topics related to LMDE 2.
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
xfrank
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: Mexico City
Contact:

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby xfrank » Thu May 14, 2015 9:20 pm

woodsman wrote:More than a month since the official LMDE 2 ISO release, pushing three weeks since Jessie was released, and no official LMDE 1 update path. :(


I will wait until the official instructions to update will be available. We must be patient... :)
Linux everywhere. Active Distros in my many computers: LM17.3 (Cinnamon, Xfce); LM18.1 (Cinnamon,Xfce); LMDE 2 (Mate), MXLinux (Xfce), Debian 9 (Xfce).

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Fri May 15, 2015 4:02 am

woodsman wrote:I am still stuck running apt-get -f install like this:

Code: Select all

apt-get install sysvinit-core adwaita-icon-theme libgtk-3-0 libgtk-3-bin libgtk-3-common

So it breaks right after you run this ^ command? :shock:

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Fri May 15, 2015 4:08 am

xfrank wrote:
woodsman wrote:More than a month since the official LMDE 2 ISO release, pushing three weeks since Jessie was released, and no official LMDE 1 update path. :(


I will wait until the official instructions to update will be available. We must be patient... :)

Clem almost finished the official tutorial. I'm sending him the feedback from this thread and from my own upgrade experience.
I can already tell you the official upgrade path will be quite similar to what me and woodsman posted here. :)

Basically, what holds us back is the weird breakage that woodsman still gets. If we won't be able to solve it in a few days we'll just post the official tutorial as is and add the note about using "apt install -f" if the upgrade breaks.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby woodsman » Fri May 15, 2015 11:55 am

We must be patient...

Since last summer I think LMDE users have been more than patient.

So it breaks right after you run this ^ command?

Yes, I am instructed by apt to use apt-get -f dist-upgrade, which fails to complete fully with the infamous libgtk-3-common dependency breakage. I always end up needing to run apt-get -f install.

I can already tell you the official upgrade path will be quite similar to what me and woodsman posted here.

While I have been long prepared for that, the people I support are perturbed the update is not point-and-click and requires my help.

If we won't be able to solve it in a few days we'll just post the official tutorial as is and add the note about using "apt install -f" if the upgrade breaks.

The official tutorial should be posted somewhere so we can beta test. As I mentioned previously, I suspect one or more of the additional apps I have installed is causing some kind of edge case breakage that a stock LMDE 1 install doesn't see.

py-thon
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 2:24 pm
Location: Paraguay

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby py-thon » Fri May 15, 2015 2:08 pm

I hope LMDE-users will also be warned in the tutorial that LMDE 2 contains a constrained Synaptic (package actualizations are not possible) and tell them how to get the full functionality back.
Tower: Sparky 64 bit Mate+mintmenu - Netbook: Sparky 32 bit Mate+mintmenu

axisofevil
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby axisofevil » Fri May 15, 2015 2:36 pm

axisofevil wrote:Well - I gave up. :twisted:

I installed LMDE2 over / (and used my separate /home directory).
It appeared to go well (NOT)!!!!!!!!!!!

The install appeared to treat my /home very well - but
It appeared to attempt to set up GRUB to boot to a 32 bit partition as a MBR boot!!
(It should have done a 64 bit UEFI boot).
Obviously a failed boot ensued.

Luckily I had a super-boot DVD to hand. :D
This allowed me to boot into LMDE2 successfully.
I then ran these commands:-

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install --reinstall grub-efi
sudo update-grub

I then rebooted and all was well.

I am now loading several hundred extra packages... :shock:


Glad I didn't wait - I've been running a fully updated LMDE2 for several weeks now.

cb474
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby cb474 » Fri May 15, 2015 6:14 pm

Monsta wrote:
xfrank wrote:
woodsman wrote:More than a month since the official LMDE 2 ISO release, pushing three weeks since Jessie was released, and no official LMDE 1 update path. :(


I will wait until the official instructions to update will be available. We must be patient... :)

Clem almost finished the official tutorial. I'm sending him the feedback from this thread and from my own upgrade experience.
I can already tell you the official upgrade path will be quite similar to what me and woodsman posted here. :)

Basically, what holds us back is the weird breakage that woodsman still gets. If we won't be able to solve it in a few days we'll just post the official tutorial as is and add the note about using "apt install -f" if the upgrade breaks.

Thanks for all your work on this Monsta. I've decided to wait for the offical tutorial also, but am not surprised it's similar to what has been discussed here.

cb474
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby cb474 » Fri May 15, 2015 6:15 pm

py-thon wrote:I hope LMDE-users will also be warned in the tutorial that LMDE 2 contains a constrained Synaptic (package actualizations are not possible) and tell them how to get the full functionality back.

Can you explain more what that means? What are package actualizations?

py-thon
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 2:24 pm
Location: Paraguay

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby py-thon » Sat May 16, 2015 11:08 am

cb474 wrote:What are package actualizations?

Maybe they are simply called updates in english, I don't know. It means to replace an installed package with its current (more recent) version.
The most important positions in Synaptic's context menu for packages are to mark for "install", "update", "uninstall", "complete uninstall" (probably the correct english wording is slightly different). LMDE 2 has taken away the update/actualization functionality. You can only use Synaptic to check what packages are available/installed and to install or uninstall packages.
To make things worse the former (i.e. LMDE's) possibility to tell mintupdate to wait x seconds after startup before checking for available updates (for those people who are not constantly online) is no longer existent (at least I didn't find it anymore in mintupdate's GUI), so you have to trigger the repository check manually or set the frequency at short intervals (default is 30 minutes, which in my opinion is a stupid setting for a distribution based on Debian Stable and an expensive setting for those using mobile connections).
Tower: Sparky 64 bit Mate+mintmenu - Netbook: Sparky 32 bit Mate+mintmenu

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby woodsman » Sat May 16, 2015 12:41 pm

To make things worse the former (i.e. LMDE's) possibility to tell mintupdate to wait x seconds after startup before checking for available updates

That topic was discussed earlier in this thread. :) I support people who do not use their computers much. The changes in the Updater design affects them. These users do not have high speed connections, about 1 Mbps max. They have bandwidth caps, although I doubt any of them come close to reaching those caps. I am resolving the problem by leaving the Updater set to check every 24 hours but in rc.local run an apt-get update, delayed by 5 minutes. The Updater's new design indicates that developers presume users have a 24/7 high speed connection and no bandwidth caps. The previous design made more sense. I do not understand the obsession to check for updates more than once every 24 hours. :)

py-thon
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 2:24 pm
Location: Paraguay

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby py-thon » Sat May 16, 2015 1:12 pm

Thanks @ woodsman for the link. I had not checked the whole thread as I preferred a fresh install to upgrading from LMDE 1. There's not much on my netbook anyway.
Tower: Sparky 64 bit Mate+mintmenu - Netbook: Sparky 32 bit Mate+mintmenu

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Sat May 16, 2015 4:24 pm

py-thon wrote: LMDE 2 has taken away the update/actualization functionality. You can only use Synaptic to check what packages are available/installed and to install or uninstall packages.


Why wouldn't you be more complete and explain also why it was removed? :roll:
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

cb474
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby cb474 » Sun May 17, 2015 2:49 am

py-thon wrote:
cb474 wrote:What are package actualizations?

Maybe they are simply called updates in english, I don't know. It means to replace an installed package with its current (more recent) version.
The most important positions in Synaptic's context menu for packages are to mark for "install", "update", "uninstall", "complete uninstall" (probably the correct english wording is slightly different). LMDE 2 has taken away the update/actualization functionality. You can only use Synaptic to check what packages are available/installed and to install or uninstall packages.
To make things worse the former (i.e. LMDE's) possibility to tell mintupdate to wait x seconds after startup before checking for available updates (for those people who are not constantly online) is no longer existent (at least I didn't find it anymore in mintupdate's GUI), so you have to trigger the repository check manually or set the frequency at short intervals (default is 30 minutes, which in my opinion is a stupid setting for a distribution based on Debian Stable and an expensive setting for those using mobile connections).

Thanks for the explanation. That does seem odd for Synaptic to be limited in that way. I wonder if that was a deliberate change or a bug. Perhaps you should file a bug report on that.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Sun May 17, 2015 4:03 am

cb474 wrote:Thanks for the explanation. That does seem odd for Synaptic to be limited in that way. I wonder if that was a deliberate change or a bug. Perhaps you should file a bug report on that.

viewtopic.php?f=47&t=169573#p872138

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Sun May 17, 2015 4:07 am

woodsman wrote:
So it breaks right after you run this ^ command?

Yes, I am instructed by apt to use apt-get -f dist-upgrade, which fails to complete fully with the infamous libgtk-3-common dependency breakage. I always end up needing to run apt-get -f install.

Can you post the full apt-get output - from the start to the breakage?
I'll check how it differs from the same log in a stock LMDE installation.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Sun May 17, 2015 4:38 am

Err... Clem decided to go ahead and declare the tutorial finished...

Ok, so it's now official: http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/2013

Though I'm pretty sure we'll have to make some corrections to it.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Sun May 17, 2015 5:33 am

Let the fun begin!

As expected it is a 100% terminal mode update.
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

mike77
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:18 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby mike77 » Sun May 17, 2015 1:50 pm

In VirtualBox, the upgrade from LMDE1 to Betsy worked without any problems. I followed the tutorial Clem's announcement of the upgrade path points to :

http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/2013

and though it took a while, it went fine. I found that the first apt dist-upgrade didn't complete the upgrade, running the command (as suggested in the tutorial) again did the trick. Once I restarted the system, update manager offered me all the new stuff, kernel 3.16, lots of updated software, cinnamon 2.6 (I believe), etc. On the few occasions I was asked whether or not I wanted to overwrite certain files, I accepted the default (overwrite), no problems there.

The only weird thing I encountered, and it's an extremely minor thing, was that after the final restart, my conky had lost its transparent background. However, a reboot somehow sorted that out. So far, everything seems to be working fine. As I say, that's in a VBox guest. I don't see why it should not go just as smoothly on the host machine - but I'll wait for a day or two and see what others experience before I upgrade for real :-)

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Sun May 17, 2015 2:24 pm

mike77 wrote: On the few occasions I was asked whether or not I wanted to overwrite certain files, I accepted the default (overwrite), no problems there.

Default should be keep. The default answer is No (keep, not replace). And that's what you should answer. :)
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

mike77
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:18 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby mike77 » Sun May 17, 2015 3:07 pm

killer de bug wrote:
mike77 wrote: On the few occasions I was asked whether or not I wanted to overwrite certain files, I accepted the default (overwrite), no problems there.

Default should be keep. The default answer is No (keep, not replace). And that's what you should answer. :)


Yes, you're right, and I was talking rubbish :-)


Return to “Other Topics & Open Discussion”