Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Questions about other topics & discussing non-support related topics related to LMDE 2.
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
and.be00
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 5:19 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby and.be00 » Mon May 18, 2015 5:40 pm

Hi guys. Thanks for the great work. I updated almost 100% successfully.
What i can see now is that in the grub menu i have entries for both linux kernels, 3.11 and 3.16.
If i start with 3.11 everything is fine, when i start with 3.16 cinnamon doesn't load right and i can see only the upper corner of the desktop.
Any idea?

User avatar
xfrank
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: Mexico City
Contact:

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby xfrank » Mon May 18, 2015 6:29 pm

I just finished to upgrade, following Clem's instructions. All went fine. Very long but smooth upgrade... I have Betsy (Mate) fully working now! :P

The only "issue" (apart from the non-transparent background of Conky) is this:

Code: Select all

root@xflmde:/home/xfrank# update-grub
GRUB >= 2.00 has been unpacked but not yet configured.
grub-mkconfig will not work until the upgrade is complete.
It should run later as part of configuring the new GRUB packages.


How I supposed to do about the grub?! :?:

Thanks to Clem and the developer team of LM! 8)

*A warning: the LMDE2 upgrade turns on the default windows composer and this can cause conflict if you have turn it off, after installing Compton. It did happened to me...
Moreover, shutdown time is now significantly slow, slower than LMDE1.
Maybe would be good to open a new thread about the bugs. :!:
Linux everywhere. Active Distros in my many computers: LM17.3 (Cinnamon, Xfce); LM18.1 (Cinnamon,Xfce); LMDE 2 (Mate), MXLinux (Xfce), Debian 9 (Xfce).

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Tue May 19, 2015 4:37 am

xfrank wrote:

Code: Select all

root@xflmde:/home/xfrank# update-grub
GRUB >= 2.00 has been unpacked but not yet configured.
grub-mkconfig will not work until the upgrade is complete.
It should run later as part of configuring the new GRUB packages.

This message appears during the upgrade but later dpkg should configure grub automatically. It did so in all my test VMs.
Of course, there's a chance some packages are left unconfigured due to some error. You can tell dpkg to configure them:

Code: Select all

sudo dpkg --configure -a


xfrank wrote:*A warning: the LMDE2 upgrade turns on the default windows composer and this can cause conflict if you have turn it off, after installing Compton. It did happened to me...

Whoops... what kind of conflicts? Graphical glitches, or crashes, or something else?

xfrank wrote:Moreover, shutdown time is now significantly slow, slower than LMDE1.

That's really weird, I always noticed that shutdown is faster than in LMDE 1.
Are there any warnings/errors during the shutdown sequence?

xfrank wrote:Maybe would be good to open a new thread about the bugs. :!:

As the upgrade path is now official, there's a whole new subforum where users can create threads about upgrade issues.

User avatar
xfrank
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: Mexico City
Contact:

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby xfrank » Tue May 19, 2015 8:21 am

Monsta wrote:
xfrank wrote:

Code: Select all

root@xflmde:/home/xfrank# update-grub
GRUB >= 2.00 has been unpacked but not yet configured.
grub-mkconfig will not work until the upgrade is complete.
It should run later as part of configuring the new GRUB packages.

This message appears during the upgrade but later dpkg should configure grub automatically. It did so in all my test VMs.
Of course, there's a chance some packages are left unconfigured due to some error. You can tell dpkg to configure them:

Code: Select all

sudo dpkg --configure -a



I just checked, the update-grub is still not working, with the same error message. I tried

Code: Select all

sudo dpkg --configure -a
but nothing happens. :!:

And if I type:

Code: Select all

root@xflmde:/home/xfrank# grub
The program 'grub' is currently not installed.  You can install it by typing:
apt-get install grub-legacy
grub: command not found

But indeed I have a grub! It is working at startup in my dual boot win7-LMDE2 configuration. :shock:
Update: I've found a thread in the Ubuntu forum with (probably) the same issue: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2259462
But before to move/delete/install anything I would know the opinion of the experts...
Update: I'll open a new thread in the Upgrade Issues section. Update: I solved this bug in: viewtopic.php?f=234&t=196438
Last edited by xfrank on Tue May 19, 2015 9:36 pm, edited 7 times in total.
Linux everywhere. Active Distros in my many computers: LM17.3 (Cinnamon, Xfce); LM18.1 (Cinnamon,Xfce); LMDE 2 (Mate), MXLinux (Xfce), Debian 9 (Xfce).

User avatar
xfrank
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: Mexico City
Contact:

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby xfrank » Tue May 19, 2015 8:27 am

Monsta wrote:
xfrank wrote:*A warning: the LMDE2 upgrade turns on the default windows composer and this can cause conflict if you have turn it off, after installing Compton. It did happened to me...

Whoops... what kind of conflicts? Graphical glitches, or crashes, or something else?


After the upgrade, both composers are turned on, the LMDE default and Compton. As a result, composing is doing strange things, like lacking of transparency in Conky and Appearance>Fonts not working. Just turn off the default composer, and all is fine again. :)
Linux everywhere. Active Distros in my many computers: LM17.3 (Cinnamon, Xfce); LM18.1 (Cinnamon,Xfce); LMDE 2 (Mate), MXLinux (Xfce), Debian 9 (Xfce).

User avatar
xfrank
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: Mexico City
Contact:

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby xfrank » Tue May 19, 2015 8:30 am

Monsta wrote:
xfrank wrote:Moreover, shutdown time is now significantly slow, slower than LMDE1.

That's really weird, I always noticed that shutdown is faster than in LMDE 1.
Are there any warnings/errors during the shutdown sequence?


I have a SSD. Startup is fast, even faster than LMDE1. But shutdown is slow. I don't know why. I cannot notice unusual errors during the shutdown sequence. Well, I will check again later more closely.
Update: shutdown was slowed by an external hdd connected via USB :lol: Once removed it, shutdown is normal again.
Linux everywhere. Active Distros in my many computers: LM17.3 (Cinnamon, Xfce); LM18.1 (Cinnamon,Xfce); LMDE 2 (Mate), MXLinux (Xfce), Debian 9 (Xfce).

daniel.martello
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 4:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby daniel.martello » Tue May 19, 2015 11:33 pm

and.be00 wrote:Hi guys. Thanks for the great work. I updated almost 100% successfully.
What i can see now is that in the grub menu i have entries for both linux kernels, 3.11 and 3.16.
If i start with 3.11 everything is fine, when i start with 3.16 cinnamon doesn't load right and i can see only the upper corner of the desktop.
Any idea?



Something similar happened to me, but in my case, 3.16 doesnt even start. Monitor turns off, like if HDMI configuration was wrong.

By the way, why we have 2 different LMD2 kernel versions and what is the difference?

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Wed May 20, 2015 1:47 am

and.be00 wrote:If i start with 3.11 everything is fine, when i start with 3.16 cinnamon doesn't load right and i can see only the upper corner of the desktop.
Any idea?

Reinstall your graphic drivers so that they take into consideration the kernel 3.16.
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Wed May 20, 2015 10:25 am

daniel.martello wrote:Something similar happened to me, but in my case, 3.16 doesnt even start. Monitor turns off, like if HDMI configuration was wrong.

Sounds similar to what's reported here.

a_pat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby a_pat » Wed May 20, 2015 9:20 pm

I have opened a own thread about it, but if anyone is using perlbrew:

It isn't working properly, so comment you perlbrew line in your .bashrc or .zshrc until that issue is resolved.
it should be fairly at the end and should look like this afterwards:

Code: Select all

#source ~/perl5/perlbrew/etc/bashrc


The problem is, that perlbrew alters your $PATH and if it is broken, you'll be stuck with an empty $PATH. With that, you'll find yourself with nice error messages like "ls: command not found".

(I hope this doesn't qualify as a crosspost, Everything directed towards the solution of the problem should go in the other thread, but if you're upgrading, commenting the line out saves your time to find other, more pressing issues).

cb474
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby cb474 » Thu May 21, 2015 4:37 pm

I noticed in the comments on the official upgrade tutorial that someone asked this question:
Is there all that much value in an upgrade? With a separate home partition, and a list of installed packages (`dpkg --get-selections > installed_packages.txt`) I can have a clean install up-to-speed in a hour or so; I can't help feeling that this would take longer and be more likely to throw up issues I'd have to dig into. Just throwing it out there as an option some folk might consider, if they've not already.

Would would be the difference between these two methods, in terms of final result?

jasonsmith
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:07 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby jasonsmith » Thu May 21, 2015 11:09 pm

I noticed this message after my original post:
and.be00 wrote:Hi guys. Thanks for the great work. I updated almost 100% successfully.
What i can see now is that in the grub menu i have entries for both linux kernels, 3.11 and 3.16.
If i start with 3.11 everything is fine, when i start with 3.16 cinnamon doesn't load right and i can see only the upper corner of the desktop.
Any idea?


This might be a workaround for that problem. It certainly seems similar to what I am seeing on both my systems.

By the way, I have tried reinstalling the Intel drivers and various parts of x11 without any luck.

...

I have seen this problem on 2 different configurations of Acer Aspire (2 different machines I own running LMDE), so I am going to post my hack solution. If someone has a better answer or ideas for troubleshooting the root cause, I am all ears! Because I saw this on 2 different machines, I am assuming this is a bug that will affect other people as well, and it was a bear to figure out something that worked.

On both systems, after the upgrade the video goes into some wonky mode where you are zoomed in to what you should be seeing in about the top left quadrant of the screen. This is true for login/Cinnamon screen as well as the terminals (ALT-F1, for example).

I was able to figure out that resetting the screen size with xrandr seems to fix the problem. You have to change the screen size to something common, then set it back to 1366x768. It won't work if you don't change screen sizes to some other value because xrandr thinks it is already the right resolution. So I ended up doing this.

Modify the /etc/mdm/Init/Default script so that the beginning has a couple of xrandr calls:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
# Run as mdm user just before starting the greeter

PATH="/usr/bin:$PATH"

#ADDED TO FIX DISPLAY PROBLEM ON BOOT
xrandr --output LVDS1 --primary --mode 1024x768
xrandr --output LVDS1 --primary --mode 1366x768

...


Best of luck!

....

Update

I could never get it to be stable on the second computer, and I ended up trashing the desktop. I reinstalled LMDE2 completely and that works perfectly - stable and bug free.

The problem that is occurring with the video appears to be happening at the point in the boot sequence where Mint normally brings up the Mint symbol (the first picture that shows up in boot). In the upgrade, that picture never shows up. It just makes the text really big, and then it never recovers.

There are some other odd items that were not installed in the version I got to be stable, but that may be my own fault.

After fighting with this on two different machines, I can tell you that the results I got from a clean install were much better than with the upgrade.

Make sure you have a good backup before you start, because you are very likely to need it. :)
Last edited by jasonsmith on Sat May 23, 2015 12:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

tvicol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:43 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby tvicol » Fri May 22, 2015 8:33 am

Any suggestion on this ?

apt dist-upgrade
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Calculating upgrade... Failed
The following packages have unmet dependencies:
modemmanager : Breaks: network-manager (< 0.9.8.2-1) but 0.9.8.0-5 is to be installed
ppp : Breaks: network-manager (< 0.9.8.8-7~) but 0.9.8.0-5 is to be installed
E: Error, pkgProblemResolver::Resolve generated breaks, this may be caused by held packages.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Fri May 22, 2015 9:38 am

The usual request - post the output of

Code: Select all

inxi -r

tvicol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:43 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby tvicol » Fri May 22, 2015 10:25 am

Repos: Active apt sources in file: /etc/apt/sources.list
deb http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian main upstream import
deb http://mirrors.ircam.fr/pub/linuxmint-debian/latest testing main contrib non-free
deb http://mirrors.ircam.fr/pub/linuxmint-d ... t/security testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://mirrors.ircam.fr/pub/linuxmint-d ... multimedia testing main non-free
Active apt sources in file: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/bitcasa-release.list
deb http://dist.bitcasa.com/release/apt debian main
Active apt sources in file: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/google-webdesigner.list
deb http://dl.google.com/linux/webdesigner/deb/ stable main
Active apt sources in file: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list
deb http://packages.linuxmint.com betsy main upstream import
deb http://http.debian.net/debian jessie main contrib non-free
deb http://http.debian.net/debian jessie-updates main contrib non-free
deb http://security.debian.org jessie/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://www.deb-multimedia.org jessie main non-free
deb http://extra.linuxmint.com betsy main
Active apt sources in file: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/tox.list
deb https://repo.tox.im/ nightly main

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Fri May 22, 2015 10:30 am

Remove /etc/apt/sources.list - it points to LMDE 1 repos for some reason (and this file shouldn't be there since Update Pack 8).

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Fri May 22, 2015 1:06 pm

I'm wondering if there is a 'bug' in Mintsources. I have updated to Betsy, but if I use Mintsources, it offers me the repo from LMDE1.
Do you confirm or infirm this monsta?
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Sat May 23, 2015 7:57 am

killer de bug wrote:I'm wondering if there is a 'bug' in Mintsources. I have updated to Betsy, but if I use Mintsources, it offers me the repo from LMDE1.
Do you confirm or infirm this monsta?

I can't confirm this - mintSources shows the right betsy/jessie repos for me.
It gets the current Mint release codename from the output of this:

Code: Select all

lsb_release -sc

So check what this command shows in your system.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Sat May 23, 2015 8:50 am

It doesn't return the proper answer...

Code: Select all

 KDB@KDB-laptop ~ $ lsb_release -sc
debian
 
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2998
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Sat May 23, 2015 9:01 am

Ok, so you have LMDE 1 info in /etc/lsb-release file. It is overwritten by mintSystem with the info from /etc/linuxmint/info file when the system starts. And that file belongs to either mint-info-debian-mate or mint-info-debian-cinnamon package, depending on your DE. So check if you have the latest version of one of these two packages.


Return to “Other Topics & Open Discussion”