Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Questions about other topics & discussing non-support related topics related to LMDE 2.
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Sat May 23, 2015 9:39 am

Monsta wrote: mint-info-debian-mate or mint-info-debian-cinnamon package, depending on your DE. So check if you have the latest version of one of these two packages.

I had none of them installed.
I had only min-info-debian

I have corrected this. I need to reboot to see if it's working correctly now. :)
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2997
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Sat May 23, 2015 9:42 am

Hmm, I don't see mint-info-debian package in any of Mint repos. This must be a leftover from some old UP. :)

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Sat May 23, 2015 9:53 am

It's working :)

Yep, mint-info-debian seems really old:

Code: Select all

KDB@KDB-laptop ~ $ apt policy mint-info-debian
mint-info-debian:
  Installé : (aucun)
  Candidat : (aucun)
 Table de version :
     2012.04.03 0
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status


April 2012. 3 years old. Interesting to think that I had no troubles despite the fact that I have never updated this file to a new version. :)
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2997
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Sat May 23, 2015 10:07 am

All mint-info-debian-* packages in LMDE 1 repos are from 2012 as well, just a few months newer (2012.09.12).
The info used by mintSources (release codename) didn't change in LMDE 1 since then - it has been changed only in Betsy. So it explains why you had no issues. :)

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Sat May 23, 2015 10:09 am

Monsta wrote:The info used by mintSources (release codename) didn't change in LMDE 1 since then - it has been changed only in Betsy. So it explains why you had no issues. :)


Yeah I thought about this just after posting :lol:
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

tvicol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:43 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby tvicol » Mon May 25, 2015 8:20 am

Monsta wrote:Remove /etc/apt/sources.list - it points to LMDE 1 repos for some reason (and this file shouldn't be there since Update Pack 8).



Thank You !

Distributor ID: LinuxMint
Description: LMDE 2 Betsy
Release: 2
Codename: betsy

User avatar
recipro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 12:44 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby recipro » Mon May 25, 2015 10:54 pm

Could someone post the default lmde 2 /etc/lightdm/ligtdm-gtk-greeter.conf contents?

Some time ago I made the mistake of selecting to replace the lightdm config with an update, and now the lightdm screen has a "Debian 8" background. Nothing against Debian but I'd prefer the default image for this distro.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2997
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Tue May 26, 2015 4:02 am

Mint uses MDM by default, not LightDM, so there's no such thing as the default LightDM configuration for Mint. :)
Anyway, your old configuration might be saved in

Code: Select all

/etc/lightdm/lightdm-gtk-greeter.conf.dpkg-old

User avatar
recipro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 12:44 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby recipro » Wed May 27, 2015 8:26 pm

Monsta wrote:Mint uses MDM by default, not LightDM, so there's no such thing as the default LightDM configuration for Mint. :)
Anyway, your old configuration might be saved in

Code: Select all

/etc/lightdm/lightdm-gtk-greeter.conf.dpkg-old


Ok, thanks. It looks like the background is simply replaced anyway. I updated another LMDE 1 machine and the same thing happened. I guess lightdm is not supported anymore. MDM seems to have installed itself somehow, and I had to remove it.

The strange thing is that on an older install, I was able to install mint-meta-debian-xfce, but on the other one, that package is not available. Why is that? Is it some repo that I forgot I installed?

An issue I'm seeing with the new mint update, when there are updates available the icon changes, and the packages to update show upon opening. But when I click to install the updates, it doesn't do anything. I'm having to do 'apt upgrade'.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2997
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Thu May 28, 2015 3:56 am

recipro wrote:I guess lightdm is not supported anymore.

It is perfectly supported upstream (in Debian).

recipro wrote:The strange thing is that on an older install, I was able to install mint-meta-debian-xfce, but on the other one, that package is not available.

Oh, so it finally got removed from the repos.
There's no Xfce edition of LMDE since 2012 anyway, so this package only might confuse some users.

cb474
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby cb474 » Sat May 30, 2015 1:50 am

tvicol wrote:Any suggestion on this ?

apt dist-upgrade
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Calculating upgrade... Failed
The following packages have unmet dependencies:
modemmanager : Breaks: network-manager (< 0.9.8.2-1) but 0.9.8.0-5 is to be installed
ppp : Breaks: network-manager (< 0.9.8.8-7~) but 0.9.8.0-5 is to be installed
E: Error, pkgProblemResolver::Resolve generated breaks, this may be caused by held packages.

I had this problem too.

The issue for me was that I had two sources.list files. There was both /etc/apt/sources.list (which is an older way of doing the sources.list file) and /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list (as described in the upgrade tutorial).

You should only be using the second of those files, with the entires described in the upgrade tutorial. I just renamed the older source.list file in /etc/apt to "sources.list.bak" (you could probably just delete it, but i renamed it and held onto it, just to be on the safe side). Then I ran apt update again and proceded following the steps in the tutorial. All was fine.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2997
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Sat May 30, 2015 5:33 am

cb474 wrote:The issue for me was that I had two sources.list files. There was both /etc/apt/sources.list (which is an older way of doing the sources.list file) and /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list (as described in the upgrade tutorial).

It's a leftover from Update Pack 7. It's only present on the systems whose users didn't follow the Update Pack notes when upgrading to UP8. :)

cb474
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby cb474 » Sat May 30, 2015 9:08 pm

Monsta wrote:
cb474 wrote:The issue for me was that I had two sources.list files. There was both /etc/apt/sources.list (which is an older way of doing the sources.list file) and /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list (as described in the upgrade tutorial).

It's a leftover from Update Pack 7. It's only present on the systems whose users didn't follow the Update Pack notes when upgrading to UP8. :)

I guess I must be guilty as charged. Although usually I'm really good about the notes, so not sure how I missed that.

User avatar
recipro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 12:44 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby recipro » Tue Jun 02, 2015 11:21 pm

So mintupdate is not working. It just goes back to the list when I click Install. Anybody else seeing this, or is there something wrong with this system?

I've found that the problem is pkexec is not working properly. The password prompt only shows up in terminal. So both mintupdate and synaptic-pkexec don't work. Anyone have an idea on how to fix?

edit: To resolve this, policykit-1-gnome must be installed.

Monsta
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2997
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby Monsta » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:28 am

BTW, nemo-preview has been rebuilt against Jessie packages, so now it properly depends on libmusicbrainz5-1.
You can safely remove the obsolete libmusicbrainz5-0 now. :)

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby killer de bug » Wed Jun 03, 2015 9:24 am

Monsta wrote:BTW, nemo-preview has been rebuilt against Jessie packages, so now it properly depends on libmusicbrainz5-1.
You can safely remove the obsolete libmusicbrainz5-0 now. :)


You are too good with us monsta :lol:

But for the record, my method with the old library was working great :lol:
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

TomRoche
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:52 pm

screensaver-related settings for Cinnamon and MATE

Postby TomRoche » Tue Jun 09, 2015 4:56 pm

From Clem's tutorial:

Step 4 (optional) - Turn off your screensaver

In the MATE/Cinnamon settings, it is recommended to turn off anything that might trigger the screensaver.


Are there lists of the screensaver-related settings for Cinnamon and MATE? My past experience with GNOME has been, there are settings that don't *appear* to be related to screensaver activation or control, but in fact are.

User avatar
dungbeetle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 2:10 pm
Location: Lincolnshire, England
Contact:

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby dungbeetle » Sun Jul 05, 2015 3:36 am

A weird bug I have had problems with since the update is artifacts left on the desktop. These look like file thumbnails and appear after I have sent the file as an attachment using Opera mail. They focus above any other window so can't be ignored. Re-starting Cinnamon does not remove them so a re-boot is the only way to get rid that I have found. I have tried to reproduce the problem by sending attached files to myself without luck but they always seem to appear after sending an attachment to someone else! A couple of pdfs can be seen on this screenshot.
29.png
Artifacts
PCSpecialist Lafite ultrabook with Skybridge i5

cb474
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby cb474 » Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:15 am

I am totally guessing and not very knowledgeable about these sort of things, but I think that sort of artefact problem tends to be related to display drivers (but again I could be totally wrong).

Since basically every package in the system was upgraded with the update, probably the issue has to do with a new package, like a new display driver or how the display drivers are configured in the new version of LMDE and not with the update per se.

Anyway, I would search around for posts about issues like this. It may not be specific to LMDE at all, so a Google search could help too. You are also probably better off starting a separate thread on this, as an issue in itself, since it's probably not an upgrade issue, but just something that happened to follow the update and people probably aren't paying that much attention to this thread anymore.

ddurdle
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 10:03 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Postby ddurdle » Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:49 am

I tried upgrading one of my systems today and experienced this same problem that was reported earlier by another user

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
dpkg : Breaks: cups (< 1.7.5-10~) but 1.6.4-2 is to be installed
modemmanager : Breaks: network-manager (< 0.9.8.2-1) but 0.9.8.0-5 is to be installed
ppp : Breaks: network-manager (< 0.9.8.8-7~) but 0.9.8.0-5 is to be installed
E: Error, pkgProblemResolver::Resolve generated breaks, this may be caused by held packages.

The advise provided was:
Edit by Clem: Hi Pete, try “apt install -f”. If you can’t solve the issues, remove the problematic packages, take a note of them and re-add them post-upgrade.

I had to remove cups and network-manager, and now I have no network connectivity. Any advise how to resolve. network-manager won't install due to conflcts.


Return to “Other Topics & Open Discussion”