Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
cb474
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by cb474 »

Monsta wrote:Betsy ISO comes with sysvinit-core.
Thanks.

*

@woodsman. Thanks for the super detailed response to my questions! It's helpful. I'm prepared to attend to the whole update process. It's something I've done before. I hate having to double check all the .conf files, but it's just grunt work and not a big deal.

Also, I have nothing against systemd. It's used on my Manjaro system and seems fine to me, accept that it made configuration files for a lot of things more complicated and annoying and sometimes seems like reinventing the wheel. But as an end user, it works fine. I just know that a lot of people hate systemd, so that's why I was wanting to understand better if that was the reason or not, for replacing it with sysvinit in the LMDE 2 update. I just want to keep the update close to how LMDE 2 is intended to be.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman »

Jessie is now scheduled for release April 25.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman »

Note: the updates apt cache is about 1.6 GB. With a 1 Mbps connection, that is more than 3.5 hours if there are no stalls with the downloads.

couffi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 3:25 pm
Location: France South-Ouest

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by couffi »

I've found some differences between LMDE1 upgraded to LMDE2 and fresh installed LMDE2-cinnamon-RC.
I'm a bit newbie, and don't realy know how to fix it automaticaly.

An exemple with gnome-terminal.
On my LMDE1 i have 3.10.1-1 (testing) version. The upgrade install the 3.14.1-1 version.
But on the LMDE2 RC i saw this is the 3.6.2.1+betsy version.

My question is, will i have to force version of all package to betsy version ,including some downgrade ?
Or there is a way to make it automaticaly, like prefered distrib betsy ?

I didn't make the upgrade yet on my own computer, waiting to see the news.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman »

Two bugs I notice (MATE):

* Tooltips are blank.
* An annoying beep when I reboot the computer from within MATE.

Neither problem occurs in LMDE 1.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman »

I don't know whether this is a bug, but on one of my test systems where I have LMDE 2 installed, the Update Notifier does not notify me of updates. There has been a slow trickle of Jessie updates. Perhaps the Notifier only changes icon state for levels 1 and 2 updates. I have not paid attention to the trivia so perhaps nothing is wrong. Just adding a note for this thread in case somebody sees the same.

niquis7
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:26 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by niquis7 »

This is a very helpful thread, thanks guys!

I've taken a slightly different approach and downloaded some packages (mintupdate, mintsources, mint-info-debian-cinnamon etc.) from packages.linuxmint.com to "bootstrap" the new system. I relied on updated mintsources to drive mintupdate into downloading Betsy packages (another reason is I wanted to select a mirror nearer to me).
I tried it on two systems so far. On one of them I had to edit /etc/lsb-release to trick mintsources into thinking that I've got a Betsy distribution. And the package installation was pretty long and exhausting, I had to hit update in Synaptic several times until everything was sorted out.
The new system started up with systemd, no problems so far. I saw that somewhere that Cinnamon doesn't support systemd yet, but I don't know what that means and what problems to expect.

niquis7
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:26 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by niquis7 »

New experience: tried to make the update on a fresh MATE-equipped 64bit LMDE. That was surprisingly obstructed. Besides the steps described in woodsman's posts, I encountered a problem similar to the one written at http://dabase.com/e/01169/. The problematic packages were libcaja-extension (1.6.3+lmde1) and libcaja-extension1 (1.8.2), offering the same files from different repositories. I had to sudo dpkg --force-depends --purge libcaja-extension, then continue with apt-get install -f.

Monsta
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3049
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Monsta »

niquis7 wrote:On one of them I had to edit /etc/lsb-release to trick mintsources into thinking that I've got a Betsy distribution.
An upgrade of mintsystem + debian-system-adjustments would do the same (though I don't remember if a reboot is needed or the file gets corrected right away).
niquis7 wrote:I had to hit update in Synaptic several times until everything was sorted out.
Probably because Synaptic sucks at large upgrades... That's why the ability to upgrade packages has been removed from it.
Why use Synaptic when you have mintUpdate? Or apt at least.
niquis7 wrote:The problematic packages were libcaja-extension (1.6.3+lmde1) and libcaja-extension1 (1.8.2), offering the same files from different repositories.
Known issue. The fix is pending for now...
Same issue in mate-system-tools.

niquis7
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:26 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by niquis7 »

Monsta wrote:Probably because Synaptic sucks at large upgrades... That's why the ability to upgrade packages has been removed from it.
Why use Synaptic when you have mintUpdate? Or apt at least.
Oh, I see. I use them quite casually. How about aptitude?
Monsta wrote:Known issue. The fix is pending for now...
Same issue in mate-system-tools.
Yeah, same happened there. What is the case with the services that won't restart and cause dpkg to exit with error? I encountered that with avahi-daemon and rsyslog, and as a workaround I removed them.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug »

niquis7 wrote: I've taken a slightly different approach and downloaded some packages (mintupdate, mintsources, mint-info-debian-cinnamon etc.) from packages.linuxmint.com to "bootstrap" the new system.
That makes sense for MintUpdate (as it breaks the upgrade later otherwise)
For MintSources this is useful only to choose the best mirror.
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman »

one of my test systems where I have LMDE 2 installed, the Update Notifier does not notify me of updates
Seems something is indeed not quite right. Today when I checked the test system there was a level 1 update for mint stick. The Update Notifier icon did not change state. I had to open the Update Manager and perform a manual refresh before seeing the updates.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug »

I finally upgraded today. Everything is fine. It was long but no issues!
I just miss the branding in Hexchat.
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Felix2cat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 1:31 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Felix2cat »

As the official upgrade is not yet unveiled, I tried a common way to upgrade :
  • Install a new LMDE 2
    In LMDE 1, use the Mint backup tool to export your packages
    Back in LMDE 2, use the same tool to restore : here I'm beginning this story 8)
Just after I imported the backup file, the restoration menu showed me several package errors :cry: :

Code: Select all

Googleearth (I installed it directly with a .deb)
Icedtea-6-plugin
Jitsi (I installed it directly with a .deb)
Libass4
Libavcodec54
Libavformat54
Libavutil52
Libbind9-80
Libboost-program-options1.54-dev
Libboost-system1.54.0
Libcdr-0.0-0
Libcmis-0.3-3
Libcogl12
Libcogl-pango12
Libcolord1
Libcolorhug1
Libdb5.1
Libdbus1.0-cil
Libdbus-glin1.0-cil
Libdns88
Libecal-1.2-15
Libedataserver-1.2-17
Libexiv2-12
Libfreerdp1
Libjs0c
Libglew1.7
Libgnome-bluetooth11
Libgnome-desktop-3-7
Libgnutls28
Libgoa-1.0-0
Libgweather-3-3
Libharfbuzz0a
Liblcu48
Liblsc84
Liblsccc80
Liblsccfg82
Libjlm0debian2
Libjpeg8
Libjpeg8-dev
Liblivemedia16
Libllvm3-3
Liblognorm0
Liblwres80
Libmagickcore5
Libmagickcore5
Libmagickwand5
Libmetacity-private0a
Libminiupnpc5
Libmspub-0.0-0
Libmwaw-0.1.1
Libnewtonsoft-json4.5-cil
Libodfgen-0.0-0
Libopenjpeg2
Liborcus-0.6-0
Libpackagekit-glib2-16
libparted0debian1
Libperl5.18
Libplist1
Libpoppler19
Libprocps0
Libpython3.3
Libpython3.3-minimal
Libpython3.3-stdlib
Librtmp0
Libruby1.9.1
Libseed-gtk3-0
Libswscale2
Libt1-5
Libtiff4-dev
Libunwind7
Libupower-glib1
Libvisio-0.0-0
Libulccore7
Libwebp4
Libwpd-0.9-9
Libwpg-0.2-2
Libwps-0.2-2
Libx264-133
Libx264-140
Libxatracker1
Linux-headers-3.11-2-amd64
Linux-headers-3.11-2-common
Linux-image-3.11-2-amd64
Linuw-kbuild-3.11
Mintupdate-debian
Openjdk-6-jre
Openjdk-6-jre-headless
Openjdk-6-jre-lib
Packagekit-backend-aptcc
Plymouth-drm
Python3.3
Python3.3-minimal
Python3-packagekit
Python-imaging-sane
Ruby1.9.1
Vlc-plugin-libde265
I proceeded, then sawed a new error about broken packages :cry: . So :
  • I ran "sudo apt-get -f install"
    Finally, I tried to restore another time
Unfortunately, the same error about broken packages appeared :evil: . End of the story...

Maybe I'll try another way, with script commands this time. I hope the error messages will be more usefull ! :(
Everyday : LMDE (Cinnamon) - Gaming : Mint Qiana (Cinnamon)
One laptop, two partitions !

Monsta
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3049
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Monsta »

Felix2cat wrote:In LMDE 1, use the Mint backup tool to export your packages
...and get a lot of errors because these packages don't exist in Jessie now - they've been replaced by newer versions with changed names.

Felix2cat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 1:31 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Felix2cat »

Yeah, shame on me ! :oops:
Do you think installing from scratch is not the good idea ? Just because you can't import anything and you have to reinstall all applications "manually" ?
Everyday : LMDE (Cinnamon) - Gaming : Mint Qiana (Cinnamon)
One laptop, two partitions !

nobodynoze
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 8:54 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by nobodynoze »

I don't trust the OP's info and I warn other readers to be wary, too.

I didn't get that far.

I get:

Code: Select all

[code]N: Ignoring file 'deb-multimedia-keyring_2014.2_all.deb.1' in directory '/etc/apt/sources.list.d/' as it has an invalid filename extension
N: Ignoring file 'deb-multimedia-keyring_2014.2_all.deb' in directory '/etc/apt/sources.list.d/' as it has an invalid filename extension
[/code]

LMDE is not supported and one is bound to have lots of bugs and other obstacles before any type of smooth upgrade is accomplished. I just thought I'd give it a whirl and see what happens.

But, I'm tired of this crap. I'm going to install Ubuntu 15.04 which works for me. Mint devs only support their Ubuntu-based distro, anyways.

Good luck with your LMDE install. :D

Felix2cat, why would you use a distro/OS that is not supported?

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug »

I found two 'bugs'!

Here is the first one: Skype don't want to launch anymore after the upgrade to LMDE2.

Code: Select all

KDB@KDB-laptop ~ $ /usr/bin/skype/
/usr/bin/skype: error while loading shared libraries: libGL.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Here is the solution:

Code: Select all

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/mesa-diverted/i386-linux-gnu/ /usr/bin/skype &
Don't forget that if your webcam is rotated, you need to use this:

Code: Select all

LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu/libv4l/v4l1compat.so
Leading to a total command of:

Code: Select all

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/mesa-diverted/i386-linux-gnu/ LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu/libv4l/v4l1compat.so /usr/bin/skype &
You can add these commands in a script or modify the .desktop so that they are taken into consideration every time you launch Skype.


I'm looking for the solution of the second one!
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

nobodynoze
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 8:54 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by nobodynoze »

Mint update doesn't work after the update/upgrade, too. Well, for me. I don't know if this is typical or some step was faulty. But, here's the output after I try it in terminal:

# mintupdate

(gksu:4023): GConf-WARNING **: Client failed to connect to the D-BUS daemon:
Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
GConf Error: No D-BUS daemon running

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug »

could you please post the output of

Code: Select all

apt policy mintupdate mintupdate-debian
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”