Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Questions about other topics & discussing non-support related topics related to LMDE 2.
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

LMDE 2 support ends on 1-1-2019
User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5414
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug » Sat Apr 11, 2015 4:59 pm

In order to be able to install Nemo-preview , I had to install libmusicbrainz5-0 from Wheezy repo. https://packages.debian.org/wheezy/libmusicbrainz5-0

This lib should probably be included in Betsy repo.
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5414
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug » Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:48 pm

This is the second bug I have found. This one is annoying.

I discovered that some of my pdf are not good looking anymore. The font is not clean. It was perfect before the upgrade to Betsy. These PDF are all documents that I printed with the pdf printer of LMDE. Ebooks, magazines, Latex reports... are not affected.


The 2 pictures below present the same web page printed in PDF with 2 manners:
1) With cups-pdf (result is terrible).

Image

2) With Print in a file and pdf as selection (perfect)

Image


It seems related to /usr/share/cups/mime/mime.convs
The correct line should be:

Code: Select all

application/postscript      application/vnd.cups-postscript 65 pstops
But in Betsy it is:

Code: Select all

application/postscript      application/vnd.cups-postscript 66 pstops
https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrepo ... bug=712015

But this is not working, and it will anyway not impact my old PDF files which were perfectly fine before the upgrade :?

I think that an important font may have been removed during the upgrade.
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

nobodynoze
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 8:54 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by nobodynoze » Sat Apr 11, 2015 6:26 pm

killer de bug wrote:could you please post the output of

Code: Select all

apt policy mintupdate mintupdate-debian
???
There's nothing to post. Cinnamon desktop is screwed up. I can only log in with Gnome fallback and there's no mouse. I'm installing something else on that partition and can't wait to erase LMDE - what junk!

Good luck with the bugs.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman » Sat Apr 11, 2015 9:22 pm

I don't trust the OP's info and I warn other readers to be wary, too.
I am the OP. There isn't anything to trust. I started this thread to encourage fellow LMDE users and Mint developers to track and resolve bugs and updating challenges. Please feel free to participate. :)

You might notice I have posted several times since my original post. Some things have changed since that first post and some things have note.

My last post about how I updated is shared here.
I didn't get that far.
To my knowledge, at the moment nothing in LMDE 1 automatically adds the deb-multimedia keyring. This has to be performed manually as shared earlier in this thread.
LMDE is not supported and one is bound to have lots of bugs and other obstacles before any type of smooth upgrade is accomplished.
While I won't argue that LMDE support in the past year has been lacking, the developers have indicated that will not be the case in the future. They have announced that LMDE will be the leading edge for Mint software improvements rather than first using Ubuntu-based Mint for improvements.

That your effort to update was not smooth is why this thread exists. Current LMDE users who watch the forums and Mint blogs already know that the developers have not yet focused efforts on updating existing systems. Hopefully this thread helps that effort. :)

I have performed the update many times. Thus far everything is manual. I have written a shell script to help me automate the drudgery but everything remains manual. The Update Manager cannot be used in a single one-time point-and-click. While there are some additional tweaks needed after logging into LMDE 2, thus far in my tests everything is stable. I have not tried to test every installed app.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman » Sat Apr 11, 2015 9:23 pm

I found two 'bugs'!
We should dedicate a post in this thread or start another thread that is limited to listing known LMDE 2 bugs.

Within this thread I find the following LMDE 2 bugs reported:

* After updating to LMDE 2, the Update Notifier provides no indication of updates (seems to be a refresh bug).
* Compositing is enabled despite not being enabled in LMDE 1.
* Opening the Mate menu the first time takes about 2-3 seconds before the menu appears (I use the default Mate menu and not Mint Menu.)
* Tooltips are blank. (Mate)
* Annoying beeps.
* Skype does not launch.
* libmusicbrainz5-0 dependency for Nemo-preview
* PDF rendering, seems related to /usr/share/cups/mime/mime.convs

These are usability bugs and not updating bugs. Thus far a short list.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman » Sat Apr 11, 2015 9:23 pm

apt policy mintupdate mintupdate-debian
This is what I see:

LMDE 1:

Code: Select all

mintupdate:
  Installed: (none)
  Candidate: (none)
  Version table:
mintupdate-debian:
  Installed: 1.1.0
  Candidate: 1.1.0
  Version table:
 *** 1.1.0 0
        700 http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian/main i386 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
LMDE 2:

Code: Select all

mintupdate:
  Installed: 4.8.3
  Candidate: 4.8.3
  Version table:
 *** 4.8.3 0
        700 http://packages.linuxmint.com/ betsy/main i386 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
mintupdate-debian:
  Installed: (none)
  Candidate: (none)
  Version table:

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by woodsman » Sat Apr 11, 2015 9:25 pm

Good luck with the bugs.
The bugs will not get resolved if nobody tests and shares the results. :)

Testing note: I disabled the boot splash and I hope everybody testing here does likewise. I have seen some unexplained error messages, which I will try to remember to share later in this thread.

couffi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 3:25 pm
Location: France South-Ouest

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by couffi » Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:11 am

Finaly i decide to upgrade.
Had to force with apt-get dist-upgrade -f.
And remove/install gnome-terminal gnome-terminal-data and gedit who was in debian testing version.
But im lucky all seem to works fine ! And after that apt-get autoremove and clean save me 2Go !

Code: Select all

Start-Date: 2015-04-11  15:40:15
Commandline: apt-get remove gnome-terminal
Install: libutempter0:amd64 (1.1.5-4, automatic), xterm:amd64 (312-2, automatic)
Remove: gnome-terminal:amd64 (3.14.1-1)
End-Date: 2015-04-11  15:40:37

Start-Date: 2015-04-11  15:41:38
Commandline: apt-get remove gnome-terminal-data
Remove: gnome-terminal-data:amd64 (3.14.1-1)
End-Date: 2015-04-11  15:41:40

Start-Date: 2015-04-11  15:42:03
Commandline: apt-get install gnome-terminal
Install: gnome-terminal:amd64 (3.6.2.1+betsy), gnome-terminal-data:amd64 (3.6.2.1+betsy, automatic)
End-Date: 2015-04-11  15:42:14

Start-Date: 2015-04-11  15:46:24
Commandline: /usr/sbin/synaptic
Remove: gedit:amd64 (3.14.0-3)
End-Date: 2015-04-11  15:46:26

Start-Date: 2015-04-11  15:47:01
Commandline: /usr/sbin/synaptic
Remove: gedit-common:amd64 (3.14.0-3)
End-Date: 2015-04-11  15:47:04

Start-Date: 2015-04-11  15:48:52
Commandline: /usr/sbin/synaptic
Install: python-gtksourceview2:amd64 (2.10.1-2), libgtksourceview2.0-0:amd64 (2.10.5-2), libgtksourceview2.0-common:amd64 (2.10.5-2, automatic)
Purge: gedit:amd64 ()
End-Date: 2015-04-11  15:48:56

Start-Date: 2015-04-11  15:49:30
Commandline: /usr/sbin/synaptic
Install: gedit-common:amd64 (2.30.5+betsy, automatic), gedit-plugins:amd64 (2.30.1), gedit:amd64 (2.30.5+betsy)
End-Date: 2015-04-11  15:49:41

Monsta
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3018
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Monsta » Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:18 am

killer de bug wrote:Skype don't want to launch anymore after the upgrade to LMDE2.
By any chance, do you have a 64-bit system with nvidia proprietary drivers installed?
killer de bug wrote:In order to be able to install Nemo-preview , I had to install libmusicbrainz5-0 from Wheezy repo.
IIRC a simple rebuild of nemo-preview against the current Jessie's libs solved it for me. The resulting package depends on libmusicbrainz5-1 instead of libmusicbrainz5-0. I think it's because nemo-preview in Betsy repos had been built before 5.1 replaced 5.0 in Jessie (see the history here).

Monsta
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3018
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Monsta » Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:27 am

woodsman wrote:Compositing is enabled despite not being enabled in LMDE 1.
Clem enabled software compositing in LMDE 2 MATE edition to make CSD apps have round window corners, see the screenshot in this bug report.

Monsta
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3018
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Monsta » Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:30 am

couffi wrote:Had to force with apt-get dist-upgrade -f
Without apt-get's output that contains the error messages about dependency issues, we cannot know what we need to fix. :?

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5414
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug » Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:19 am

Monsta wrote: By any chance, do you have a 64-bit system with nvidia proprietary drivers installed?
Of course. The difficult part was just to find where the lib had been moved :lol:

This said, these Nvidia drivers are really really good this time. Nothing to compare with the ones in the last UP.
I don't have glitches anymore, no screen flickering, and I can play OpenArena without problems. Very good drivers!
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5414
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug » Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:22 am

Monsta wrote:
couffi wrote:Had to force with apt-get dist-upgrade -f
Without apt-get's output that contains the error messages about dependency issues, we cannot know what we need to fix. :?
I guess it the same bug reported by Woodsman. We are all stopped at this point and an apt install -f is always needed.
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Monsta
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3018
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Monsta » Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:25 am

killer de bug wrote:
Monsta wrote: By any chance, do you have a 64-bit system with nvidia proprietary drivers installed?
Of course.
Ok, then it's a known issue to me. Install i386 version of libgl1-nvidia-glx or libgl1-nvidia-legacy-<version>-glx, depending on whether you use the current drivers or the legacy ones. Only this lib package is required - no need to install the whole load of driver packages for i386. :)

Monsta
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3018
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Monsta » Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:26 am

killer de bug wrote:I guess it the same bug reported by Woodsman. We are all stopped at this point and an apt install -f is always needed.
The problem is that the point is different for MATE and Cinnamon editions. :)

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5414
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug » Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:50 am

Monsta wrote: Ok, then it's a known issue to me. Install i386 version of libgl1-nvidia-glx or libgl1-nvidia-legacy-<version>-glx, depending on whether you use the current drivers or the legacy ones. Only this lib package is required - no need to install the whole load of driver packages for i386. :)
Your solution is working. Thanks.
But mine is also working. Installing this lib is only creating a link to the lib. The problem is just to explain to skype where is the lib. This said, the same problem is observed for Steam. So your fix is faster.


Nemo-terminal is not working. The terminal don't follow the folder. And the setup file is not taken into consideration.
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Monsta
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3018
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:46 am

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by Monsta » Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:00 am

killer de bug wrote:Nemo-terminal is not working. The terminal don't follow the folder. And the setup file is not taken into consideration.
I suspect it was the same in first LMDE and in Mint 17.x... :)

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5414
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug » Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:32 am

I have never been able to install nemo-terminal in LMDE1.
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5414
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by killer de bug » Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:38 am

Monsta, if you have a solution for the font problem I have reported above, I would love to hear it :wink:
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

nobodynoze
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 8:54 pm

Re: Updating existing LMDE 1 Systems to LMDE 2

Post by nobodynoze » Sun Apr 12, 2015 11:02 am

When I tried to upgrade - update - not all the Cinnamon packages updated/upgraded. I could not log in as the Cinnamon desktop (i.e. session) would not load. So, I had to choose between Cinnamon - software rendering (which also didn't work) or Gnome Fallback. But, when I chose Gnome Fallback, I had no mouse. I managed to use the keyboard somehow to open Synaptic. I searched for packages - with 'Cinnamon' in the search field. That's how I know that some packages were shown to be in 'older' versions - options to upgrade were there but I could not select them. So, why didn't they upgrade and why was the Cinnamon DE/desktop messed up when I followed the steps to update/upgrade in a Terminal console? Grrrr.... oh well.... that's my LMDE 1 to LMDE 2 update experiment/experience in a nutshell. I've since installed something else on top of that partition. No need to ask me to 'try this' or that. I was just curious what happened so if any of those symptoms illustrate something that you are familiar with or recognize, it would be interesting to know what they are. :)

If not, good luck with LMDE 2 updates. It wasn't worth the trouble for me. I've updated/upgraded Debian systems before (i.e. in the past) including vanilla Debian, Debian sid etc. but there was too much wrong with the update attempt w/ LMDE1/2 so I threw in the towel. Ciao.

Post Reply

Return to “Other Topics & Open Discussion”