LMDE4 Problem with Barrier

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Ugglee
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:13 am

LMDE4 Problem with Barrier

Post by Ugglee »

Lately I have found the software kvm program Barrier and I have had it work fine (after reboot) on several distros. I recently installed LMDE4 on my second computer and while I have had no trouble installing Barrier as a client, I have not had any success having it remember the server IP. So every time it starts with the machine it asks for the server IP. I have looked on the forums of Mint and Barrier github site, and have cannot find any solutions. I have searched and found config files in .local/share as well as .config but both of these files list info for the server side of things. For the client side I did find fingerprint info in .local/share/barrier. So I am at a loss as to how to get this booting correctly in LMDE4 since it works fine in Linux Mint 19.3 on the same machine.

Any help would be greatly appreciated since I come from a hardware background and I am not GREAT at software solutions. Machine info follows:

Code: Select all

System:    Host: krazziidt Kernel: 4.19.0-8-amd64 x86_64 bits: 64 Desktop: Cinnamon 4.4.8 
           Distro: LMDE 4 Debbie 
Machine:   Type: Desktop System: Shuttle product: SA76R4 v: V10 serial: <root required> 
           Mobo: Shuttle model: SA76R4 v: V10 serial: <root required> BIOS: American Megatrends v: 080015 
           date: 08/04/2011 
CPU:       Topology: Quad Core model: AMD Phenom II X4 955 bits: 64 type: MCP L2 cache: 2048 KiB 
           Speed: 800 MHz min/max: 800/3200 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 800 2: 800 3: 800 4: 800 
Graphics:  Device-1: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Turks XT [Radeon HD 6670/7670] driver: radeon v: kernel 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.4 driver: ati,radeon unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,vesa 
           resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: AMD TURKS (DRM 2.50.0 / 4.19.0-8-amd64 LLVM 7.0.1) v: 3.3 Mesa 18.3.6 
Audio:     Device-1: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia driver: snd_hda_intel 
           Device-2: AMD Turks HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6500/6600 / 6700M Series] driver: snd_hda_intel 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.19.0-8-amd64 
Network:   Device-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet driver: r8169 
           IF: enp3s0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: 80:ee:73:2b:bf:01 
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 55.90 GiB used: 9.52 GiB (17.0%) 
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: OCZ model: AGILITY3 size: 55.90 GiB 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 46.70 GiB used: 9.52 GiB (20.4%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2 
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 8.20 GiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda1 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 40.6 C mobo: N/A gpu: radeon temp: 37 C 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
Info:      Processes: 168 Uptime: 29m Memory: 15.67 GiB used: 816.9 MiB (5.1%) Shell: bash inxi: 3.0.32 
Thank you.
Uggs

axisofevil
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: LMDE4 Problem with Barrier

Post by axisofevil »

How about putting the ip address and domain name in /etc/hosts - with luck Barrier will allow you to enter the domain name.

Actually, Barrier sounds similar to VNC - which has been available for many years.
VNC even allows a (short) password. :D

Ugglee
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:13 am

Re: LMDE4 Problem with Barrier

Post by Ugglee »

Looking at LMDE4, there is no etc/hosts folder. Also, I prefer to keep all programs I install in the user folder since it was installed only for my use. Barrier is a fork of Synergy and updated from before it went commercial.

axisofevil
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: LMDE4 Problem with Barrier

Post by axisofevil »

There is no etc/hosts folder
but there is a /etc/hosts file

It's just a list of ip addresses and corresponding domains.
One entry will be
127.0.0.1 localhost

Ugglee
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:13 am

Re: LMDE4 Problem with Barrier

Post by Ugglee »

Found the file, feel like a blind guy in a room full of food starving to death. Anyway, added the IP address and got the same results. Still asking for IP address on boot. Tried installing Barrier in terminal after running 'sudo su', thinking it might be a permissions thing. Same results. Then purged Barrier and reinstalled as user.

Ugglee
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:13 am

Re: LMDE4 Problem with Barrier

Post by Ugglee »

Was doing some more reading and found a similar problem with Mac OS. Seems Barrier remembers the server IP if you enter the information then close the program. This is what I am seeing in LMDE4, but was not seeing it in Mint 19.3. It's always the simple things that cause the most problems it seems.

Thank you very much for the help. I feel like I wasted your time, but I hope someone finds this helpful in the future.

Uggs

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”