Install disk hangs @ Timezone

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
bklynjames
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:53 pm

Install disk hangs @ Timezone

Postby bklynjames » Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:59 pm

H3110 everyone,
I have a thinkpad t23 and I would like to install Mint to the HD. But when I get to the timezone portion of the install it hangs. Sounds like the cdrom is going bonkers with a constant busy light. I tried 3 different cd's, with 2 different downloads, and all at 2x's speed. I also tried a new cdrom and to no avail it didnt work.

Please help meee...

bklynjames
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:53 pm

Continuation

Postby bklynjames » Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:28 pm

Or could I install it from the command line....

User avatar
hairy_Palms
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:46 am

Postby hairy_Palms » Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:38 pm

i recommend checking the md5sum or alternatively use a ubuntu edgy 6.10 alternative install cd then add mints repo afterwards

bklynjames
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:53 pm

Heres what I did

Postby bklynjames » Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:58 pm

I installed K-buntu on the machine and tried the live cd install to disk, figuring this might work. But to no avail it didnt help, could you elaborate on the "Add mints Repo" thing. or possibly a URL to it..

Thankx..

User avatar
hairy_Palms
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:46 am

Postby hairy_Palms » Wed Mar 14, 2007 6:04 pm

i mean download from here
http://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/rele ... e-i386.iso
its not a livecd it installs using the old debian-style installer, doesnt look as nice but on the plus side its much more reliable than the livecd installer

then once installed just follow this post to get mint repo addded

http://linuxmint.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=724

User avatar
euthypro
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Dumaguete, Philippines

Postby euthypro » Wed Mar 14, 2007 6:17 pm

Don't know if this will help. I've had the same problem on installs, but only if I try to change the time zone, etc. If I leave the defaults, it finishes, then i can change them afterwards.

bklynjames
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:53 pm

Hmmmmm

Postby bklynjames » Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:18 pm

I cannot even get passed the timezone, it dosent let me click next... it freezes right in the middle of the timezone...

User avatar
zonamint
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:00 am

Postby zonamint » Sun Mar 18, 2007 8:59 am

How much RAM have you got ?

Processor?

Did you try with another CD-R device ?


Return to “Installation & Boot”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ihabhamed and 3 guests