Switch to LMDE 2

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
dEhiN
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:48 am
Location: Canada

Switch to LMDE 2

Post by dEhiN » Wed Sep 02, 2015 10:22 pm

Hi I'm not sure if this has been asked but I tried doing a basic search and couldn't find any other thread on this. Anyway, is it possible to install LMDE 2 over an existing LM installation? I currently have LM 17.2 Rafaela Mate Edition. (I'm actually installing XFCE4, Cinnamon, and KDE as well to be able to switch between them all). I was hesitant to install LMDE 2 initially as I hadn't used Linux in some years, so I wanted to get my feet wet with LM Mate. But back when I used to be more into Linux, I was always a Debian user. I considered switching to Debian, but I don't want to install a whole new OS. However with LMDE, would I need to do a fresh install or could I somehow install it over my existing LM?

Thanks in advance.
Host: HP EliteBook 8470p -- Windows 10 Pro -- 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM -- 464GB SATA-3 HDD -- Intel Dual-Core i5 3220M
Guest: VirtualBox 6.0.6 r130049 (Qt5.6.2) -- Linux Mint Debian Edition 3 -- 2 GB RAM -- 4 GB swap -- 20 GB / -- 30 GB /home

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 24065
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Switch to LMDE 2

Post by xenopeek » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:52 am

If you have a separate home partition, you could keep that. If you don't have a separate home partition you'll have to back up its contents and restore that after installing LMDE 2. Do you know if you have a separate partition for /home?
Image

User avatar
dEhiN
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:48 am
Location: Canada

Re: Switch to LMDE 2

Post by dEhiN » Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:20 am

xenopeek wrote:If you have a separate home partition, you could keep that. If you don't have a separate home partition you'll have to back up its contents and restore that after installing LMDE 2. Do you know if you have a separate partition for /home?
Hi xenopeek, I'm so sorry for never responding to you! I didn't realize you had responded. Anyway, since it's been 1 year and a half or so, things have changed. However, I had a separate /home partition if I remember correctly. Anyway, I ended up doing a fresh installation in the end.
Host: HP EliteBook 8470p -- Windows 10 Pro -- 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM -- 464GB SATA-3 HDD -- Intel Dual-Core i5 3220M
Guest: VirtualBox 6.0.6 r130049 (Qt5.6.2) -- Linux Mint Debian Edition 3 -- 2 GB RAM -- 4 GB swap -- 20 GB / -- 30 GB /home

Post Reply

Return to “Installation & Boot”