Grub doesn't load (just a 'prompt')

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
nex92
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:57 pm

Grub doesn't load (just a 'prompt')

Postby nex92 » Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:08 am

Hi there!

I recently installed Bianca on my PC. It took the place of a previous Mandriva, which was installed as dual boot together with XP. Both OS were on hda, but I had LILO on hdb and I wanted to have the same configuraiton with Mint. So at the last prompt during the install process, I manually entered hd1 (instead of hd0) for GRUB. Everything went on perfectly, then it rebooted. I pressed F11 to choose my second hard drive, but then, I'm stuck on a black page that only reads "GRUB". I cannot enter anything on the keyboard and nothing happens. I checked with explore2fs : there is a /boot with a menu.lst file in it and it looks like everything's perfect.
Has any one of you experienced such troubles?
Thanks in advance

D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Postby D1Wayne » Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:19 am

just a thought, did you check /boot/grub/device.map?

nex92
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:57 pm

Postby nex92 » Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:59 am

Yes, I did. This is what I have :

(hd0) /dev/hda
(hd1) /dev/hdb


What do you think about it?

D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Postby D1Wayne » Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:26 pm

(hd0) /dev/hda
(hd1) /dev/hdb


(hd0) /dev/hdb (grub)
(hd1) /dev/hda (no grub or old mandriva loader?)

nex92
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:57 pm

Postby nex92 » Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:36 pm

What do you exactly mean?
My LILO was on my second HD (hd1) and both XP and Mint are installed on partitions of the first HD (hda1 and hda5). This was also the case when I had Mandriva. On the second HD, there are only data. It might look weird to you, but I found it convenient to let the MBR of the master disk as is, just in case (imagine Grub doesn't work!). It worked just fine with Mandriva.
From what I understand of your post, you suggest Grub needs switching the HDs? I read some posts on this topic, but I don't think it's the problem since :
- when I boot from first HD, XP runs OK
- when I boot from the second HD, I have this GRUB black screen, sio I guess it is found.

D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Postby D1Wayne » Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:37 pm


User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Boo » Tue May 01, 2007 7:22 am

it looks to me that your grub in the mbr of hd1 is corrupt.
you should at least get a list of kernel/systems to boot.

the restore grub suggestion from above seems like the best idea ATM.
no harm trying anyway.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!

nex92
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:57 pm

Postby nex92 » Tue May 01, 2007 12:42 pm

Sounds good to me, also. I'm gonna give it a try one of these evenings. The weather is very fine down here (France) and it doen't favor long nights in front of the PC :) !
Anyway, I'll keep you aware!

nex92
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:57 pm

Postby nex92 » Mon May 07, 2007 8:17 am

I tried with Super Grub Disk and managed to boot Bianca. Now, I (just) have to fix all the other troubles...

User avatar
tommyj12
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:07 pm
Location: galatic sector plural z alpha
Contact:

Postby tommyj12 » Wed May 09, 2007 12:08 pm

Is there an issue with with kde version installing grub to mint's own partition instead of the mbr?

I have tried and failed to get it to work for me. I installed mint to dev/hda3 and added it to my /etc/lilo.config and ran /sbin/lilo. It added without an error.

It installed and is there I can see all system files on /hda3 and it looks normal. I choose to put grub on (hd0,2) I am pretty sure thats right, but only get grub cmd prompt.


This is my third try at this, and I refuse to let mint overwrite the mbr.

Any suggestions?

Tommy

g_zod
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 6:12 pm

Postby g_zod » Wed May 09, 2007 6:29 pm

KDE or Gnome wont install for me. http://linuxmint.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2356


Return to “Installation & Boot”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests