Boot failure [solved but why?]

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 357
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Boot failure [solved but why?]

Post by AndyMH » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:56 am

Just upgraded my T430 from 8G (2x4) to 16G (2x8) RAM. Removed battery, took out ultrabay (normally a CD drive, in my case a 1TB HDD used for backup), removed keyboard, put in new RAM. Replaced keyboard, put battery back in, booted to be presented with:

Code: Select all

[1.713620] tpm tpm0: A TPM error (6) occured attempting to read a PCR value
[2.426934] [drm:intel_set_pch_fifo_underrun_reporting [1915] *ERROR* uncleared pch fifo underrun on pch transcoder A
[2.426956] [drim: intel_pch_fifo_underrun_irq_handler [1915] *ERROR* PCH transcoder A FIFO underrun 
Welcome to emergency mode! After logging in, type "journalctl -xb" to view
system logs,"systemctl reboot" to reboot, "systemctl default" or ^D to
try again to boot into default mode.
Give root password for maintenance
(or press Control-D to continue):
root@T430 ~ #
???? had a look at journalctl -xb, lots of it and nothing obvious. To cut a long story short, put ultrabay back in, rebooted and everything okay. The HDD in the ultrabay is mounted in my fstab with:

Code: Select all

# mount point for HDD in ultrabay, added 3 feb 18
UUID=5cdf25ee-93ed-41a0-96f5-31ff2f85862c /media/Ultrabay ext4 defaults 0 2
Kinda thought that if mint couldn't find it, it would skip over it and onto the next thing (as it's not / or /home), obviously wrong. Should I be changing my fstab entry to make it ''plugable' or what did I do/assume wrong? Academic only as it's all working now.
Thinkpad T430 i7-3632 Cinnamon 18.3, Thinkpad T410 Cinnamon 17.3, Thinkpad T60 18.0 Mate

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11275
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Boot failure [solved but why?]

Post by WharfRat » Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:29 pm

That's strange given that the errors appear to be graphics related :?

You might want to try the nofail mount option in your fstab entry and see if that happens again with the 1TB HDD removed.
ImageImage

Pippin
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:14 am

Re: Boot failure [solved but why?]

Post by Pippin » Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:08 pm

Disable TPM in BIOS? (security chip)
"One good thing about music, when it hits you feel no pain.”
B.M.

User avatar
Termy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 761
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 8:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Boot failure [solved but why?]

Post by Termy » Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:11 pm

If an entry set to automount in /etc/fstab is missing at boot time, you'll be met with a crash, or at least, that's been my experience. I may be remembering incorrectly, however. (it's 2:12am... :lol:)
Here to help.

I'm LearnLinux (LL) on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfp-lN ... naEE6NtDSg
I'm also terminalforlife (TFL) on GitHub: https://github.com/terminalforlife

User avatar
AndyMH
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 357
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Boot failure [solved but why?]

Post by AndyMH » Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:50 pm

Having been googling fstab, I think you're right, I'll try nofail and see what happens.
Thinkpad T430 i7-3632 Cinnamon 18.3, Thinkpad T410 Cinnamon 17.3, Thinkpad T60 18.0 Mate

User avatar
Termy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 761
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 8:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Boot failure [solved but why?]

Post by Termy » Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:34 am

If you don't want it to automatically mount at startup, there's (usually) no need for that entry in fstab. You could just comment it out. It's useful if you want to set specific mount options and you'd like to mount it with the mount command as a regular user, but then you can just use udisksctl which is for that purpose. I personally don't have entries in fstab unless I want to set specific, stricter mount options and want them to be available at startup, such as /proc, /tmp (via tmpfs), /home, and of course /.

I agree with the nofail bit though. The Arch Wiki states this:
External devices that are to be mounted when present but ignored if absent may require the nofail option.
Here to help.

I'm LearnLinux (LL) on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfp-lN ... naEE6NtDSg
I'm also terminalforlife (TFL) on GitHub: https://github.com/terminalforlife

Post Reply

Return to “Installation & Boot”