Microcode AMD and Intel both installed?

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
papa smuff
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:47 pm

Microcode AMD and Intel both installed?

Post by papa smuff » Fri Aug 10, 2018 8:34 pm

[SOLVED] Is it correct to have both AMD and Intel microcodes installed in one linux? Both were installed from the latest live Linux Mint 64 Xfce4 iso (1) and another from a Xubuntu 64 iso (2) to two differnet notebooks. One has dual graphics, Intel and Nvidia. I've been removing the AMD microkernels from both which also removes one of the linux kernels for each OS. There was a long delay during the system boot and this seemed to help (notebook with dual graphics only). Unfortunately, I wasn't quick enough to catch all the details. I dual boot related OSs with a common data partition. If one fails, I have a second one to use until all the kinks are worked out. Sometimes one is the original LTS and the second one is the next LTS update until all is working well (main desktop). Just paranoid! I have separate home directories. The data partition is for other common files such as backgrounds, personel icons, etc.; but no executables. Not a novice but not an expert, just using linux for many years. This seems strange! Is this an installation error for both AMD and Intel microkernels to be installed (and later the update manager asks to update both) or is it intended? Thank you.
Last edited by papa smuff on Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jimallyn
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8469
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: Microcode AMD and Intel both installed?

Post by jimallyn » Sat Aug 11, 2018 3:27 am

Yes, both are installed by design. People have been known to move their hard drives to different computer, with different processors, and this ensures that it has the correct microcode available regardless of what processor it finds itself on. It will only use the correct microcode for the processor that is currently running.
Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan

papa smuff
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:47 pm

Re: Microcode AMD and Intel both installed?

Post by papa smuff » Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:38 am

jimallyn, thank you! On my older i7 notebook, removing the AMD microcode seems to speed up the booting process. Maybe just a fluke or some interaction with Nvidia and optmis. Again, thank you.posting.php?mode=reply&f=46&t=275391#

Post Reply

Return to “Installation & Boot”