Installing to raid

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
jmanning96
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:57 pm

Installing to raid

Post by jmanning96 » Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:11 am

System
ASUS Prime Z370-A
32 GB RAM
3 512GB M.2 PCIe SSDs
Grapics Radeon RX 580 system info says its a 480?

Tring to create the raid on the nvme disk
First I tried fake raid
Created a raid 0 array in BIOS said it was created as volume 1
but it doesn't show in the boot setup
checked the bios again still shows as volume 1 in the raid creation program
but not the Boot menu
SO scrapped that idea

Next Tried to use Mdadm
Created a raid0 array
after choosing something else it showed as device md0
created a 32GB swap at the end of the disk and the rest as /
I get an error about error installing grub to md05
There are only 2 partitions on the array, is it counting the 3 nvme disk and
the 2 partitions on the raid array somehow?
Tried Mdadm again with same results

So I used timeshift to restore my Linux install to 2 Nvme disk 1 as home the other as /
If I can't install to raid
can I create an array with 2 of the nvme disks
and use timeshift to put / on the single drive and home on the raid array
I've used time shift to transfer to another physical drive.
don't know how timeshift works with raid except that you can't put snapshots there

If you need more info just ask and thanks for any help

User avatar
catweazel
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7497
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Installing to raid

Post by catweazel » Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:25 am

jmanning96 wrote:
Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:11 am
First I tried fake raid
Created a raid 0 array in BIOS said it was created as volume 1
but it doesn't show in the boot setup
That's because you're doing it wrong. Try these instructions: viewtopic.php?t=127676#p695514

It's from 2013 but I reviewed it and it should still apply.

You need to install linux to a separate disk before you create the RAID and migrate that separately installed linux across to the RAID. The last step is to disconnect the separately installed linux before booting into the new RAID installation, so a full shutdown will be required. Also, there is no need to have RAID set in your BIOS to create fakeRAID.

The only change you might need to make for Mint 19 is modify gksu gedit with sudo nano, and use ctrl-s to save changes [carnages lol spielchicker] and ctrl-x to exit.
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

jmanning96
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:57 pm

Re: Installing to raid

Post by jmanning96 » Sat Sep 22, 2018 11:32 am

Thanks for the help catweazel!
Guess I don't know what fake raid is
I'll study that link you posted.Might be a few days before I try again

User avatar
majpooper
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 613
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: Installing to raid

Post by majpooper » Sat Sep 22, 2018 4:55 pm

catweazel wrote:
Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:25 am
jmanning96 wrote:
Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:11 am
First I tried fake raid
Created a raid 0 array in BIOS said it was created as volume 1
but it doesn't show in the boot setup
That's because you're doing it wrong. Try these instructions: viewtopic.php?t=127676#p695514

It's from 2013 but I reviewed it and it should still apply.

You need to install linux to a separate disk before you create the RAID and migrate that separately installed linux across to the RAID. The last step is to disconnect the separately installed linux before booting into the new RAID installation, so a full shutdown will be required. Also, there is no need to have RAID set in your BIOS to create fakeRAID.

The only change you might need to make for Mint 19 is modify gksu gedit with sudo nano, and use ctrl-s to save changes [carnages lol spielchicker] and ctrl-x to exit.
I used Catweazel's thread many many moons ago and it worked like a charm - you just have to pay attention and make the appropriate designations based on your configuration but he explains that as well in the thread. You have 3 SSDs so I think you are configuring hardware RAID not Fake RAID really but I could be wrong. Anyway I ran with RAID 0 for a while but never really experienced any significant increase in performance, at least nothing that was noticeable. I just felt I was wasting an entire drive so on the next fresh install I got rid of RAID and use my second SSD for my data. The other thing I did and have done for a few years now is run with out SWAP - I do not even have a SWAP partition. I only have 16G of RAM and no Swap has never given me a problem. That said I am not a gamer or do I watch movies on my rig so take that with a grain of salt.

jmanning96
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:57 pm

Re: Installing to raid

Post by jmanning96 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:34 am

Got it working finally but it doesn't seem to be much faster if any than
I m.2 pcie ssd. Didn't do any speed tests just my sense copying files and playing games.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7497
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Installing to raid

Post by catweazel » Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:23 am

jmanning96 wrote:
Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:34 am
Got it working finally but it doesn't seem to be much faster if any than
I m.2 pcie ssd. Didn't do any speed tests just my sense copying files and playing games.
Were the instructions I gave you clear and simple enough?
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

jmanning96
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:57 pm

Re: Installing to raid

Post by jmanning96 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 10:39 pm

I did have trouble understanding how to edit the fstab file.
The first time 2 ssds didn't get mounted, according to the
boot.log, so it hung during boot.
There were a bunch of other errors that I didn;t look at,
Just noted a bunch of entries in red.

Post Reply

Return to “Installation & Boot”