SOLVED LM 20 new install -- display wrong resolution

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
sadhu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:48 am
Contact:

SOLVED LM 20 new install -- display wrong resolution

Post by sadhu »

Using my laptop, I downloaded the ISO for cinnamon, then used dd to copy it to a usb thumb drive, which I then booted on my desktop machine. After installing the display is stuck in 768x1024 mode. The DISPLAY window in the Admin menu says "Laptop", and there seems to be no way to change. The drivers applet says I'm up to date and doesn't show any other drivers.

Code: Select all

sadhu@desk:~$ sudo lshw -C video
    password for sadhu:
    900x600
  *-display UNCLAIMED       
       description: VGA compatible controller
       product: HD Graphics 610
       vendor: Intel Corporation900x600
       physical id: 2
       bus info: pci@0000:00:02.0
       version: 04
       width: 64 bits            
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pciexpress msi pm vga_controller bus_master cap_list
       configuration: latency=0
       resources: memory:f6000000-f6ffffff memory:e0000000-efffffff ioport:f000(size=64) memory:c0000-dffff
My display should be 1920x or 1600x.

How do I get the display to work properly, allowing the wider screen?

-sadhu
Last edited by sadhu on Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sabbe sattā bhavantu sukhitattā. LN 19.3-64 Cinn 4.4.8, Mobo: ASUSTeK STRIX B250G GAMING v, Dual core Pntm G4560, Intel Gfx. Laptop:ASUS, Core i3, 4G RAM Intel Gfx
User avatar
SMG
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: LM 20 new install -- display wrong resolution

Post by SMG »

There is not a separate ISO for laptops versus desktops; it is all the same ISO. Can you please give us information about your desktop install by entering this command in a terminal:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxxxrz
Enclose the results between [ⅽode] and [/ⅽode] code markers by selecting </> from the mini toolbar above the textbox where you type your reply. This will let us know how Mint sees your hardware.
LM20.0 Cinnamon
sadhu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: LM 20 new install -- display wrong resolution

Post by sadhu »

Thanks. Hope t his helps!

Code: Select all

sadhu@desk:~$ inxi -Fxxxrz
System:    Host: desk Kernel: 5.0.0-32-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 7.4.0 Desktop: Cinnamon 4.4.8 wm: muffin 4.4.4 
           dm: LightDM 1.26.0 Distro: Linux Mint 19.3 Tricia base: Ubuntu 18.04 bionic 
Machine:   Type: Desktop Mobo: ASUSTeK model: STRIX B250G GAMING v: Rev X.0x serial: <filter> UEFI: American Megatrends 
           v: 0810 date: 09/13/2017 
CPU:       Topology: Dual Core model: Intel Pentium G4560 bits: 64 type: MCP arch: Kaby Lake rev: 9 L2 cache: 3072 KiB 
           flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 14016 
           Speed: 800 MHz min/max: 800/3500 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 800 2: 800 
Graphics:  Device-1: Intel HD Graphics 610 vendor: ASUSTeK driver: i915 v: kernel bus ID: 00:02.0 chip ID: 8086:5902 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.8 driver: modesetting unloaded: fbdev,vesa resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 610 (KBL GT1) v: 4.6 Mesa 20.0.8 compat-v: 3.0 direct render: Yes 
Audio:     Device-1: Intel 200 Series PCH HD Audio vendor: ASUSTeK driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:1f.3 
           chip ID: 8086:a2f0 
           Device-2: C-Media type: USB driver: hid-generic,snd-usb-audio,usbhid bus ID: 1-3:2 chip ID: 0d8c:0014 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.0.0-32-generic 
Network:   Device-1: Intel Ethernet I219-V vendor: ASUSTeK driver: e1000e v: 3.2.6-k port: f040 bus ID: 00:1f.6 
           chip ID: 8086:15b8 
           IF: enp0s31f6 state: down mac: <filter> 
           Device-2: Huawei E353/E3131 type: USB driver: cdc_ether,usb-storage bus ID: 1-10:10 chip ID: 12d1:14db 
           IF: enx0c5b8f279a64 state: up speed: N/A duplex: N/A mac: <filter> 
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 2.84 TiB used: 1.33 TiB (47.0%) 
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Kingston model: SV300S37A120G size: 111.79 GiB speed: 6.0 Gb/s serial: <filter> rev: BBF0 
           scheme: MBR 
           ID-2: /dev/sdb vendor: Western Digital model: WD10EZEX-00ZF5A0 size: 931.51 GiB speed: 6.0 Gb/s serial: <filter> 
           rev: 0A80 scheme: MBR 
           ID-3: /dev/sdc vendor: Western Digital model: WD10EZEX-00KUWA0 size: 931.51 GiB speed: 6.0 Gb/s serial: <filter> 
           rev: 1H15 scheme: MBR 
           ID-4: /dev/sdd type: USB vendor: Toshiba model: External USB 3.0 size: 931.51 GiB serial: <filter> rev: 5438 
           scheme: MBR 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 27.37 GiB used: 11.25 GiB (41.1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda5 
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 3.63 GiB used: 2.2 MiB (0.1%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda8 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 42.0 C mobo: N/A 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): cpu: 0 
Repos:     No active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list 
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/brave-browser-release.list 
           1: deb [arch=amd64] https://brave-browser-apt-release.s3.brave.com/ stable main
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list 
           1: deb http://packages.linuxmint.com tricia main upstream import backport #id:linuxmint_main
           2: deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic main restricted universe multiverse
           3: deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic-updates main restricted universe multiverse
           4: deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu bionic-backports main restricted universe multiverse
           5: deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ bionic-security main restricted universe multiverse
           6: deb http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu/ bionic partner
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/skype-stable.list 
           1: deb [arch=amd64] https://repo.skype.com/deb stable main
Info:      Processes: 223 Uptime: 11h 03m Memory: 3.72 GiB used: 1.44 GiB (38.7%) Init: systemd v: 237 runlevel: 5 Compilers: 
           gcc: 7.5.0 alt: 7 Shell: bash v: 4.4.20 running in: gnome-terminal inxi: 3.0.32 
sabbe sattā bhavantu sukhitattā. LN 19.3-64 Cinn 4.4.8, Mobo: ASUSTeK STRIX B250G GAMING v, Dual core Pntm G4560, Intel Gfx. Laptop:ASUS, Core i3, 4G RAM Intel Gfx
User avatar
SMG
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: LM 20 new install -- display wrong resolution

Post by SMG »

Your information appears to be showing the correct desktop display (blue).

Graphics:
Device-1: Intel HD Graphics 610 vendor: ASUSTeK driver: i915 v: kernel bus ID: 00:02.0 chip ID: 8086:5902
Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.8 driver: modesetting unloaded: fbdev,vesa resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz
OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 610 (KBL GT1) v: 4.6 Mesa 20.0.8 compat-v: 3.0 direct render: Yes

However, the system information you posted is not for LM20. It is LM19.3 (orange).
System:
Host: desk Kernel: 5.0.0-32-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 7.4.0 Desktop: Cinnamon 4.4.8 wm: muffin 4.4.4
dm: LightDM 1.26.0 Distro: Linux Mint 19.3 Tricia base: Ubuntu 18.04 bionic

So, it does not appear that LM20 is installed on the desktop. Were you doing a live session with the USB in order to test LM20 on the desktop and the live session was not showing the correct display size? I'm not clear on the question now since the data you posted does not seem to match the question in your initial post.
LM20.0 Cinnamon
sadhu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: LM 20 new install -- display wrong resolution

Post by sadhu »

First, there is the sound of palm slapping forehead re LM 19.3 instead of 20 . :mrgreen:

I just rebooted into lm20, and the system is able to detect the HP 22" monitor.

Don't know why it didn't before.

I guess the system fixed itself.


Thanks for your help
-Sadhu
sabbe sattā bhavantu sukhitattā. LN 19.3-64 Cinn 4.4.8, Mobo: ASUSTeK STRIX B250G GAMING v, Dual core Pntm G4560, Intel Gfx. Laptop:ASUS, Core i3, 4G RAM Intel Gfx
motoryzen
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:25 am

Re: LM 20 new install -- display wrong resolution

Post by motoryzen »

sadhu wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:35 pm
First, there is the sound of palm slapping forehead re LM 19.3 instead of 20 . :mrgreen:

I just rebooted into lm20, and the system is able to detect the HP 22" monitor.

Don't know why it didn't before.

I guess the system fixed itself.


Thanks for your help
-Sadhu
-- Happy to read everything is right in your world again. Keep your sense of humor just as strong and flexible as your witness.

oh...and laughing fat cheek babies. xD --
User avatar
SMG
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: LM 20 new install -- display wrong resolution

Post by SMG »

sadhu wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:35 pm
First, there is the sound of palm slapping forehead re LM 19.3 instead of 20 . :mrgreen:
:lol: My eyes are watering from laughing so hard. Thank you for the smile before I head to bed. Glad it was so easy to fix and enjoy your big, beautiful screen.
LM20.0 Cinnamon
Post Reply

Return to “Installation & Boot”