Transfer to other hard drive without install solved

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
lotech
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:19 pm

Transfer to other hard drive without install solved

Postby lotech » Sun Jan 27, 2008 6:46 am

Hi there,

I am running Daryna KDE, how do I transfer the whole thing to a bigger hard drive so that I don't have to install again, and I can make use of the larger disk space, so not only the primary partition become bigger but also the swap partition, this is easy with windows but I don't know about Linux.
Do you Yahoo ? No I hiccup only ;p

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Transfer to other hard drive without install

Postby Husse » Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:36 am

This is not easy in Windows, but impossible (unless Vista has some tool, I have no knowledge of Vista)
I have two links
http://www.nilbus.com/linux/disk-copy.php
http://www.linux.com/base/ldp/howto/Har ... ction.html
They are both not directly for Ubuntu/Mint but with proper knowledge you can adapt them and use them
Another method is to get some disk cloning software like ghost or acronis - I think acronis gives you a 30 days trial and it has a Linux version
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

lotech
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:19 pm

Re: Transfer to other hard drive without install

Postby lotech » Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:44 am

Thanks, I don't know about Vista coz I don't use, but older version is not hard to do with 'Ghost', I just downloaded Clonezilla to try.
Do you Yahoo ? No I hiccup only ;p

lotech
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:19 pm

Re: Transfer to other hard drive without install

Postby lotech » Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:13 am

Just cloned with Clonezilla but it doesn't use the full size, I installed Mint on a 15G hard drive and cloned to a 40G one, with and without the partition resize option but the same result :

Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda1 13788576 6629128 6459016 51% /
varrun 160320 220 160100 1% /var/run
varlock 160320 4 160316 1% /var/lock
udev 160320 100 160220 1% /dev
devshm 160320 0 160320 0% /dev/shm
lrm 160320 34696 125624 22% /lib/modules/2.6.22-14-generic/volatile

What can I do at this stage to make use of the full size ?

Thanks and sorry I am noob on this...

ED. I finally delete and recreate new partition with Gparted, and then restore the image as mentioned above with resize and not create partition options, now I have a healthy system with full HD capacity.
Do you Yahoo ? No I hiccup only ;p


Return to “Installation & Boot”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests