Solved - Standard Mint - More desktops

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
rava
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:43 am

Solved - Standard Mint - More desktops

Postby rava » Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:11 am

Using Standard Mint with Gnome, 4.0 Daryna (with newest updates)

I tried to google my question and search here in the forum, but since I am unsure how it really named I have found nothing. I only found adding the "Workspace Switcher", but that's not what I want.

I just want to add more desktops than the standard 4. With XFCe that is added to the middle button menu when clicking on the empty desktop, but so far I am quite a newbie to gnome. Unfortunately ther is no menu for the middle button. Nothing in the right button menu and no left button menu.

I looked through the Control Center, but all I find is "mintDesktop" and that does not support the changing of the desktop-amount.

Searching with apropos desktop|grep gnome gave me no solution either.

Maybe I missed something. Or it is just hidden elsewhere I did not yet think of.
Last edited by rava on Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
yours Rava

kayakaholic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 7:37 am
Contact:

Re: Standard Mint - More desktops

Postby kayakaholic » Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:44 am

Right click yer workspace switcher and hit preferences

Hope it helps

User avatar
Zwopper
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3077
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:20 pm
Location: Deep in the Swedish woods

Re: Standard Mint - More desktops

Postby Zwopper » Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:45 am

If I remember correctly you can right click in the workspace area in the task bar and chose how many you want, unless you've activated compiz, cause then I think you'll have to do it elsewhere.

///EDIT
LOL! kaykaholic - you beat me to it! :-)
Last edited by Zwopper on Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
My artwork at deviantART | My Band - Electric Alchemea
CREA DIEM!

Toshiba Portégé R930 | i7 | 16GB | 128GB - SSD | Ubuntu 15.04

kayakaholic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 7:37 am
Contact:

Re: Standard Mint - More desktops

Postby kayakaholic » Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:45 am

If compiz is running I think you have to use ccsm

rava
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:43 am

Re: Standard Mint - More desktops

Postby rava » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:45 pm

kayakaholic wrote:Right click yer workspace switcher and hit preferences

Hope it helps


That was the solution, I looked at that menu but I must have missed the entry "preferences".

Thanks to all of you.

@kayakaholic
I will check out compiz someday. But my system is not 100% like I want it to be [like working on the firewall] and so this just has to wait. :)


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: reagan and 9 guests