linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
kkruecke
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:14 pm

linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by kkruecke »

Using libreoffice writer, I go to Tools -> Options -> Paths, then Edit "My Documents" path, to be /home/kurt/Documents, but it does not change. It stays as /home/kurt. I tried doing

chmod -R a+w ~/.config/libreoffice

but that did not good, either.

Any ideas?
Kikito
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:13 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by Kikito »

That's strange, my default for My Documents is home/####/Documents. Also, I was able to change it to something else with no problem.

Have you tried pressing the Default button and see if it goes to the Documents folder?

Also, when you change it to something else, do you pres OK at the end?
kkruecke
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by kkruecke »

Yes, it's strange alright. Pressing Default doesn't do anything.
rdegennaro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Maryland USA

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by rdegennaro »

I have the same problem. This is after upgrading from Linux Mint 13 to Linux Mint 14 today. Did you ever find an answer?

I found various similar problems and tried the following without success:
Deleting the file .libreoffice/3/user/registrymodifications.xcu
Delete the user directory and .lock file in same path
Uninstall and reinstall Libreoffice

In another thread, I noticed someone else had renamed their computer (hostname), as I did with this computer. Maybe that's a possible cause.

When I installed Dropbox on this install of Linux Mint 14 yesterday, I had a similar problem that I couldn't select a location other than the default. Wonder if it's related. I worked around that by setting location at default, then changing it.
kkruecke
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by kkruecke »

I'm not sure it is a Libreoffice problem. It might be mint/mate problem? dunno.
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6477
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by zerozero »

@kkruecke
@rdegennaro
are you (re)using the mint13 home in this mint14 install?
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
kkruecke
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by kkruecke »

Do you mean is my /home/kurt directory the same as Mint 13. I guess so. Why should that matter?
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6477
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by zerozero »

kkruecke wrote: Why should that matter?
try to create a new user and see if you can replicate those issues
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
kkruecke
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by kkruecke »

I created a new user. The problem still exists.
rdegennaro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Maryland USA

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by rdegennaro »

@zerozero: Sorry for slow reply.
For this upgrade (from LM13 > 14), I did NOT keep the same home folder. I recreated everything from scratch.
I created a new user with Admin rights, and got same problem.

I have a separate post about the problem of the system not taking output directory designations when using print to file:
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=120962
I wonder if these two problems are related since both are rejecting any location except /home.

Finally, I changed my hostname after install, and wonder if that's a cause. I did it correctly, but am just looking for ideas.
rdegennaro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Maryland USA

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by rdegennaro »

@kkruecke: Did you change your hostname (computer name) like I did after installing Mint 14?

Anyone: this remains a problem for me and I welcome any suggestions or advice. I would prefer not to reinstall Mint unless I were sure it will fix it.
kkruecke
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by kkruecke »

I don't believe I changed the computer name. Anyway, this has been opened as a Libreoffice bug by Linux Mint support: https://www.libreoffice.org/bugzilla/sh ... i?id=58940
User avatar
yonnie
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:18 am

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by yonnie »

FYI-- On 32-bit LM14 Mate, I have the same issue (can't set default folder), plus a little worse: all the hidden files are displayed in the /home/user directory when trying to open/save as files (and any other directory that may have hidden files). This is version 3.6.2.2 that I'm using. Saving files tosses them into the home/user folder, real PITA!
On 64-bit LM14 Mate the symptoms are slightly different in setting defaults but same results and don't see hidden files/folders.

I've gleaned thru troubles in the Libreoffice website and find nothing like this issue, so I'm guessing this may not be just a Libreoffice problem. Running libreoffice 3.5.5.3 on another nix does not have this issue. Sorry, don't have same version installed there.
We are children of children and do as we are shown.
-James Curran
kkruecke
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by kkruecke »

I bought second pc recently with Mint/Cinnamon and the problem is not present. Could be a MATE issue like you said.
rdegennaro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Maryland USA

Re: linuxmint 14/Libreoffice -- can't

Post by rdegennaro »

This problem now has a bug report on LibreOffice:
Bug 58940 - CONFIGURATION: Can not change paths used by LibreOffice
https://www.libreoffice.org/bugzilla/sh ... i?id=58940
However, status is only "info needed".
At least one person reports the problem on Ubuntu 12.10, so not unique to Mint.
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”