frostwire

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
ti479
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:50 pm

frostwire

Postby ti479 » Sun Jun 01, 2008 10:54 am

hello,

i have just finished a fresh install of mint 5 and it is wonderful!!, however i am having a problem getting frostwire to work. i have tried to install it from the software manager and also as an .EXE file under wine. the problem it that while it will install it will not open or run, all i get is a white block on my screen the same size as the frostwire GUI. Whatever prevents this from working also
prevents limewire from working also- being as they are almost the same thing. i have 3 machines i am waiting to install mint on but i am trying to fix this first.

any help is appreciated

scott

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: frostwire

Postby Husse » Sun Jun 01, 2008 3:41 pm

You have to realize that frostwire is just a tool to configure iptables, so your box is not unprotected
Try to completely uninstall and then install again
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

kayakaholic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 7:37 am
Contact:

Re: frostwire

Postby kayakaholic » Sun Jun 01, 2008 3:50 pm

Urr Husse I think he means this http://www.frostwire.com/ which is a bittorrent/Gnutella client.

You could try the deb on the frostwire website?

Could it also be a java problem as I think both frostwire and limewire are java apps?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: frostwire

Postby Husse » Sun Jun 01, 2008 4:14 pm

Ouch :lol:
Didn't notice limewire there and didn't know of a torrent client by that name
Anyway if it's installed "the normal way" my advice to completely uninstall and then reinstall is stil valid
Thanks kayakaholic
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

ti479
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: frostwire

Postby ti479 » Sun Jun 01, 2008 5:51 pm

thanks, Kayakoholic and Hesse

i have tried uninstalling and re-installing the app but it continues not to work. how can i tell if i have a java problem? and how if i have one could i correct it?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: frostwire

Postby Husse » Sun Jun 01, 2008 6:35 pm

I confused Frostwire with Firestarter - not very similar names I admit but it has been written a bit about Firestarter lately
Frostwire seems to be a java app
Which version of Mint do you use?
Do you have a couple of entries for Sun java in the menu?
It's hard to tell if you have java problems - you could try to reinstall java
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

ti479
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: frostwire

Postby ti479 » Sun Jun 01, 2008 6:52 pm

i am using the new version ............ 5. it only seems to affect this version as a have used it with success in mint 4.0 gnome.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: frostwire

Postby Husse » Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:08 pm

Check which version of java it needs - perhaps it's a bit too new in Elyssa
Right now I have two computers running both with Beta 048 so I can't check the java in Daryna easily
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

ti479
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: frostwire

Postby ti479 » Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:21 am

i checked the specs on that and frostwire requires java 1.5 or higher....... mint comes with 1.6 installed correct? if so what else would you suggest?


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Mintmag, UliBär and 15 guests