Using Kdenlive with Gnome

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA

Using Kdenlive with Gnome

Postby antiquexray » Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:38 pm

I wondering how to use Kdenlive with Gnome. I need a video editor and when I've downloaded Kdenlive it doesn't show up on the menu.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19590
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Using Kdenlive with Gnome

Postby Husse » Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:14 pm

Right click the menu button > Reload plugins
Should do it
Perhaps also Right click the panel > remove menu > Right click again > Add menu
But it is a KDE app so it may not integrate well
Make your own menu item
First find out where Kdenlive resides (probably /usr/bin)

Code: Select all

apropos Kdenlive

now you should have the "proper"name
use that with which to find out where it is
Provided it is Kdenlive

Code: Select all

which Kdenlive

Use that path to add a menu item
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA

Re: Using Kdenlive with Gnome

Postby antiquexray » Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:55 pm

Husse wrote:Right click the menu button > Reload plugins
Should do it
Perhaps also Right click the panel > remove menu > Right click again > Add menu
But it is a KDE app so it may not integrate well
Make your own menu item
First find out where Kdenlive resides (probably /usr/bin)

Code: Select all

apropos Kdenlive

now you should have the "proper"name
use that with which to find out where it is
Provided it is Kdenlive

Code: Select all

which Kdenlive

Use that path to add a menu item

Thanks Husse. I'll let you know.


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests