Mint 15 Cinnamon - Docky doesn't work

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
flanna
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:10 am

Mint 15 Cinnamon - Docky doesn't work

Post by flanna »

I am using Mint 15 and Cinnamon on my Lenovo laptop.

I just installed Docky but found that it does not work properly. The configuration screen is mostly blank, most options missing. So it is impossible to make any changes to the initial settings. Should I install some other packages before installing Docky? What could be wrong?
User avatar
jesica
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2620
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 3:54 am

Re: Mint 15 Cinnamon - Docky doesn't work

Post by jesica »

I have got the same problem before,
Uninstall Docky, to a update.
and Install Docky again,
I am sure it will fix the problem.
Image

Happy apt-get-ing!


Security is the separation of an asset from a threat.
Don_Pedro
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 11:54 am
Location: Dominican Republic

Re: Mint 15 Cinnamon - Docky doesn't work

Post by Don_Pedro »

Flana, you are right,
Docky's install is not really smoothly but what is easy to install...beside Firefox :lol:

I am sure you did not forget to : control Center===>Personal===>Desktop Settng===>Windows :In Performance :Enable Use Compositing

You have a problem because more than one Dock is open.
First open just one and "play" with it
Then open a second one and you need to click on this second one for the setting.
Each one has its own setting.

That works that way with Mate It should be the same with Cinnamon

Friendly regards
P.
Mint 17 "Qiana", Cinnamon 64-bit 2.0.14 Kernel 3.13.0-27-generic x86_64 Dual Boot W8
Toshiba Satellite Satellite L50D-B Ram:8 GB Quad core AMD A6-6310 APU with AMD Radeon R4 Graphics Firefox/Thunderbird inxi Fxz File
flanna
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:10 am

Re: Mint 15 Cinnamon - Docky doesn't work

Post by flanna »

Thanks Mr Pedro, unfortunately the settings are not the same with Cinnamon. Perhapt I need to enable compositing... Anyone know how to do that with Cinnamon??
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”