Low resolution in remote desktop

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
frozen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:18 pm
Location: Montreal

Low resolution in remote desktop

Postby frozen » Sat Mar 14, 2009 10:34 pm

I have the all too common problem of a seeing a 640x460 screen when I connect to my headless Mint 6 system via Remote Desktop. When the computer boots and does not see a monitor, it defaults to 640x480 so that's what I see via Remote Desktop. This question has come up in more than one forum but I have not come across a definitive answer. "Edit your xorg.conf" or "use xrandr" have not solved my problem, altho I think xrandr might be the answer if I could just get it to do what the man page implies it should do. At this point I am not going to ask for a simple answer but I would love to have an answer that works. Thanks in advance!

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Low resolution in remote desktop

Postby Husse » Tue Mar 17, 2009 7:36 am

Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
frozen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:18 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Low resolution in remote desktop

Postby frozen » Tue Mar 17, 2009 8:44 pm

Thank you. Unfortunately that does not help. In fact when I run rdesktop -g 1024x768 192.168.1.33 on my client Elyssa machine nothing happens and I don't get my prompt back until I control-c.

It seems to me, keeping in mind that I am still reading up on this, that my problem comes from the server end. The headless, remote machine. Remote desktop just shows me what the desktop of that system looks like, and that stupid thing defaults to 640 x 480. Maybe I should give up on remote desktop and try one of the vnc servers. A little reading suggests these might offer more configuration options.

Thanks again.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Low resolution in remote desktop

Postby Husse » Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:22 am

Just thought of it and got an idea
If you connect a monitor to the screenless and make the maximum use of xorg.conf (every available setting put there) that might force the thing to do better
This is however a known bug not that easy to fix
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: womaraiv and 11 guests