Adobe Flash

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Mazate
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:12 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Adobe Flash

Post by Mazate »

Forgive me ignorance if I have this all wrong but it is my understanding that Adobe is again supporting flash for Linux. Does anyone know how I can install the current version of flash for Firefox?
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8868
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by deepakdeshp »

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install browser-plugin-freshplayer-pepperflash
Please run tbe command in terminal
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
User avatar
jimallyn
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9013
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by jimallyn »

Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan
Mazate
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:12 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by Mazate »

No other files are required? Just a straight download and subsequent installation of the file straight off of adobe's website?
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8868
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by deepakdeshp »

This is how the downloaded file can be installed.

Type these commands :

tar -zxvf file_name.tar.gz
This will extract the file_name.gz to a particular directory. cd folder/
Read the README file for exact instructions.

This will change the directory to where you have extracted your tar.gz

./configure
make
sudo make install
These will install your application.
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
ostracized

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by ostracized »

You might want to be more specific, as this is the beta version.

The current supported version in the repo is adobe-flashplugin. Do a search for that in synaptic, and install. No need to manually compile off adobe's main "get flash" download site.
User avatar
jimallyn
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9013
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by jimallyn »

ostracized wrote:
You might want to be more specific, as this is the beta version.
Yes,it is. And it says so on the page I linked to fourteen times.
Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan
Mazate
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:12 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by Mazate »

Isn't the one in the repo the old version?
grizzler
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 652
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:19 pm
Location: The Hague, NL

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by grizzler »

The current version of flash for Firefox (which is what you asked for in the first posting in this thread) is the one supplied by the adobe-flashplugin package.
qwerty68
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:04 pm

Re: Adobe Flash

Post by qwerty68 »

The trouble is that the current Flash player doesn't work - at least on my system. Earlier versions did work and still do so - I use them in virtual machines. Trying to re-install Flash with an earlier version (from Ubuntu Trusty) worked for a while, then the system hangs. I'm not sure what the real issue is, my system is VirtualBox running on Windows10 on a 64bit machine, with a MATE Mint ver 18 client. Any thoughts? The symptoms are that Youtube pages load and display a frame, but the progress bar shows some loading going on, but nothing plays and the progress bar is stuck on zero time.
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”