Clam antivirus help

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
mintyed
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:58 am

Clam antivirus help

Postby mintyed » Sun Mar 22, 2009 8:52 am

Hi I have clam AV i installed clamtk (the graphical interface) but when i try to update signatures it says must be root to install.

is there a way to become root in the graphical environment so this does not happen again or with other packages. my login account is the only one on my computer so it must be root.

:roll: in windows xp i can set my account to addmin so i don't have any problems like this. :roll:

:?: I AM THE ADDMIN why does this often happen :?: .

:mrgreen: I should mention I am a Newbie to Linux to :mrgreen: .
Enjoy It
Linux is many things to many people.
If you use it and it fits your needs enjoy it.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19590
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Clam antivirus help

Postby Husse » Sun Mar 22, 2009 12:02 pm

Extreme newbie....
When you installed you had to fill in your password (sudo) and you do that now as well

Code: Select all

gksu clamtk

sudo for the terminal and gksu or kdesudo for anything with a GUI
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
mintyed
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:58 am

Re: Clam antivirus help

Postby mintyed » Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:39 am

Thanks I get it now. so what I have to do is do this every time I want to use the program. is that right.
Last edited by mintyed on Fri Mar 27, 2009 8:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19590
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Clam antivirus help

Postby Husse » Tue Mar 24, 2009 6:29 am

Yes
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests