internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
spider
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:18 pm

internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Post by spider »

hi guys, every time I'm looking for something on the internet and click on a link... well, sometimes and sometimes it happens alot ...

I get a website for example, httpZ://justscan6.info/22/?uid=140

and it says I have a virus... and can't get out of it... the only way for me to get out of that website is to reboot my computer. :x

I know you can't get a virus from linux... not sure about being a "carrier" ... i hope i spell that right.... :lol:

however, this website is fake and just wanted to know if there is a way out of it without rebooting.


Thanks again!

spider :)

User avatar
67GTA
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1300
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Post by 67GTA »

You might try securing Firefox a little more. Try adding flashblock, adblock, and maybe noscript. These should help block some of the crap. These pop-ups aren't that dangerous unless you click on them. Noscript will prevent most if not all of these flash/java scripts from running at all.
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke

User avatar
67GTA
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1300
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Post by 67GTA »

I forgot, I also use Mcafee site advisor for Firefox. It will put a green check, or red X next to your Google search results to let you know if someone else has previously reported problems/malware with a website.
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke

spider
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:18 pm

Re: internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Post by spider »

I forgot, I also use Mcafee site advisor for Firefox
Thanks for the info 67, when you where talking about Mcafee site advisor for Firefox where do I find that in the synaptic :?:
I type in " Mcafee site advisor"


Thanks again!
spider :)

User avatar
67GTA
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1300
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Post by 67GTA »

It's not in the repos. You will have to install it from their website: http://www.siteadvisor.com/download/ff.html
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke

spider
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:18 pm

Re: internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Post by spider »

hi 67, how do you control theadblock because if i need to go to skillsoft to use java or whatever... the screen goes gray now and firefox just crash

Thanks again!
spider

User avatar
67GTA
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1300
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Post by 67GTA »

In Firefox, look under "Tools" for adblock. You can look for the web domains that are blocked and uncheck them. The website your having trouble with may be blacklisted.
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke

spider
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:18 pm

Re: internet pop-up saying I have a virus

Post by spider »

The thing is... I disable the adblock to see what would happen and it still will crash!

I remove the program and now its fine.... I really like the way the adblock work and all. :(

Thanks again!
spider

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”