Virtualbox for Cassandra

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby scorp123 » Sun May 13, 2007 6:27 am

bef wrote:Don't under any circumstances use Automatix ... is likely to corrupt files and cause a bunch of problems.
Never ever had any troubles with Automatix. Can you be more specific or is this just "hear say"? :wink:

User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby scorp123 » Sun May 13, 2007 6:30 am

bef wrote:Niksa, why do you think that Ubuntu does not support it? ;)
Yes, you tell me. I once chatted with some Ubuntu folks on IRC and they got very agitated over it but refused to go into technical details, refused to tell me what exactly breaks. They sounded like Microsoft: "don't use it! don't use it! don't use it!" ... Yeah? Right. But I am still waiting for a detailed explanation what's supposed to break and how come I have not yet experienced any of those "catastrophic Automatix failures". As a matter of fact I'd really like to experience this so I can troubleshoot it and help those guys improve their nifty little program :D ... But so far I haven't seen Automatix break anything. Not on Mint, not on Ubuntu, not on Debian Etch. :wink:

User avatar
stafio
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:44 am

Postby stafio » Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:44 pm

Virtualbox has now created repos. that you can install from: http://virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads#VirtualBoxbinaries

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Husse » Fri Jun 08, 2007 6:13 pm

Scorp123 wrote
bef wrote:
Niksa, why do you think that Ubuntu does not support it? :)
Yes, you tell me. I once chatted with some Ubuntu folks on IRC and they got very agitated over it ........

I have a feeling it's the puristic non commercial point of view
that makes it "impossible" to include some codes that shows itself here
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], BenTrabetere, geekomatic and 12 guests