[SOLVED] Mozilla firefox two versions run

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
EMKEI
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:21 am

[SOLVED] Mozilla firefox two versions run

Post by EMKEI » Fri Dec 08, 2017 12:44 pm

USE: LM 18.3 Mate 64bit

HI all,

I want to use two different versions of mozilla firefox (at the same time)

- Mozilla Firefox (Pre-installed system) 57.0 (64-bit)
- Mozilla Firefox v52.5.2 ESR (64-bit)

I created the launcher (shortcut) Mozilla Firefox ESR:

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/env xdg-open
[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Terminal=false
Icon=/home/ASUS/Pictures/Darts_256x256-32bit.png
Icon[en_US]=/media/sf_Desktop/vv/Darts_256x256-32bit.png
Name[en_US]=Mozilla Firefox ESR
Exec="/home/ASUS/Mozilla Firefox ESR/_MFESR/firefox" --profile "/home/ASUS/Mozilla Firefox ESR/_DATA"
Name=Mozilla Firefox ESR
Mozilla Firefox ESR Has its own folder + own profile folder.
(shortcut) works fine but when I run (Mozilla Firefox 57.0) a new window of the same browser Mozilla Firefox ESR...

the same problem occurs when:
run > normal shortcut = "Mozilla Firefox 57.0"
run > my own shortcut "/home/ASUS/Mozilla Firefox ESR/_MFESR/firefox" --profile "/home/ASUS/Mozilla Firefox ESR/_DATA" = "Mozilla Firefox 57.0"

I do not understand what I'm doing wrong please help.
Last edited by Moem on Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Marked this as [SOLVED] for you; please note that you can do this for your own topics. Thanks!

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17829
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Mozilla firefox two versions run

Post by Cosmo. » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:25 pm

You have to use the -noremote option, see here.

EMKEI
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:21 am

Re: Mozilla firefox two versions run

Post by EMKEI » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:43 pm

THX!!! work for me :mrgreen:

Nothingarian
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Mozilla firefox two versions run

Post by Nothingarian » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:16 pm

Cosmo. wrote:You have to use the -noremote option, see here.
you are best mate, thanks war robots cheats

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”