[SOLVED] System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
HPTesla
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:48 pm

[SOLVED] System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby HPTesla » Sun Dec 10, 2017 7:17 pm

I have a Dell Inspiron 15 7567 with the following specs.
Intel i7 7700k
Geforce GTX 1050 ti
16 gb ram
512gb ssd(Windows partition)
1tb ssd (Linux partition)

My linux partition is running Linux Mint 18.3 Cinnamon 64-bit
My problem is that system monitor shows my ram as being 4.6gb.


free -m shows:

Code: Select all

              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:           4690        1095        2558         301        1036        3015
Swap:         38146           0       38146


And yes, I know my swap space is rather large but unless I am mistaken, at worst it is wasteful?

However, dmidecode -t 17 gives the following output:

Code: Select all

# dmidecode 3.0
Getting SMBIOS data from sysfs.
SMBIOS 3.0.0 present.

Handle 0x0045, DMI type 17, 40 bytes
Memory Device
   Array Handle: 0x0044
   Error Information Handle: Not Provided
   Total Width: 64 bits
   Data Width: 64 bits
   Size: 16384 MB
   Form Factor: SODIMM
   Set: None
   Locator: DIMM A
   Bank Locator: BANK 0
   Type: DDR4
   Type Detail: Synchronous
   Speed: 2400 MHz
   Manufacturer: Samsung
   Serial Number: 373E7BC3
   Asset Tag: 02174300
   Part Number: M471A2K43CB1-CRC   
   Rank: 2
   Configured Clock Speed: 2400 MHz
   Minimum Voltage: 1.2 V
   Maximum Voltage: 1.2 V
   Configured Voltage: 1.2 V

Handle 0x0046, DMI type 17, 40 bytes
Memory Device
   Array Handle: 0x0044
   Error Information Handle: Not Provided
   Total Width: Unknown
   Data Width: Unknown
   Size: No Module Installed
   Form Factor: DIMM
   Set: None
   Locator: ChannelB-DIMM0
   Bank Locator: BANK 2
   Type: Unknown
   Type Detail: None
   Speed: Unknown
   Manufacturer: Not Specified
   Serial Number: Not Specified
   Asset Tag: Not Specified
   Part Number: Not Specified
   Rank: Unknown
   Configured Clock Speed: Unknown
   Minimum Voltage: Unknown
   Maximum Voltage: Unknown
   Configured Voltage: Unknown


This clearly shows the 16gb of ram I have installed into one slot(my laptop can be upgraded to 32gb[16x2]). So are there any other problems I'm not recognizing?
I have tried installing several different kernels but all have the same result.
Any further help or knowledge into why this is happening would be most appreciated. Thank you!
Last edited by HPTesla on Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby WharfRat » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:12 pm

Hello HPTesla Image

Welcome to Linux Mint and the Linux Mint forum :)

What does this show sudo lshw -short -class memory
Image ImageImage

User avatar
coffee412
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 767
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: Indiana, USA
Contact:

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby coffee412 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:04 pm

What kernel are you running?

What I would do is install ukuu which is available in the software center and then have it upgrade to the latest stable kernel. Then I would reboot and see if it recognizes all your memory.
Ryzen x1800 Asus Prime x370-Pro 32 gigs Ram RX480 graphics
IceWarp * Samba AD * Mint 18.1 * RAID 1/5 * OpenVPN * Linux since kernel 2.0.36

HPTesla
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby HPTesla » Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:01 pm

WharfRat wrote:Hello HPTesla Image

Welcome to Linux Mint and the Linux Mint forum :)

What does this show sudo lshw -short -class memory



Thank you for the welcome, I've been using Mint as my daily for years(Windows for games/adobe), but never posted to the forums before. Also, thank you for the quick reply! I posted then went to sleep and had to work so sorry for my delay. Ok, running, sudo lshw -short -class memory gives me

Code: Select all

H/W path        Device     Class          Description
=====================================================
/0/0                       memory         64KiB BIOS
/0/44                      memory         16GiB System Memory
/0/44/0                    memory         16GiB SODIMM Synchronous 2400 MHz (0.4
/0/44/1                    memory         DIMM [empty]
/0/48                      memory         256KiB L1 cache
/0/49                      memory         1MiB L2 cache
/0/4a                      memory         6MiB L3 cache
/0/100/1f.2                memory         Memory controller

HPTesla
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby HPTesla » Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:07 pm

coffee412 wrote:What kernel are you running?

What I would do is install ukuu which is available in the software center and then have it upgrade to the latest stable kernel. Then I would reboot and see if it recognizes all your memory.


I have tried 4.8.0-53, 4.10.0-38, 4.10.0-40(which I am currently running now), 4.10.0-42, 4.13.0-16 and 4.13.0-19. All showed ram as being 4.6gb. Also I can't find ukuu in the software center, a quick search via Google shows that I would need to add it by PPA.

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby WharfRat » Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:26 pm

That is odd :?

Does top show the correct memory :?:
Image ImageImage

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1859
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby JerryF » Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:44 pm

HPTesla wrote:I have a Dell Inspiron 15 7567 with the following specs.
...
This clearly shows the 16gb of ram I have installed into one slot(my laptop can be upgraded to 32gb[16x2]).

I looked at the manual at dell.com for your computer and it looks like the max is 16GB [8x2]. Can you double check that?

If this is so, can having a higher RAM amount than allowed in one slot be causing your situation? :?:
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

HPTesla
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby HPTesla » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:17 pm

WharfRat wrote:That is odd :?

Does top show the correct memory :?:



Nope, it shows 4. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ It's really odd...

JerryF wrote:
HPTesla wrote:I have a Dell Inspiron 15 7567 with the following specs.
...
This clearly shows the 16gb of ram I have installed into one slot(my laptop can be upgraded to 32gb[16x2]).

I looked at the manual at dell.com for your computer and it looks like the max is 16GB [8x2]. Can you double check that?

If this is so, can having a higher RAM amount than allowed in one slot be causing your situation? :?:



It does but the manuals on dell.com are a bit goofy. Using my service tag shows the 16gb in one slot and max of 32gb but the standard manual says differently. If there is something wrong with the set-up, Dell sent it to me this way, again, advertised as 16 gb, 32 gb max. I can confirm there is 16gb in one slot and the other slot is empty because I opened the laptop to add the 1tb ssd. The Bios and Windows show it as 16gb in slot one with slot 2 empty.

It's bizarre and I must add that so far its not a major issue simply because I have noticed zero slowdown. I'm using the laptop now and it's absolutely perfect otherwise.

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby WharfRat » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:36 pm

Could you paste back sudo inxi -SCMm -t c -P -x results
Image ImageImage

HPTesla
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby HPTesla » Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:01 pm

WharfRat wrote:Could you paste back sudo inxi -SCMm -t c -P -x results


Code: Select all

System:    Host: hptesla-Inspiron-15-7000-Gaming Kernel: 4.10.0-40-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.6.6 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3)
           Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine:   System: Dell (portable) product: Inspiron 15 7000 Gaming serial: GF4RZ32
           Mobo: Dell model: 065C71 v: A00 serial: /GF4RZ32/CN129667BE0021/
           Bios: Dell v: 1.2.0 date: 10/06/2017
CPU:       Quad core Intel Core i7-7700HQ (-HT-MCP-) cache: 6144 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 22464
           clock speeds: max: 3800 MHz 1: 899 MHz 2: 899 MHz 3: 899 MHz
           4: 899 MHz 5: 899 MHz 6: 899 MHz 7: 899 MHz 8: 899 MHz
Memory:    Array-1 capacity: 32 GB devices: 2 EC: None
           Device-1: DIMM A size: 16 GB speed: 2400 MHz type: DDR4
           part: M471A2K43CB1-CRC
           Device-2: ChannelB-DIMM0 size: No Module Installed type: N/A
           Device-3: N/A size: N/A type: N/A
           Device-4: N/A size: N/A type: N/A
Partition: ID-1: / size: 42G used: 8.3G (22%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2
           ID-2: /home size: 797G used: 971M (1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda5
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 40.00GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda3
Processes: CPU: % used - Memory: MB / % used - Used/Total: 1351.1/4691.8MB - top 5 active
           1: cpu: 4.7% command: cinnamon pid: 1926 mem: 195.46MB (4.1%)
           2: cpu: 3.9% command: Xorg pid: 1076 mem: 114.19MB (2.4%)
           3: cpu: 3.8% command: firefox pid: 6237 mem: 285.84MB (6.0%)
           4: cpu: 3.8% command: firefox pid: 6182 mem: 359.95MB (7.6%)
           5: cpu: 1.7% command: pulseaudio pid: 1818 mem: 15.64MB (0.3%)

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby WharfRat » Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:37 pm

Well I have no clue here except maybe a kernel bug :?

One more place to check would be head /proc/meminfo

If you boot the live media, do these utilities report the same :?:
Image ImageImage

mr_raider
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1317
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:50 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby mr_raider » Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:13 pm

Boot your PC from a live USB and run free again and check.

This smells like a bios problem.
Image

User avatar
catweazel
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3674
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby catweazel » Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:43 am

mr_raider wrote:Boot your PC from a live USB and run free again and check.

This smells like a bios problem.

Or a RAM problem. It's probably a good idea to run memtest.
There is no spoon.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1859
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby JerryF » Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:42 am

HPTesla wrote:I have a Dell Inspiron 15 7567 with the following specs.
...
This clearly shows the 16gb of ram I have installed into one slot(my laptop can be upgraded to 32gb[16x2]).


It does but the manuals on dell.com are a bit goofy. Using my service tag shows the 16gb in one slot and max of 32gb but the standard manual says differently. If there is something wrong with the set-up, Dell sent it to me this way, again, advertised as 16 gb, 32 gb max. I can confirm there is 16gb in one slot and the other slot is empty because I opened the laptop to add the 1tb ssd. The Bios and Windows show it as 16gb in slot one with slot 2 empty.

It's bizarre and I must add that so far its not a major issue simply because I have noticed zero slowdown. I'm using the laptop now and it's absolutely perfect otherwise.

I think you're right about the manuals. This is the second or third time that Dell has had the wrong manual for a particular model (example: model 438 will have the model 435 manual).
So, your setup should be correct with your single 16GB RAM.
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

HPTesla
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby HPTesla » Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:33 pm

catweazel wrote:
mr_raider wrote:Boot your PC from a live USB and run free again and check.

This smells like a bios problem.

Or a RAM problem. It's probably a good idea to run memtest.


I had run memtest from grub and it passed but, it only showed 4gb. I believe this is in fact a BIOS problem. Specifically how I had to install Linux. My BIOS, even after being updated to the newest version, would not let me install anything in UEFI mode. When I say anything, I mean multiple distros, multiple usb sticks with different formatting(rufus, linuxlive - mbr/gpt, etc). I can boot into some Live USBs under UEFI but once I do and try to install or use gparted, my hard drives aren't there. It only sees the live usb. So, after literally hours of trying everything, I had to install in Legacy mode. Instead of windows boot manager being an option via grub, I have to switch my boot options from UEFI to Legacy to switch between Windows and Linux.
BUT, loading the live usb in UEFI shows my ram at being 15.5gb in system monitor. It just can't see any of my drives, lol. So after today's round of tests, my conclusion is that is has something to do with Legacy mode and Dell's BIOS.

And yes, both secureboot and fastboot are turned off. Ive gone through every setting in my BIOS. When I load live media from UEFI, there is nothing to install too. If this isn't a straight cut BIOS issue, I wonder if has something to do with the integration of Dell's System Recovery Assistant?

User avatar
coffee412
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 767
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: Indiana, USA
Contact:

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby coffee412 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:37 pm

HPTesla wrote:
catweazel wrote:
mr_raider wrote:Boot your PC from a live USB and run free again and check.

This smells like a bios problem.

Or a RAM problem. It's probably a good idea to run memtest.


I had run memtest from grub and it passed but, it only showed 4gb. I believe this is in fact a BIOS problem. Specifically how I had to install Linux. My BIOS, even after being updated to the newest version, would not let me install anything in UEFI mode. When I say anything, I mean multiple distros, multiple usb sticks with different formatting(rufus, linuxlive - mbr/gpt, etc). I can boot into some Live USBs under UEFI but once I do and try to install or use gparted, my hard drives aren't there. It only sees the live usb. So, after literally hours of trying everything, I had to install in Legacy mode. Instead of windows boot manager being an option via grub, I have to switch my boot options from UEFI to Legacy to switch between Windows and Linux.
BUT, loading the live usb in UEFI shows my ram at being 15.5gb in system monitor. It just can't see any of my drives, lol. So after today's round of tests, my conclusion is that is has something to do with Legacy mode and Dell's BIOS.

And yes, both secureboot and fastboot are turned off. Ive gone through every setting in my BIOS. When I load live media from UEFI, there is nothing to install too. If this isn't a straight cut BIOS issue, I wonder if has something to do with the integration of Dell's System Recovery Assistant?


I have a thought,

Did you try calling Dell? The reason I mention this is that Dell does install Ubuntu on some of their computers for buyers. They might be able to shed some light on this. Its worth the call I think.
Ryzen x1800 Asus Prime x370-Pro 32 gigs Ram RX480 graphics
IceWarp * Samba AD * Mint 18.1 * RAID 1/5 * OpenVPN * Linux since kernel 2.0.36

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby WharfRat » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:08 pm

HPTesla,

Is you BIOS disk controller set to AHCI :?:

Not having it set to AHCI has caused problems before not seeing any disks.
Image ImageImage

HPTesla
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby HPTesla » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:43 pm

WharfRat wrote:HPTesla,

Is you BIOS disk controller set to AHCI :?:

Not having it set to AHCI has caused problems before not seeing any disks.


That's it!!! Ugh, I feel like such an idiot, I should have known that. It sees my disks in the live usb now. So, I can reinstall my Linux mint and the problem should be solved. It will have to wait until tomorrow, but as long as the new install fixes it, I'll update this post as solved.

Thank you!

User avatar
catweazel
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3674
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby catweazel » Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:00 am

WharfRat wrote:HPTesla,

Is you BIOS disk controller set to AHCI :?:

Not having it set to AHCI has caused problems before not seeing any disks.

Nice hunc^h detective work.
There is no spoon.

HPTesla
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: System shows 4.6 gb of ram in a system with 16gb

Postby HPTesla » Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:47 am

catweazel wrote:
WharfRat wrote:HPTesla,

Is you BIOS disk controller set to AHCI :?:

Not having it set to AHCI has caused problems before not seeing any disks.

Nice hunc^h detective work.


Yes, problem is, Dell shipped Windows with RAID on and Win 10 won't boot with the drive set to AHCI. I know how to fix it but for now, I'm just going to keep my set-up as is. The ram issue has been understood--a solution now known and eventually I'll re-do both operating systems and drives. I plan on upgrading the ram to 32gb so I'll simply upgrade the windows drive and reinstall then.


Return to “Software & Applications”