Using bcache and preload, need an SSD?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
SyncroScales
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:30 am
Location: Canada

Using bcache and preload, need an SSD?

Post by SyncroScales » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:58 pm

Hello,

I think this is the right place for this type of question, a moderator can move it if necessary. I have this topic asking about if there is something similar to ReadyBoost but for Linux. viewtopic.php?f=90&t=251328

Linux Mint Cinnamon 64-bit 18.2. People recommended programs called bcache and preload.

Preload seems to make a list of programs used most often or at startup and loads them in priority compared to others that are not so important. But in their description/web-site it is said that it won't make a computer run faster or do anything other than load certain programs faster (which in theory helps with some speed or a quicker star-up).

bcache's web-page/wiki mentions SSD's and creating a HHD/SSD hybrid. For a program such as bcache to work, is an SSD necessary? Can a regular flash stick work? Would USB2 or USB3 make a difference? Or it is not worth it except if you have a small SSD as the main drive and a large HHD for storage?
Desktop:ASUS M3N78-VM, AMD Phenom II 965 3.4GHz, 3.5GBRAM(4GB), XP SP3/Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, nVidia GeForce GT 430. Laptop:AMD Athlon 64 X2 DualCore 3800+ 2GHz(AMD QL-62), 3GB RAM, Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, ATI 3100.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4849
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Using bcache and preload, need an SSD?

Post by catweazel » Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:18 am

I used preload and prelink on Mint 18.2 KDE, which did make the system significantly faster. Prelinking killed every Cinnamon installation I tried it on. There's no point using bcache unless you want to make use of a tiny SSD. I can't vouch for the effectiveness of preload as I have 3.2GB/s NVMe.
A new scientific truth does not triumph by convincing its opponents and making them see the light, but rather because its opponents eventually die, and a new generation grows up that is familiar with it. - Max Planck

Hoser Rob
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3397
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Using bcache and preload, need an SSD?

Post by Hoser Rob » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:12 am

I think you could reasonably ask whether you'd need preload et al if you had an SSD.

User avatar
SyncroScales
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:30 am
Location: Canada

Re: Using bcache and preload, need an SSD?

Post by SyncroScales » Sun Dec 31, 2017 11:01 pm

I only have some USB2 Flash sticks and HDD's. Not an SSD.
Desktop:ASUS M3N78-VM, AMD Phenom II 965 3.4GHz, 3.5GBRAM(4GB), XP SP3/Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, nVidia GeForce GT 430. Laptop:AMD Athlon 64 X2 DualCore 3800+ 2GHz(AMD QL-62), 3GB RAM, Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, ATI 3100.

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”