F-Spot not displaying full image

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
pdc_2
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2416
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

F-Spot not displaying full image

Post by pdc_2 »

Just started using Linux Mint; I have some familiarity with linux; last week, F-Spot was displaying "full image" when selected;

now I get a black background, with a small stylised white centre piece, like a page turning ........... is this some sort of side-effect of compiz please? How can I disable this to use F-Spot?

I wonder if it was some update that I permitted to happen?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: F-Spot not displaying full image

Post by Husse »

Unfortunately Compiz has some strange side effects so turning it off may help you
Appearance > Visual Effects > None
When you are done select what you had before and you get compiz back
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

pdc_2
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2416
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

Re: F-Spot not displaying full image

Post by pdc_2 »

thanks very much for this Husse: perplexed: when I follow your advice, I still get the same very stylised and structured screen: black background; stylised white centre-piece, like a book that is being opened; I tried twice to select Visual Effects > None and no change; (I confess to seeing compiz-switch mentioned when I did a google search last night, and confess to downloading and installing it; selecting that had no effect either; I have submitted a bug report to the Gnome team; after further suggestions welcome; for the first time, I have installed Picasa; and that is quite happy to give a full screen for photos; so F-Spot will have to be dormant for just a little longer till we get it sussed; best wishes

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: F-Spot not displaying full image

Post by Husse »

So it was just Fspot and with Picas it works?
If so I consider it solved
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

pdc_2
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2416
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

Re: F-Spot not displaying full image

Post by pdc_2 »

So it was just Fspot and with Picas it works?
If so I consider it solved
!!!!!!!!!

OK !

pdc_2
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2416
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

installed DigiKam

Post by pdc_2 »

after F-Spot not displaying full screen images, I have installed digikam and it shows the images fine; (as did Picasa); so we will leave F-Spot on the backburner, and import into digikam; (not as pretty a programme, but it works)

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”