Appimages aren't running anymore

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Pat D
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 2:31 pm

Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by Pat D »

I downloaded the Qupzilla browser Appimage file and made it executable with

Code: Select all

chmod 755 QupZilla-2.2.6.Appimage
It shows as green in bash with ls and in nemo properties it is also executable by everyone.
But it only worked the first time I tried it, and the terminal stayed open in the background
Now it does not run - at all - and no sign of it in the System Monitor.
It won't run in the terminal, it won't run on double-click, etc.
I've deleted the file and re-downloaded it, erased all old copies, but it's still dead.
What could have gone wrong, and how can I fix this?
Can I use the "Open With" option and associate it to something...it does show a distinct icon that I don't recognize, so it may be screwed up there somehow??

User avatar
kc1di
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6141
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:44 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by kc1di »

my other Appimages are working fine here. But QuipZilla will not launch. so I'm thinking it's a problem with the quipzilla image I've downloaded it 3 times no change.
when I try to launch it in a terminal it just say command not found.

So it's either a bad download or bad image :(
Easy tips : https://easylinuxtipsproject.blogspot.com/ Pjotr's Great Linux projects page.
Linux Mint Installation Guide: http://linuxmint-installation-guide.rea ... en/latest/
Registered Linux User #462608

Pat D
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 2:31 pm

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by Pat D »

Thanks.

User avatar
BenTrabetere
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Hattiesburg, MS USA

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by BenTrabetere »

kc1di wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:18 am
when I try to launch it in a terminal it just say command not found.
Try ./QupZilla-2.2.6.AppImage. The ./ is important. :)

I am betting you will get something like

Code: Select all

$ ./QupZilla-2.2.6.AppImage
QApplication: invalid style override passed, ignoring it.
Could not find QtWebEngineProcess
[32183:32183:0325/000802.194025:FATAL:zygote_host_impl_linux.cc(182)] Check failed: ReceiveFixedMessage(fds[0], kZygoteBootMessage, sizeof(kZygoteBootMessage), &boot_pid). 
#0 0x7fad4b05f0a5 <unknown>
#1 0x7fad4b074eca <unknown>
#2 0x7fad4a6b7fc3 <unknown>
#3 0x7fad4a6b6c3b <unknown>
#4 0x7fad4a6b7219 <unknown>
#5 0x7fad4a2fa93a <unknown>
#6 0x7fad4a2ffe76 <unknown>
#7 0x7fad49e1d600 <unknown>
#8 0x7fad49e1eb25 <unknown>
#9 0x7fad49db2a61 QtWebEngineCore::BrowserContextAdapter::defaultContext()
#10 0x7fad4fd68218 QWebEngineProfile::defaultProfile()
#11 0x7fad501d68fa MainApplication::MainApplication()
#12 0x000000404a82 main
#13 0x7fad45231830 __libc_start_main
#14 0x0000004035c9 <unknown>

Received signal 6
#0 0x7fad4b05f0a5 <unknown>
#1 0x7fad49da0141 <unknown>
#2 0x7fad4b05f43d <unknown>
#3 0x7fad45e8d390 <unknown>
#4 0x7fad45246428 gsignal
#5 0x7fad4524802a abort
#6 0x7fad4b05edc5 <unknown>
#7 0x7fad4b0751ed <unknown>
#8 0x7fad4a6b7fc3 <unknown>
#9 0x7fad4a6b6c3b <unknown>
#10 0x7fad4a6b7219 <unknown>
#11 0x7fad4a2fa93a <unknown>
#12 0x7fad4a2ffe76 <unknown>
#13 0x7fad49e1d600 <unknown>
#14 0x7fad49e1eb25 <unknown>
#15 0x7fad49db2a61 QtWebEngineCore::BrowserContextAdapter::defaultContext()
#16 0x7fad4fd68218 QWebEngineProfile::defaultProfile()
#17 0x7fad501d68fa MainApplication::MainApplication()
#18 0x000000404a82 main
#19 0x7fad45231830 __libc_start_main
#20 0x0000004035c9 <unknown>
  r8: ffff8000ac0f18c8  r9: ffff8000ac0f18b8 r10: 0000000000000008 r11: 0000000000000206
 r12: 00007fff54f586e0 r13: 00000000000000ac r14: 00007fff54f58910 r15: 00007fff54f59080
  di: 0000000000007db7  si: 0000000000007db7  bp: 00007fad45e7b140  bx: 00007fff54f58e60
  dx: 0000000000000006  ax: 0000000000000000  cx: 00007fad45246428  sp: 00007fff54f58578
  ip: 00007fad45246428 efl: 0000000000000206 cgf: 002b000000000033 erf: 0000000000000000
 trp: 0000000000000000 msk: 0000000000000000 cr2: 0000000000000000
[end of stack trace]
Calling _exit(1). Core file will not be generated.
So it's either a bad download or bad image :(
I am going with bad image or some other issue with the AppImage itself.

User avatar
phd21
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9635
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by phd21 »

HI "Pat D",

I just read your post and the good replies to it. Here are my thoughts on this as well.

Maybe the AppImage file permissions were somehow changed, right-click the AppImage file, select properties, click Permissions Tab, and make sure executable is checked, then double-click the file to try it.

AppImages require the "fuse" package to be installed and it usually is, perhaps "fuse" was accidentally removed or messed up, so you could try re-installing that.
Phd21: Mint 19.2 Cinnamon & xKDE (Xfce) & KDE Neon 64-bit Awesome OS's, Dell Inspiron I5 7000 2 in 1, Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram, Intel 4 Graphics. I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

User avatar
trytip
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4782
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by trytip »

delete .config/qupzilla/ and try again. if you did update something after it worked the first time did you reboot?
Image

User avatar
kc1di
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6141
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:44 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by kc1di »

trytip wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:04 am
delete .config/qupzilla/ and try again. if you did update something after it worked the first time did you reboot?
the command ./ does not work and removing .config/QuipZilla file does not work either. the appimage does not launch. conclusion bad image.
If you really want to try quipzilla you can install it via the normal package repositories.
Good Luck.
Easy tips : https://easylinuxtipsproject.blogspot.com/ Pjotr's Great Linux projects page.
Linux Mint Installation Guide: http://linuxmint-installation-guide.rea ... en/latest/
Registered Linux User #462608

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17817
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by Cosmo. »

kc1di wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:45 am
If you really want to try quipzilla you can install it via the normal package repositories.
This package did not get updates since ages. The number of security holes are most likely countless , as in every browser, who has not been updated for some time. Although Qupzilla (as long as it was actually supported by the Ubuntu repos) is fine, this old version is a disaster in regard of safety.

User avatar
kc1di
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6141
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:44 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by kc1di »

Sorry I have no answer. Unless they fix their apimmage only other alternativea would be
1. down load and build from source
2. use another distro that offers updated packages --(manjaro comes to mind)

They seem to offer no .deb file downloads.
I think I'd go for a better supported browser myself (I use Opera)
good Luck.
Easy tips : https://easylinuxtipsproject.blogspot.com/ Pjotr's Great Linux projects page.
Linux Mint Installation Guide: http://linuxmint-installation-guide.rea ... en/latest/
Registered Linux User #462608

User avatar
kc1di
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6141
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:44 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by kc1di »

Finally after much search I discovered that Quipzilla has been renamed Falkon. There is a snap package for it but you'll have to enable snapd on mint as it's not enabled by default. I have not tried it yet.
there is more info on this change here: https://www.omgubuntu.co.uk/2017/08/fal ... r-snap-app and here https://www.omgubuntu.co.uk/2018/02/fir ... r-released
can't find any appimage or .deb files yet.
Easy tips : https://easylinuxtipsproject.blogspot.com/ Pjotr's Great Linux projects page.
Linux Mint Installation Guide: http://linuxmint-installation-guide.rea ... en/latest/
Registered Linux User #462608

User avatar
phd21
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9635
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by phd21 »

Hi "Pat D",

I agree with others, that their Qupzilla browser AppImage for versions 2.2.6 is defective or will not work on Ubuntu 16.04 (Linux Mint 18.x) . I just tried and it did not work in my Linux Mint KDE 18.3 system. If you run it from the console terminal (./QupZilla-2.2.6.AppImage), you will get errors. Do other AppImages work on your system?

*** > This QupZilla-2.1.1.AppImage seems to work though...
https://www.qupzilla.com/uploads/QupZil ... 1.AppImage

QupZilla latest version • KDE Community Forums
https://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f=309&t=141537

QupZilla/qupzilla: Cross-platform Qt web browser
- QupZilla was renamed to Falkon and moved to KDE infrastructure
https://github.com/QupZilla/qupzilla

New repository is now available at https://phabricator.kde.org/source/falkon/.

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install git

Code: Select all

git clone git://anongit.kde.org/falkon
I tried to compile this, but it would not compile on my system and it wants QT ver5.9 or higher. I think this new version of Qupzilla is for newer versions of Linux.

As was already mentioned, there are other really good browsers that you can use in addition to this.

Hope this helps ...
QupZilla1.jpg
Phd21: Mint 19.2 Cinnamon & xKDE (Xfce) & KDE Neon 64-bit Awesome OS's, Dell Inspiron I5 7000 2 in 1, Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram, Intel 4 Graphics. I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

User avatar
BenTrabetere
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Hattiesburg, MS USA

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by BenTrabetere »

kc1di wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:45 am
the command ./ does not work
It is a Path statement, not a command - it sets the absolute path for the command to the current directory. If the AppImage is in a directory that is outside the PATH= statement, it will not launch from the command line unless you include the path.

If the AppImage is outside the Path, it will launch if the command includes the full path to the AppImage. You must supply the Path, even if you are trying to launch an AppImage in the current directory. If the AppImage is in the current directory, the command needs to be in the form of ./<ProgramName.AppImage>, e.g. ./QupZilla-2.2.6.AppImage.

There is no space between ./ and QupZilla-2.2.6.AppImage.

User avatar
kc1di
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6141
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:44 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by kc1di »

Thanks Ben,
That's what I did it still would not launch here :(
But will try again.
Update:
tried the full path this is the terminal output:

Code: Select all

QApplication: invalid style override passed, ignoring it.
Could not find QtWebEngineProcess
[30258:30258:0325/123447.645879:FATAL:zygote_host_impl_linux.cc(182)] Check failed: ReceiveFixedMessage(fds[0], kZygoteBootMessage, sizeof(kZygoteBootMessage), &boot_pid). 
#0 0x7ffad461c0a5 <unknown>
#1 0x7ffad4631eca <unknown>
#2 0x7ffad3c74fc3 <unknown>
#3 0x7ffad3c73c3b <unknown>
#4 0x7ffad3c74219 <unknown>
#5 0x7ffad38b793a <unknown>
#6 0x7ffad38bce76 <unknown>
#7 0x7ffad33da600 <unknown>
#8 0x7ffad33dbb25 <unknown>
#9 0x7ffad336fa61 QtWebEngineCore::BrowserContextAdapter::defaultContext()
#10 0x7ffad9325218 QWebEngineProfile::defaultProfile()
#11 0x7ffad97938fa MainApplication::MainApplication()
#12 0x000000404a82 main
#13 0x7fface7ee830 __libc_start_main
#14 0x0000004035c9 <unknown>

Received signal 6
#0 0x7ffad461c0a5 <unknown>
#1 0x7ffad335d141 <unknown>
#2 0x7ffad461c43d <unknown>
#3 0x7ffacf44a390 <unknown>
#4 0x7fface803428 gsignal
#5 0x7fface80502a abort
#6 0x7ffad461bdc5 <unknown>
#7 0x7ffad46321ed <unknown>
#8 0x7ffad3c74fc3 <unknown>
#9 0x7ffad3c73c3b <unknown>
#10 0x7ffad3c74219 <unknown>
#11 0x7ffad38b793a <unknown>
#12 0x7ffad38bce76 <unknown>
#13 0x7ffad33da600 <unknown>
#14 0x7ffad33dbb25 <unknown>
#15 0x7ffad336fa61 QtWebEngineCore::BrowserContextAdapter::defaultContext()
#16 0x7ffad9325218 QWebEngineProfile::defaultProfile()
#17 0x7ffad97938fa MainApplication::MainApplication()
#18 0x000000404a82 main
#19 0x7fface7ee830 __libc_start_main
#20 0x0000004035c9 <unknown>
  r8: ffff8000990f97f8  r9: ffff8000990f97e8 r10: 0000000000000008 r11: 0000000000000202
 r12: 00007fff68adc770 r13: 00000000000000ac r14: 00007fff68adc9a0 r15: 00007fff68add110
  di: 0000000000007632  si: 0000000000007632  bp: 00007ffacf438140  bx: 00007fff68adcef0
  dx: 0000000000000006  ax: 0000000000000000  cx: 00007fface803428  sp: 00007fff68adc608
  ip: 00007fface803428 efl: 0000000000000202 cgf: 002b000000000033 erf: 0000000000000000
 trp: 0000000000000000 msk: 0000000000000000 cr2: 0000000000000000
[end of stack trace]
Calling _exit(1). Core file will not be generated.
Still think it's a bad appimage , because - an Appimage is supposed to include all it needs to run - self sufficiently.
Thanks for the help though. The OP I'm sure will appreciate it.
Easy tips : https://easylinuxtipsproject.blogspot.com/ Pjotr's Great Linux projects page.
Linux Mint Installation Guide: http://linuxmint-installation-guide.rea ... en/latest/
Registered Linux User #462608

User avatar
BenTrabetere
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Hattiesburg, MS USA

Re: Appimages aren't running anymore

Post by BenTrabetere »

kc1di wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:36 pm
Thanks Ben,
That's what I did it still would not launch here :(
But will try again.
Update:
tried the full path this is the terminal output:
Strange it would not launch. Were you in the directory where the AppImage resides when you ran it? If it ran with the full path it should....

Not that I am questioning your skills or anything. I know how to change a tire, but I admit to trying to remove lug nuts by tightening them. More than once, too.
Still think it's a bad appimage , because - an Appimage is supposed to include all it needs to run - self sufficiently.
I am almost certain of it. The error you got mimicked the one I got.

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”