Gloria - Rhythmbox and Banshee no sound [solved]

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
Kaye
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: Boston College
Contact:

Gloria - Rhythmbox and Banshee no sound [solved]

Postby Kaye » Sun May 31, 2009 11:57 am

Hey everyone,

Installed Gloria a few days back and I'm enjoying most aspects, however! I can't get sound to play out of Rhythmbox or Banshee. I had to switch to OSS to fix my sound (which I was expecting), but now a few random applications are silent. In Rhythmbox I get an error about a plugin not being installed, and in Banshee there is simply no sound. It seems to me that my apps are not recognizing OSS for whatever reason, as I had to reconfigure both Audacious and MPlayer in order to get them to play sound. Firefox's sound also works perfectly. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Kaye
Last edited by Kaye on Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
"In somnis veritas"
Antivirus or defragging?
Image

User avatar
Kaye
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: Boston College
Contact:

Re: Gloria - Rhythmbox and Banshee no sound

Postby Kaye » Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:22 am

Sorry to bump so quickly but this fell quite quickly.. and is my last big stumbling block with Gloria. Everything else I should be able to fix by myself in my own time, but I've already spent hours on this to no avail :(
"In somnis veritas"
Antivirus or defragging?
Image

User avatar
Kaye
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: Boston College
Contact:

Re: Gloria - Rhythmbox and Banshee no sound [solved]

Postby Kaye » Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:46 am

Solved this by removing pulseaudio and restarting the system.. I guess the two audio formats were conflicting somehow in specific applications.
"In somnis veritas"
Antivirus or defragging?
Image


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MajorMuff and 9 guests