Problem with BRASERO in Gloria

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
kei84
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Problem with BRASERO in Gloria

Post by kei84 »

I`m having a little problem with Brasero im Gloria.

I made a fresh install of Gloria and I can`t make a copy of a disk using Brasero. It copies all the content to the tmp folder but when starts the burning process it fails.

I can burn iso, dvd, audio CD or data CD with no problem. I just can`t copy. It an annoying problem. Could this be a bug of Brasero with Gloria?

I already tried copying with all the plugins disabled but it doesn`t work.

Can someone help me?

PS: it was working fine in Felicia
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1115
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Problem with BRASERO in Gloria

Post by markcynt »

I don't know much about Brasero but I just made a disk to disk copy and it came out fine.

Edit: I just tried to make a data CD and it failed on me.
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5568
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Problem with BRASERO in Gloria

Post by exploder »

Have you updated Brasero?
kei84
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Problem with BRASERO in Gloria

Post by kei84 »

Hey Exploder.
Thanks for yoour reply.

No, I using Brasero 2.26.1 that came with Gloria by default.
Do you think I should upgrade? Cause I far as I know the 2.27 series are not stable yet and I didn`t hear very nice comments about them.
kei84
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Problem with BRASERO in Gloria

Post by kei84 »

I`m still having this issue with Brasero. I can`t copy CD/DVD.

I don`t wanna install another app just because of this. I can burn CD/DVD with no problem using Brasero.

Is there anyone having the same issue in Gloria?
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5568
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Problem with BRASERO in Gloria

Post by exploder »

Try turning off the plugins and see if that helps. I had to turn them off because I was getting errors.
kei84
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Problem with BRASERO in Gloria

Post by kei84 »

I already tried copying with all the plugins off. But it still doesn`t work.
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”