Add google to firefox search permanently

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
reppa
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:59 pm

Add google to firefox search permanently

Post by reppa » Mon May 21, 2018 1:34 pm

Hello,

After every update of Firefox browser I have to add Google as search engine from site:
https://www.linuxmint.com/searchengines.php

How to make this action permanent?

User avatar
Pierre
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7280
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Perth, AU.

Re: Add google to firefox search permanantly

Post by Pierre » Mon May 21, 2018 4:10 pm

you probably can't do that,, as each release of FireFox can reset the search back to the Firefox's default.

it's not that hard to change Firefox search engine, as it's just a few clicks of the mouse.
- your real issue, is that you are moving towards using Google,
as most folks are trying to Stop using Google.
:lol:
Image
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] - when your problem is solved!
and DO LOOK at those Unanswered Topics - - you may be able to answer some!.

User avatar
Moem
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6506
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Add google to firefox search permanantly

Post by Moem » Mon May 21, 2018 4:45 pm

Pierre wrote:
Mon May 21, 2018 4:10 pm
- your real issue, is that you are moving towards using Google,
as most folks are trying to Stop using Google.
:lol:
I respectfully disagree that this is the OP's real issue... surely everyone gets to decide that for themselves?
Image

If your issue is solved, kindly indicate that by editing the first post in the topic, and adding [SOLVED] to the title. Thanks!

User avatar
MrEen
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Add google to firefox search permanantly

Post by MrEen » Mon May 21, 2018 5:23 pm

While I'm not sure why this is happening in the OP's case, I can say that every time I've updated Firefox (via the Update Manager, never the terminal,) I've had Firefox open during the update and restart it after it finishes. I have never had to reset my default search engine (also Google) doing it this way.

pdc_2
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2383
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

Re: Add google to firefox search permanantly

Post by pdc_2 » Tue May 22, 2018 12:25 am

Hi there reppa;

our Firefox has the menu toolbar at the top: ie I can see File then Edit then View etc ......

So I would go to EDIT then down to the bottom of the list to PREFERENCES

when you open that, you get the options in the thumbnail I enclose; choose the google site you want; then I suggest you select SHOW YOUR HOME PAGE and make that HOME PAGE be the google you want;

then select USE CURRENT PAGES from the options below ... that should work ... (it does for us)

_____________

if you don't have that EDIT ..... PREFERENCES option then go to the MENU option top right on Firefox: OPEN MENU and have a hunt around there preferences is also listed there
firefox.png

reppa
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: Add google to firefox search permanantly

Post by reppa » Mon May 28, 2018 3:27 pm

Thank you for replies. That is what I was afraid of - it cannot be done (since mint has contract with DDG)
In preferences I have disabled "update search engines automatically" and also have disabled FF sync. Lets see if it makes difference in next update.
MrEen, what are those settings for you?

User avatar
MrEen
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Add google to firefox search permanantly

Post by MrEen » Mon May 28, 2018 3:59 pm

Sorry reppa, mine are enabled.

reppa
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: Add google to firefox search permanantly

Post by reppa » Sat Jun 16, 2018 2:35 pm

The problem still persist after next upgrade.

1) Computer was turned off few weeks.
2) Turned on and mintupdate GUI notified me on update check, that APT in use or similar. ps aux showed apt.daily cronjob working.
3) Mint 60.0.2 got installed in background. PS: actually I have modified automatic updates by adding mint "repos" to /etc/apt/apt.conf.d/50unattended-upgrades.

Code: Select all

Unattended-Upgrade::Allowed-Origins {
	"${distro_id}:${distro_codename}";
	"${distro_id}:${distro_codename}-security";
	"linuxmint:sonya"; //just noticed it should be sylvia now but to this problem does not matter.
	"Ubuntu:xenial-security";
        "Ubuntu:xenial-updates";
        "Ubuntu:xenial";
        "Ubuntu:xenial-updates";
4) I have restarted firefox and Help - about showed version 60.0.2. Google search was still enabled.
5) here is apt/term.log

Code: Select all

$ grep firefox /var/log/apt/term.log
Preparing to unpack .../firefox_60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1_amd64.deb ...
Unpacking firefox (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) over (60.0.1+linuxmint1+sylvia) ...
Preparing to unpack .../firefox-locale-en_60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1_amd64.deb ...
Unpacking firefox-locale-en (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) over (60.0.1+linuxmint1+sylvia) ...
Preparing to unpack .../firefox-locale-et_60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1_amd64.deb ...
Unpacking firefox-locale-et (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) over (60.0.1+linuxmint1+sylvia) ...
Paki firefox (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) paikasättimine ...
Please restart all running instances of firefox, or you will experience problems.
Paki firefox-locale-en (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) paikasättimine ...
Paki firefox-locale-et (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) paikasättimine ...
6) mint update still shows update for firefox 60.0.2 and I do Upgrade (again): Check ff.png
7) apt/term.log:

Code: Select all

Preparing to unpack .../firefox_60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia_amd64.deb ...
Unpacking firefox (60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia) over (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) ...
Preparing to unpack .../firefox-locale-en_60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia_amd64.deb ...
Unpacking firefox-locale-en (60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia) over (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) ...
Preparing to unpack .../firefox-locale-et_60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia_amd64.deb ...
Unpacking firefox-locale-et (60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia) over (60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1) ...
Paki firefox (60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia) paikasättimine ...
Please restart all running instances of firefox, or you will experience problems.
Paki firefox-locale-en (60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia) paikasättimine ...
Paki firefox-locale-et (60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia) paikasättimine ...
8. Google is gone from search options
9) at first got installed firefox_60.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.16.04.1_amd64.deb and later firefox_60.0.2+linuxmint1+sylvia_amd64.deb

To me looks like I need to keep using only Ubuntu version of Firefox and not Mint version. How to achive that? Disable Mint update manager? Would like to use it for Mint upgrades and helps to keep track that system is current.
Attachments
ff.png

User avatar
karlchen
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9187
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: Add google to firefox search permanantly

Post by karlchen » Sat Jun 16, 2018 5:28 pm

Hello, reppa.
reppa wrote:
Sat Jun 16, 2018 2:35 pm
The problem still persist after next upgrade.
[...]
To me looks like I need to keep using only Ubuntu version of Firefox and not Mint version.
How to achive that?
Solution: >> /etc/apt/preferences/firefox-ubuntu.pref <<

HTH,
Karl
Image
Linux Mint 18.1 64-bit Cinnamon Desktop, Total Commander 9.21a 64-bit
Ubuntu 18.04.1 32-bit Mate Desktop, Total Commander 9.21a 32-bit
Windows? - 1 window in every room

reppa
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: Add google to firefox search permanently

Post by reppa » Sat Jun 16, 2018 5:57 pm

Hi karlchen,

Will try it and let you know.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”