Page 1 of 1

How to change screen resolution without X

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:55 am
by Tuxkid
My screen resolution changed suddenly and in my efforts to fix it, I've screwed up the X display.

I wanted to use xrandr to reset it to something useful but it needs an X display. There must be a configuration file somewhere that could be edited, but I can't guess where and what it could be.

My system details (more available) accessed from another computer using ssh.

Code: Select all

System:    Host: Tui Kernel: 4.4.0-124-generic x86_64 (64 bit, gcc: 4.8.4) Console: tty 1 Distro: Linux Mint 17.2 Rafaela
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: M5A97 version: Rev 1.xx Bios: American Megatrends version: 0705 date: 08/22/2011
CPU:       Hexa core AMD FX-6100 Six-Core (-MCP-) cache: 12288 KB flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm) bmips: 39733.7 
           Clock Speeds: 1: 1400.00 MHz 2: 1400.00 MHz 3: 1800.00 MHz 4: 1400.00 MHz 5: 1400.00 MHz 6: 1400.00 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GK208 [GeForce GT 730] bus-ID: 01:00.0 
           X.org: 1.15.1 drivers: nvidia (unloaded: fbdev,vesa,nouveau) tty size: 149x34 Advanced Data: N/A out of X
Audio:     Card-1: NVIDIA GK208 HDMI/DP Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1 
           Card-2: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:14.2 
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture ver: k4.4.0-124-generic
Suggestions welcome.

Re: How to change screen resolution without X

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:12 am
by jp734
You can try creating a script for your xrandr command and save it under your /home_folder/.config/autostart

Re: How to change screen resolution without X

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:16 am
by Tuxkid
jp734 » Fri Jun 14, 2019 3:12 am
jp734 wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:12 am
You can try creating a script for your xrandr command and save it under your /home_folder/.config/autostart
I tried that, (thanks for the suggestion) but it didn't get round the problem. It seems to be bypassed somehow.

I thought it might be a hardware issue, However, if I create a new user, there's no problem. That indicates that there is something in the ~/.kde directory that contains the aberrant file. But how would I find it?

Re: How to change screen resolution without X

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:23 am
by WharfRat
Check for ~/.xprofile

How to change screen resolution without X

Posted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:45 am
by Tuxkid
WharfRat wrote:
Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:23 am
Check for ~/.xprofile
I didn't find any mention of ~/.xprofile. I found some files in the ~/.kde/share/config directory that seem to mention resolution definitions, files such as plasma-desktop-appletsrc but it was not obvious what their intentions were. I tried deleting the (to me) confusing second definition of height and width on the supposition that it was corrupted, but that theory was not correct.

I'm not sure a .rc file would hold the transitory values so that might explain why I couldn't get any changes to make a useful effect.

It's rather confusing in that there is a ~/.kde/Autostart and a ~/.config/autostart, the former having nothing in it, and the latter with some cache data.

I'm about to give up trying to make sense of it and copying all hundreds of Gb of data into a new user home directory, but I can imagine there are fish hooks in that. Is it possible to rename /home/user1/ to /home/user2/, then create a new user1 home directory from scratch, then sort out firefox files and the like that aren't part of the messed up configuration back into ~/user1/. I'd imagine it would be tricky. Looks like I'll have to do that.

Re: How to change screen resolution without X

Posted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:21 am
by WharfRat
Have a look here viewtopic.php?f=90&t=295325 if you used the Displays application from the menu.

Re: How to change screen resolution without X

Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2019 4:38 am
by Tuxkid
WharfRat wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:21 am
Have a look here viewtopic.php?f=90&t=295325 if you used the Displays application from the menu.
That probably works with Cinnamon. I'm using KDE which has quite different menus.