Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
aabharan
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 7:04 am

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby aabharan » Mon Dec 22, 2014 7:14 am

The one you should hope for, is that your device is simply not connected to the internet or turned off. ... However, there's one last resort but more on that later. ... Unfortunately, activating Android Lost is only possible on Android Versions older than 3.0. ... Head over and sign in to the Find my mobile website.

deleted

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby deleted » Mon Dec 22, 2014 10:42 am

If you always want latest, install LMDE, change the repos to track sid and let it roll.
-Hinto

raptir
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:35 pm

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby raptir » Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:02 pm

One thing I didn't see mentioned here is that Ubuntu will sometimes build security patches into older versions of a package. A current example I'm aware of is Pidgin.

http://changelogs.ubuntu.com/changelogs ... /changelog
https://www.pidgin.im/news/security/

Ubuntu packages Pidgin 2.10.9 (even in Vivid). Per Pidgin's website, 2.10.10 includes important security fixes. If you look at the changelog of the Ubuntu package, these security fixes have been rolled into the Ubuntu package despite it staying at the lower version level.

User avatar
burjans
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby burjans » Sat Jan 24, 2015 11:05 am

The last version is http://pidgin.im/ Pidgin 2.10.11, I tried to add PPA

https://launchpad.net/~pidgin-developer ... ubuntu/ppa

and is not working :(
Debian Xfce (Strech) - Pentium IV / 512 MB - RAM

lmuserx4849
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 497
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 2:55 am

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby lmuserx4849 » Mon Jan 26, 2015 3:47 am

hinto wrote:If you always want latest, install LMDE, change the repos to track sid and let it roll.
-Hinto

But...
"As previously announced, LMDE is switching to Debian Stable and a frozen cycle similar to Linux Mint.
... (28 Aug 2014)" http://segfault.linuxmint.com/2014/08/u ... med-betsy/

Lessss
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:11 pm

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby Lessss » Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:39 am

Why are my applications not the latest possible version?


No the better question is why are there broken versions of software in the repositories?

For instance the version of FreeOrion0.4.3-2 will only work for the first 30 turns or so and then instead of turns taking only a minute or two to process they take 30 minutes or more. This is a known issue with this older version.

There are others.....

Kholargol
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:11 am

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby Kholargol » Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:21 am

Lessss wrote:
Why are my applications not the latest possible version?


No the better question is why are there broken versions of software in the repositories?

For instance the version of FreeOrion0.4.3-2 will only work for the first 30 turns or so and then instead of turns taking only a minute or two to process they take 30 minutes or more. This is a known issue with this older version.

There are others.....


Exactly. What's the point of having so many different versions of an app from so many sources. I dream of a real store (like Android) where you could get the latest version of your software..

User avatar
administrollaattori
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4391
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby administrollaattori » Sat Jul 11, 2015 3:52 pm

The newest is not always the best .. :wink:

User avatar
tek_heretik
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 4:39 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby tek_heretik » Sun Jul 12, 2015 9:07 am

administrollaattori wrote:The newest is not always the best .. :wink:

Agreed, sometimes newer versions are almost like a total rewrite GUI wise and some useful things removed, cheeses me off to no end.
AMD FX-8350, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0), 2x120GB Intel SSDs, 2x1TB storage HDDs (mirrored), 500GB 'test' HDD, 16GB Kingston HyperX Fury, Radeon R7 250, Thermaltake V3 Black AMD Edition case, 750W Tt Toughpower Gold PSU...Linux Registered User 533946

fruitkiller
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:52 pm

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby fruitkiller » Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:42 am

I read the first posts explaining the general problem.

But very confident sites like this here :http://www.omgubuntu.co.uk/2013/10/banshee-music-player-2-9-0-released

Will tell me that will install Banshee 2.90. It doesn't,

Banshee is already the newest version.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 1 not upgraded. (the 1 not upgraded is on purpose)

I'm still with Mint 17.1 MATE 64 bits. Haven't updated to 17.2 yet, I'll wait a little while before doing the upgrade.

I'm bamboozled, I'm able to install newer versions of stuff that isn't available through the basic repos

(the SVN version of kVIRC) for example, I compiled myself the 4.3.1 version, only sucks I can't do checkinstall with it and create a deb for it, I have to use cmake to build it, and I so detest anything requiring cmake when it comes time to compile something.

I built my own ffmpeg according to an excellent guide. Let's say not having a female partner anymore, and a stockpile of ADD meds made me want to learn learn learn for a couple years, came from afraid of linux to compiling, when required.Although compiling Banshee 2.9.0 is beyond my grasp, I get to a dead-end error where I have never been able to get any help, even on the #banshee chatroom where devs are present. Anyway..that's my issue, if you have Banshee 2.9.0 running, help me (no I'm not asking for an amd64banshee290.deb file, although that would be kind of awesome...Let's say I haven't seen Banshee correctly find the BPM of a song correctly since well, my first Linux install, Ubuntu 11.10, 12.04 didn't want to play nice with gnome classic so I switched to Mint afterwards, I think it was Mint 13 then. Alright, I said enough.


Anybody here has Banshee 2.90 running on LM17.1 MATE 64 bits?

Lessss
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:11 pm

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby Lessss » Fri Jul 24, 2015 2:54 pm

waht are you waiting for?

mint 17.2 XFCE 32 bit :-)

mehimu
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 12:49 am
Contact:

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby mehimu » Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:18 am

nice information emorrp1, Keep posting. Thanks.
I am learning linux and computer networking more and more. I've a blog related to computer networking. If you are interested may visit there. Thanks
myitzn.blogspot.com

Tuxon86
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:11 pm

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby Tuxon86 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:23 pm

I guess the reason we don't have the latest version of software on Linux is about the same as to why we don't have them on windows either. It isn't the role of the distro to manage 3rd party releases.
Of course in a more closed/controlled environment like OSX where most 3rd party distribute their software through the Apple Store it is easier to be notified.
Maybe we do need a central pool of 3rd party registered PPA that the Software Manager application and the software update service can scan and notify us of new versions available. This would save us the multiple sudo apt-add-repository commands that we have to type.

gmorehouse
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:40 pm

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby gmorehouse » Thu Sep 10, 2015 3:39 pm

dear god Chromium 45 tho.

I'm drooling over the massive improvement in memory management. Or is that Chrome only? :/

User avatar
NChewie
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 8:46 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby NChewie » Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:43 am

How can my Libreoffice be so up to date so quickly? :lol:

Barely time for me to roll 5.03-rc2 out to Windows when you guys have it available on Mint.

Obviously too much time on your hands...
Toshiba Satellite Pro C650-191 LM17.3 Cinnamon

Rob99
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:37 am

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby Rob99 » Sun Nov 01, 2015 7:44 am

I read the first post but it hasn’t mentioned about the key issue: why using Software Manager or even terminal I find so many out-of-data or obsolete software. A simple example is R program. You can check it out:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install r-base

After installation I have ver. 3.0.2 which was released in 2013! Another example is QtCreator.
Does anybody is able to explain why. Of course I can go to a website, download and install manually but making use of terminal/SM seems to be questionable.

I started playing around with Linux (Mint) 2 days ago.

Robert

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby killer de bug » Sun Nov 01, 2015 8:01 am

Rob99 wrote:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install r-base

After installation I have ver. 3.0.2 which was released in 2013!

I started playing around with Linux (Mint) 2 days ago.

Which version of Linux Mint have you installed?
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Rob99
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:37 am

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby Rob99 » Sun Nov 01, 2015 8:21 am

killer de bug wrote:
Rob99 wrote:Which version of Linux Mint have you installed?


The latest: LM Cinnamon 17.2, x64.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5313
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby killer de bug » Sun Nov 01, 2015 8:30 am

Rob99 wrote:The latest: LM Cinnamon 17.2, x64.

Well, this version is based on the LTS version of Ubuntu: 14.04. Which means that the base was frozen in April 2014. Therefore if you make the link with the first post, you understand that you can only have a R version older than April 2014.

According to this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R_%28prog ... anguage%29 you can only have version 3.0.x as 3.1 was released in April 2014. And as you may guess it, the base is frozen several weeks before the release of Ubuntu, in order to tackle all the bugs they found. The base was probably frozen in January/February 2014.

This was for the explanation part. Now my personal feeling: Being a huge R user, I honestly think that you can work without problem with this 'old' version of R. I know since I'm doing it. I have a recent version at work, and an older one on my linux system and they work without troubles. If you really want to take the risk to update it, you can find an how-to by googleing "R ubuntu".
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

Rob99
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:37 am

Re: Why are my applications not the latest possible version?

Postby Rob99 » Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:03 am

@killer de bug: I'm immensely indebted to you for explanations. Now I'm aware why it happened.
But I'm little confused, why should I expect any trouble installing the newest ver. of R. It's advisable to do it because some packages, as you probably know, require newer one. I encountered that problem when I installed the recommended ver. 3.0.1. Try, for example, to install plyr package (in a description file is Depends: R (>= 3.1.0)).

It's off topic but as R user you might be familiar how to change a default language in R console into English. In Windows it's pretty easy. As a workaround in Linux I add the line Sys.setlocale("LC_MESSAGES", "en_US.UTF-8") into Rprofile.site. Unfortunately starting messages is not in English.


Return to “Software & Applications”