Intel-microcode installed on AMD machine!?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Eridanus7
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:00 am
Location: UK

Intel-microcode installed on AMD machine!?

Post by Eridanus7 »

Have problems with Mint 19.3 , Synaptic will not start from icons, won’t auto-mount USB devices.
These will be subject of another post.

However, whilst looking for when problems first occurred I found;-

intel-microcode marked in Synaptic as “installed (upgradable)”

The amd64-microcode is just marked “installed”. Not upgradable ?

After deleting the Intel code, I found that a kernel update will just re-install it.

See attached .png Image

Can anyone explain why Intel-microcode is used on non Intel CPU machine that has no onboard Intel chips, with the exception of one, non CPU, USB device?


Early July 20 backup
Kernel: 4.15.0-111-generic x86_64 bit.
6 Core AMD Ryzen 5 3600 64 bit.
GPU Nvidia GTX 1650

from lshw

Code: Select all

-usb
                      description: Bluetooth wireless interface
                      vendor: Intel Corp.
                      physical id: 8
                      bus info: usb@1:8
                      version: 0.01
                      capabilities: bluetooth usb-2.00
                      configuration: driver=btusb maxpower=100mA speed=12Mbit/s

driver=snd_hda_intel
-multimedia
                description: Audio device
                product: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]
                       	capabilities: pm pciexpress msi bus_master cap_list
                	configuration: driver=snd_hda_intel
Attachments
Intel_KernUpdt.png
hydrurga
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Intel-microcode installed on AMD machine!?

Post by hydrurga »

According to karlchen (viewtopic.php?f=49&t=305826):

"1.5 years ago roughly, the Ubuntu developers decided to define the intel-microcode as well as the amd64-microcode as dependencies of the Ubuntu kernel packages. This was done in order to make sure that users really receive the microcode patches, made available by Intel and AMD, meant to fix the existing CPU vulnerabilities.

You may simply accept the intel-microcode and amd64-microcode update packages, irrespective of the question whether your machine has got an Intel CPU (like yours) or an AMD CPU. Only the modules, relevant to your specific CPU, will really be loaded. The rest only occupies a small amount of disk space and is never used."

"Upgradeable" means, as far as I know, that there is a most recent version of a package in the repositories to which you can upgrade.
Eridanus7
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:00 am
Location: UK

Re: Intel-microcode installed on AMD machine!?

Post by Eridanus7 »

Thanks for the reply hydrurga.

Hmm, I did a search for microcode but did not spot that post!

Either I need to be more careful with my searches or try more phrases.

Sorry to duplicate similar posts.
hydrurga
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Intel-microcode installed on AMD machine!?

Post by hydrurga »

It's no problem whatsoever, Eridanus7. My search may have been something like mint intel microcode amd or ubuntu intel microcode amd, or something like that. I can't remember. The propagation of knowledge is all that counts. ;)

All the best with solving the other issues you mentioned.
User avatar
blackcarajillo
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:33 pm

Re: Intel-microcode installed on AMD machine!?

Post by blackcarajillo »

There is no problem with the Intel code installed on your system, it is there but not in use just like on my Intel GPU powered machine, I have amd64-microcode installed.
Eridanus7
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:00 am
Location: UK

Re: Intel-microcode installed on AMD machine!?

Post by Eridanus7 »

hydrurga, thanks for the good wishes
“All the best with solving the other issues you mentioned.”
The pc was a lockdown project which I squeezed into a small case. It is satisfyingly fast and not too noisy.

I did not notice the problems at first because it connected to my smart phone & digital camera without any problems. (not rw disks, ro folders which did not occur to me)
It was only when I plugged in a FAT formatted USB for rw that the problems became evident.

All the applications work fine it’s just some small irritating things.

Basically, I would like to get some idea of why these errors have occurred. However, I suspect it’s going to be a re-install somewhere along the line. Maybe even another distro, who knows.

I must admit that I have been using Mint since ver.17 with almost zero problems attributable to Mint, but I have always used a LTS version and kept to the Ubuntu LTS kernel for the version. This version I expect to work until 2023. (bit like 5G :))
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”