[Solved] new name for firefox?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
ckonn
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:03 pm

[Solved] new name for firefox?

Post by ckonn »

hi,
yesterday updated the firefox to the last 79.0 version.

today in the output of the command lsof -i as a program which is established connections to different severs instead 'firefox' i see the name 'MainThrea'.

Code: Select all

COMMAND    PID   USER   FD   TYPE DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
MainThrea 3943 danny   56u  IPv4  52714      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:32824->a104-83-4-232.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   57u  IPv4  55433      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:52468->93.184.220.29:http (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   58u  IPv4  55430      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:44434->104.16.248.249:https (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   59u  IPv4  55418      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:32820->a104-83-4-232.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   60u  IPv4  55419      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:43708->ec2-54-201-38-189.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com:https (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   95u  IPv4  55435      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:44344->193.194.156.154:https (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny  147u  IPv4  54563      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:44752->193.194.156.146:https (ESTABLISHED)
why is this?
Last edited by karlchen on Sat Oct 24, 2020 2:34 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: Thread marked as [solved], because as confirmed here, https://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?p=1908646#p1908646, the process name is back to "firefox"
User avatar
Pjotr
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15919
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by Pjotr »

ckonn wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:11 am
hi,
yesterday updated the firefox to the last 79.0 version.

today in the output of the command lsof -i as a program which is established connections to different severs instead 'firefox' i see the name 'MainThrea'.

Code: Select all

COMMAND    PID   USER   FD   TYPE DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
MainThrea 3943 danny   56u  IPv4  52714      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:32824->a104-83-4-232.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   57u  IPv4  55433      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:52468->93.184.220.29:http (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   58u  IPv4  55430      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:44434->104.16.248.249:https (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   59u  IPv4  55418      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:32820->a104-83-4-232.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com:http (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   60u  IPv4  55419      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:43708->ec2-54-201-38-189.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com:https (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny   95u  IPv4  55435      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:44344->193.194.156.154:https (ESTABLISHED)
MainThrea 3943 danny  147u  IPv4  54563      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:44752->193.194.156.146:https (ESTABLISHED)
why is this?
Firefox is called "danny" now! :lol:
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 20 Ulyana
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.
ckonn
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:03 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by ckonn »

danny is my user-name on my os. what is so funny don't know?
but why 'MainThrea' instead of firefox?
Last edited by ckonn on Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Pjotr
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15919
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by Pjotr »

Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 20 Ulyana
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.
ckonn
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:03 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by ckonn »

here is the output of lsof -i when i run an old version 66.0 of firefox

Code: Select all

COMMAND  PID   USER   FD   TYPE DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
firefox 4545 danny  120u  IPv4  64739      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:34614->sof02s27-in-f14.1e100.net:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  125u  IPv4  63873      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:35838->104.26.14.10:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  128u  IPv4  66786      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:58492->sof02s32-in-f8.1e100.net:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  142u  IPv4  63876      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:60386->sof02s27-in-f3.1e100.net:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  143u  IPv4  63877      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:42152->104.18.226.52:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  145u  IPv4  64724      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:44880->193.194.156.146:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  146u  IPv4  66776      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:50730->server-52-84-114-2.sof50.r.cloudfront.net:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  147u  IPv4  64757      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:37784->104.16.89.20:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  148u  IPv4  66773      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:56634->sof02s33-in-f10.1e100.net:https (ESTABLISHED)
firefox 4545 danny  150u  IPv4  66774      0t0  TCP 44.130.65.138:36704->ber01s08-in-f227.1e100.net:http (ESTABLISHED)
the command name here as it should be - firefox. now with the new version of firefox ... what? new name of firefox as command?
Last edited by ckonn on Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Kadaitcha Man
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3605
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by Kadaitcha Man »

ckonn wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:37 am
new name of firefox as command?
This is a completely pointless exercise. Some developer compiled and released firefox without setting the name of the main thread to 'firefox'. Consequently, 'firefox' is no longer known to the operating system, anywhere. Instead, you now see MainThread.

I suppose it will get fixed at some point, in the meantime, post your ire at this mistake on the Mozilla support pages. There is nothing anyone here can do. Absolutely nothing.
Coming to a thread near you: Lots of bragging about my AMD 5950X. Currently delayed due to high demand.
It's pronounced kad-eye-cha, not kada-itcha.
User avatar
Pjotr
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15919
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by Pjotr »

It's funny: when you want to kill Firefox now by terminal command, you can't use killall firefox. You have to use killall MainThread. :lol:
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 20 Ulyana
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.
ckonn
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:03 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by ckonn »

i am not irate, i was just curious. now i am even a little bit proud of myself - i have found a ... bug? don't think this is a bug, but a mistake in firefox!
User avatar
Kadaitcha Man
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3605
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by Kadaitcha Man »

ckonn wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:56 am
i have found a ... bug?
If you found it, how come I knew about it before you did?
Coming to a thread near you: Lots of bragging about my AMD 5950X. Currently delayed due to high demand.
It's pronounced kad-eye-cha, not kada-itcha.
User avatar
smurphos
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7332
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Britisher
Contact:

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by smurphos »

For custom Nemo actions, useful scripts for the Cinnamon desktop, and Cinnamox themes visit my Github pages.
User avatar
Kadaitcha Man
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3605
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by Kadaitcha Man »

Pjotr wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:51 am
It's funny: when you want to kill Firefox now by terminal command, you can't use killall firefox. You have to use killall MainThread. :lol:
I think it's an hilarious slip up.
Coming to a thread near you: Lots of bragging about my AMD 5950X. Currently delayed due to high demand.
It's pronounced kad-eye-cha, not kada-itcha.
ckonn
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:03 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by ckonn »

it's a bug! i found a bug!
User avatar
Pjotr
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15919
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by Pjotr »

Yes; well done. I hadn't noticed it yet myself; good to know. Hopefully it'll be fixed in the next Firefox version, because it is confusing.
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 20 Ulyana
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.
User avatar
AZgl1500
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5316
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 3:20 am
Location: Oklahoma where the wind comes sweeping down the plains
Contact:

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by AZgl1500 »

I had not even bothered to wonder about it.
I just use it and go on.


but............ since you brought it up, I looked


FF.png
FF.png (43.05 KiB) Viewed 629 times
Last edited by AZgl1500 on Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Linux Mint 19.3 Cinnamon
User avatar
JoeFootball
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2932
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:52 pm
Location: /home/usa/mn/minneapolis/joe

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by JoeFootball »

Breaking News: Mozilla To Rebrand "Firefox" as "Main Thread"; Millions Rejoice
User avatar
AZgl1500
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5316
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 3:20 am
Location: Oklahoma where the wind comes sweeping down the plains
Contact:

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by AZgl1500 »

JoeFootball wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 7:58 am
Breaking News: Mozilla To Rebrand "Firefox" as "Main Thread"; Millions Rejoice
:lol: :mrgreen:
Linux Mint 19.3 Cinnamon
rene
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6693
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:58 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by rene »

Kadaitcha Man wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:58 am
I think it's an hilarious slip up.
It's not (really) a slip up. See that report smurphos linked to just above your reply: it's an essentially intentional change made in the context of Firefox's upcoming integrated about:processes process manager: https://www.ghacks.net/2020/05/11/this- ... processes/.

While useless on Linux --- just run top, ps or whichever GUI-wrapper/version of such your desktop environment feels useful --- said bit of industry-blur may supposedly be useful on operating systems designed to hide as much detail from the user as possible such as, in that order, Mac OS and Windows. Or not, I use neither, but from smurphos' link it's in any case not an issue on either of said platforms; it's specifically "Linux" rechristening of the process to equal its main thread that is the issue here, as for example it was for https://nikhilism.com/post/2018/linux-main-thread-name/

In this "Linux" is to be read as "procps" and if I'm not mistaken (well might be...) I in fact remember this conversation from 10+ years ago in its context and in the other direction: various tools that were at least back then common, and from a time that threading wasn't, needing this to give sensible output then. Can't quickly find very specific reports/discussions from back then again but e.g. this will be related: https://gitlab.com/procps-ng/procps/-/wikis/faq
Why do ps and top show threads individually?

The 2.4.xx kernel does not provide proper support for grouping threads by process. Hacks exist to group them anyway, but such hacks will falsely group similar tasks and will fail to group tasks due to race conditions. The hacks are also slow. As none of this is acceptable in a critical system tool, task grouping is not currently available for the 2.4.xx kernel.
I.e., this process/mainthtread name issue seems likely a leftover from days of backwards compatibility with 2.4 kernels and as such, likely at this point really only to be seen as a "bug" or oddity at the very least of "Linux". One which would be unlikely to at this point be fixed, given that now various tools will have gotten to depend on or be feared to depend on this behaviour, but still.

The Firefox bug has been marked wont-fix for 79 and fix-optional for 80. This issue will probably perculate up to "procps" and it's sort of interesting to see where it will go from there...
User avatar
AZgl1500
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5316
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 3:20 am
Location: Oklahoma where the wind comes sweeping down the plains
Contact:

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by AZgl1500 »

I don't care, as long as, Firefox does its' job and the gory details are hidden from me.
Linux Mint 19.3 Cinnamon
User avatar
blackcarajillo
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:33 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by blackcarajillo »

@Rene: Thank you for that explanatory post.
ckonn
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:03 pm

Re: new name for firefox?

Post by ckonn »

hm, today - 24.10.2020 - the name of firefox as a process is again ... 'firefox' and not 'MainTread'.

the bug is fixed! good job mozilla!
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”