Is it possible to change the region and the city after installation?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Alexander1988
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:15 am

Is it possible to change the region and the city after installation?

Post by Alexander1988 »

Dear forum members,

thank you for this wonderful possibility to support each other.

I got a notebook - "HP 15-ay045ng" - and I have a little problem, that I unfortunately cannot solve on my own:

During the installation I could not use the mouspad-clicking and this is the reason why I left "Europe" and "Berlin" as my location and did not specify my exact location, which was available for selection. Luckily, the mousepad-clicking began to work after the installation.

Could you please tell me how to redefine the exact location on Linux Mint - after the installation? I'm not sure if redefine is the right word for this process.

Here is my system information: https://termbin.com/7j85

Please excuse my English skills, unfortunately they are not that good yet.


Many thanks in advance.


Best regards
Alexander1988
User avatar
majpooper
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: Is it possible to change the region and the city after installation?

Post by majpooper »

HI Alexander,

And welcome.

With Cinnamon changing the location for time is pretty easy.

Click on the menu which is typically down on the bottom left of your screen by default.
Click on the System Settings icon
Click on the Date & Time icon in the System Settings window
Set your Region and City - you can also choose 24 hour clock if you like and whether or not you want to display the date as well as the time and a few other things.
Alexander1988
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:15 am

Re: Is it possible to change the region and the city after installation?

Post by Alexander1988 »

Hi majpooper,

Thank you for welcoming me.

In the selection during the installation I could choose my home town - Halle an der Saale / Halle sul Saale / Halle. I wanted to choose Halle (Saxony-Anhalt, Germany) because it seemed logical and easy to me (and for a potential postman, for example, if something international should one day be with this address).

Unfortunately I can't do anything with your suggestion, because in the selection there are other time zones besides Europe/Berlin, but not Halle.

I should have mentioned my hometown from the start. Pardon me, please.

Do you happen to have another idea? I would be really grateful to you.

Best regards
Alexander
User avatar
Larry78723
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 7:01 pm
Location: Jasper County, SC, USA

Re: Is it possible to change the region and the city after installation?

Post by Larry78723 »

The locations are set according to major cities in that time zone, not where you actually live. If you live in the Halle an der Saale / Halle sul Saale / Halle area then it should be set to that. It's all pre-programmed and can't be changed as far as I know.
Image
User avatar
majpooper
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: Is it possible to change the region and the city after installation?

Post by majpooper »

Larry78723 wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:26 pm
The locations are set according to major cities in that time zone, not where you actually live. If you live in the Halle an der Saale / Halle sul Saale / Halle area then it should be set to that. It's all pre-programmed and can't be changed as far as I know.
I live in North Carolina so my time zone is the Eastern Time Zone same as Larry's I believe -5UTC that time zone is indicated in the settings as (God forbid) New York City not Winston Salem the nearest city to me. So that is what we choose. Halle sul Saale appears to be in the +2 UTC time zone which I think is the same time zone as Berlin so your is correctly set to Berlin
Alexander1988
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:15 am

Re: Is it possible to change the region and the city after installation?

Post by Alexander1988 »

Hi,

many thanks for your help. Now I got it.

Best regards
Alexander
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”