Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

Hiyall,
Is there a way to create a new category in the menu?
Last edited by Moem on Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Making the title a little clearer.
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
User avatar
BenTrabetere
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1444
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Hattiesburg, MS USA

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by BenTrabetere »

Are you trying to add a menu to the Main Menu? Right-click the Main Menu icon and select Configure. Select the Menu tab and then click New Menu.
RIH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 915
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:47 am

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by RIH »

Right Mouse click on Menu - Configure.
Select Menu Tab from pop up screen.
Press "Open the Menu editor" button - towards the bottom of the screen.
New Menu, New Items are on the right hand side..

Oops Ben was quicker than me.. :oops:
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

I can see it it 'menu>configure>menu>open menu editor'. Why can't I see it in the actual menu?
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
RIH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 915
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:47 am

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by RIH »

Categories (new or otherwise) only appear to show up in the Menu if there are items within the category.
e.g. I added a new (random) item called Sports.
That did not create a listing in Menu.
However as soon as I place an item within Sports then it shows up..
Menu.png
Menu.png (70.4 KiB) Viewed 326 times
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

side topic: how did you create the 'menu.png'? My menu disappears when I move off the menu to click the screenshot shutter.
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
User avatar
BenTrabetere
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1444
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Hattiesburg, MS USA

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by BenTrabetere »

Peter Linu wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:20 am
side topic: how did you create the 'menu.png'? My menu disappears when I move off the menu to click the screenshot shutter.
Right-click the minimized Shutter icon on the panel and you will see an option to capture a Menu - unless you changed the Preference setting there will be a 10s delay from the time you click Menu and the time the screenshot is taken.
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

My screenshot program doesn't show menu on right click. Which screenshot program are you using? There are lots.
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
mikeflan
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 917
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:28 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by mikeflan »

My screenshot program doesn't show menu on right click.
Agreed. Mine doesn't either:
shutter.png
shutter.png (30.33 KiB) Viewed 251 times
Another option is to use scrot from the terminal:

Code: Select all

scrot -cd 3 /home/mike/Documents/'%Y.%m.%d_%H.%M.%S-desktop.png'
User avatar
BenTrabetere
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1444
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Hattiesburg, MS USA

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by BenTrabetere »

Peter Linu wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:40 am
My screenshot program doesn't show menu on right click. Which screenshot program are you using? There are lots.
Which one are you using? Earlier you mentioned "screenshot shutter," so that is what I thought you were using. The instructions I gave are for Shutter 0.94.3. If you open Shutter you can also select the Menu option from the main menu bar.

I am switching over to using kSnip, and it allows you to set a delay for when the screenshot is taken. The Rectangle Area selection can be used to take screenshots of menus and sub-menus, and I find a 3s delay is more than adequate to get the shot.
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

I installed kSnip. I still can't get the menu AND kSnip up at the same time.
Fancy getting on Anydesk and doing it for me?
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
User avatar
BenTrabetere
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1444
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Hattiesburg, MS USA

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by BenTrabetere »

Peter Linu wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 5:32 pm
I installed kSnip. I still can't get the menu AND kSnip up at the same time.
Fancy getting on Anydesk and doing it for me?
How did you install kSnip? I have only ever used the AppImage, but I would think the behavior is the same for the DEB, flatpak and Snap. When I right-click the icon that is minimized on the panel I get a pop-up menu of screenshot options and when I click on the panel icon the full window opens.
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new catagory in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

I got kSnip from software manager. Same thing happening; menu disappears when I engage kSnip.
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
RIH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 915
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:47 am

Re: Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by RIH »

I use Ksnip - the .deb version.

Open Ksnip.
Set delay to about 6 seconds.
Set 'New' to Full screen all monitors'
Click on New
Open Menu (or any other 'drop down' feature).
A few seconds later Ksnip will take a Screenshot - including the dropdown element.
Save Screenshot.
Close Ksnip.
Open saved Screenshot in any viewer.
Reopen Ksnip.
Remove delay.
Set New to Rectangular area.
Take a screenshot of just the popup menu.
Save new screenshot.
Close Ksnip & Viewer.
Delete original Screenshot.
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

OK. I uninstalled kSnip and installed Screengrab and got the menu (different strokes...). NOW. How did you create the big red arrow?
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
RIH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 915
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:47 am

Re: Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by RIH »

I created the big Red arrow because (as I said) I use Ksnip & that allows some editing after taking a screenshot & before saving it.
Otherwise you probably have to use something like GIMP to edit the 'picture' that you end up with after saving the screenshot...
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

I found a way around it by using Acrobat Pro on my Win7. So back to the original question. The attached pic shows 3 columns. The 'folders' I want to add are in both the left and the middle columns however neither is in there when I click the menu.
Attachments
screenshot.jpg
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

The 'folders' are 'Remote Access' and 'RPi'.
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
RIH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 915
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:47 am

Re: Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by RIH »

I believe that to make them show that first you have to add a new Menu Item.
Then you have to add a New Item(s) to that New Menu Item.
If you only want to add a New Item then you need to place it beneath an existing Menu Item...
User avatar
Peter Linu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Create new menu category in Cinnamon 20.x

Post by Peter Linu »

I've opened a new item; I want to put 'Anydesk' inside 'Remote Access'. I type 'Anydesk' inside Name. The next box asks me for a command and offers a browser to navigate to. Where do I find Mint's version of what I assume is an 'exe'?
EVERYDAY Dual-boot Win7+Cinnamon 20 Thinkpad T440p#2: dual core i5-4300, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”