Number of Desktops in Compiz Problem

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Helify
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:59 pm

Number of Desktops in Compiz Problem

Postby Helify » Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:25 pm

When I try to configure Compiz in Simpel CompizConfig on Linux 7, I find that if I have 2 columns it changes to 4 columns automatically no matter how many rows I have. Has anyone else had this problem and found a solution to it?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19590
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Number of Desktops in Compiz Problem

Postby Husse » Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:26 pm

Confirmed - there is something changing it back (to see the cube you must have it set to 4)
Don't know what though - it can be another setting so go through ccsm and see if you find something - I'm sorry but I don't have the time
The compiz wiki is here
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests