Octave graphics fail to work

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
jarkky
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 10:49 am
Location: Philippines

Octave graphics fail to work

Post by jarkky »

Now something different occurs and octave GUI-window closes if I try to plot anything
1.) Octave open in --gui -mode
2.) Try to make a plot:

Code: Select all

>> x=1:5
x =
   1   2   3   4   5
>> plot(x,x)
3.) Octave completely exits to shell and no gui is open anymore.

Code: Select all

jari@cosmo:~/bin$ Gtk-Message: 23:25:11.205: Failed to load module "xapp-gtk3-module"
Qt: Session management error: None of the authentication protocols specified are supported
octave exited with signal 6
It started to occur after the latest LinuxMint upgrade.
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
User avatar
spamegg
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5117
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 2:34 am
Contact:

Re: Octave graphics fail to work

Post by spamegg »

I cannot reproduce the issue:
octave.png
Can you give us more details? First an inxi -Fxmprz report from the Terminal.

Also, which version of Octave are you using? Is it a Flatpak/Snap? I have the repository version:

Code: Select all

 ➜ octave --version
GNU Octave, version 5.2.0
Copyright (C) 2020 John W. Eaton and others.
This is free software; see the source code for copying conditions.
There is ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Octave was configured for "x86_64-pc-linux-gnu".

Additional information about Octave is available at https://www.octave.org.

Please contribute if you find this software useful.
For more information, visit https://www.octave.org/get-involved.html

Read https://www.octave.org/bugs.html to learn how to submit bug reports.
jarkky
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 10:49 am
Location: Philippines

Re: Octave graphics fail to work

Post by jarkky »

Code: Select all

$ octave --version
$ GNU Octave, version 6.3.0
$ lsb_release -a
LSB Version:	core-11.1.0ubuntu2-noarch:printing-11.1.0ubuntu2-noarch:security-11.1.0ubuntu2-noarch
Distributor ID:	Linuxmint
Description:	Linux Mint 20.2
Release:	20.2
Codename:	uma
This is installed through the flatpak.

Code: Select all

jari@cosmo:~/bin$ inxi -Fxmprz
System:    Kernel: 5.11.0-37-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: N/A Desktop: Cinnamon 5.0.6 Distro: Linux Mint 20.2 Uma 
           base: Ubuntu 20.04 focal 
Machine:   Type: Laptop System: HP product: HP ENVY Laptop 17-ce0xxx v: Type1ProductConfigId serial: <filter> 
           Mobo: HP model: 85E5 v: 30.31 serial: <filter> UEFI: Insyde v: F.11 date: 08/06/2020 
Battery:   ID-1: BAT0 charge: 54.4 Wh condition: 54.4/54.4 Wh (100%) model: 333-54-2C-A LK03055XL status: Full 
           Device-1: hidpp_battery_0 model: Logitech Wireless Keyboard charge: 55% (should be ignored) status: Discharging 
Memory:    RAM: total: 15.37 GiB used: 6.21 GiB (40.4%) 
           RAM Report: permissions: Unable to run dmidecode. Root privileges required. 
CPU:       Topology: Quad Core model: Intel Core i7-8565U bits: 64 type: MT MCP arch: Kaby Lake rev: C L2 cache: 8192 KiB 
           flags: avx avx2 lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 31999 
           Speed: 1500 MHz min/max: 400/4600 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1500 2: 1500 3: 1500 4: 1500 5: 1500 6: 1500 7: 1500 
           8: 1500 
Graphics:  Device-1: Intel UHD Graphics 620 vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: i915 v: kernel bus ID: 00:02.0 
           Device-2: NVIDIA GP108M [GeForce MX250] driver: nvidia v: 470.74 bus ID: 02:00.0 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.11 driver: modesetting,nvidia unloaded: fbdev,nouveau,vesa 
           resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz, 1920x1080~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: NVIDIA GeForce MX250/PCIe/SSE2 v: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 470.74 direct render: Yes 
Audio:     Device-1: Intel Cannon Point-LP High Definition Audio vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: sof-audio-pci bus ID: 00:1f.3 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.11.0-37-generic 
Network:   Device-1: Intel Cannon Point-LP CNVi [Wireless-AC] driver: iwlwifi v: kernel port: 5000 bus ID: 00:14.3 
           IF: wlo1 state: down mac: <filter> 
           Device-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: r8169 v: kernel 
           port: 3000 bus ID: 03:00.0 
           IF: eno1 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> 
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 1.59 TiB used: 744.60 GiB (45.6%) 
           ID-1: /dev/nvme0n1 vendor: Western Digital model: PC SN520 SDAPNUW-256G-1006 size: 238.47 GiB 
           ID-2: /dev/sda vendor: Seagate model: ST1000LM049-2GH172 size: 931.51 GiB 
           ID-3: /dev/sdb type: USB vendor: HP model: x796w size: 462.32 GiB 
RAID:      Hardware-1: Intel 82801 Mobile SATA Controller [RAID mode] driver: ahci v: 3.0 bus ID: 00:17.0 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 48.97 GiB used: 20.44 GiB (41.7%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/nvme0n1p6 
           ID-2: /boot size: 975.9 MiB used: 318.3 MiB (32.6%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/nvme0n1p5 
           ID-3: /boot/efi size: 256.0 MiB used: 119.2 MiB (46.6%) fs: vfat dev: /dev/nvme0n1p1 
           ID-4: /home size: 479.62 GiB used: 307.92 GiB (64.2%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2 
           ID-5: /media/jari/ce8ccf45-c813-429e-b37c-c475cfebee6a size: 453.55 GiB used: 415.82 GiB (91.7%) fs: ext4 
           dev: /dev/sdb1 
           ID-6: /snap/core18/2128 raw size: 55.4 MiB size: <superuser/root required> used: <superuser/root required> 
           fs: squashfs dev: /dev/loop0 
           ID-7: /snap/snapd/13270 raw size: 32.4 MiB size: <superuser/root required> used: <superuser/root required> 
           fs: squashfs dev: /dev/loop2 
           ID-8: /snap/snapd/13640 raw size: 32.4 MiB size: <superuser/root required> used: <superuser/root required> 
           fs: squashfs dev: /dev/loop1 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 68.0 C mobo: 64.0 C gpu: nvidia temp: 68 C 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
Repos:     No active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list 
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list 
           1: deb http://packages.linuxmint.com uma main upstream import backport #id:linuxmint_main
           2: deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal main restricted universe multiverse
           3: deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-updates main restricted universe multiverse
           4: deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-backports main restricted universe multiverse
           5: deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ focal-security main restricted universe multiverse
           6: deb http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu/ focal partner
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/skype-stable.list 
           1: deb [arch=amd64] https://repo.skype.com/deb stable main
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/teams.list 
           1: deb [arch=amd64] https://packages.microsoft.com/repos/ms-teams stable main
Info:      Processes: 330 Uptime: 4h 11m Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 9.3.0 Shell: bash v: 5.0.17 inxi: 3.0.38 
User avatar
spamegg
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5117
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 2:34 am
Contact:

Re: Octave graphics fail to work

Post by spamegg »

OK that's what I thought. Not sure if this is a bug with Octave itself, or with the Flatpak version. You should probably report it to the Flatpak Octave developers. There is someone with a very similar issue to yours: https://github.com/flathub/org.octave.Octave/issues/108 They say it might be related to permissions or Flatpak running things as root, or the graphics drivers. Also take a look here, not sure if it helps: https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?group=octave
jarkky
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 10:49 am
Location: Philippines

Re: Octave graphics fail to work

Post by jarkky »

It used to work quite well before latest update.
I can not get it working. Not sure if it is caused flatpak.
Locked

Return to “Software & Applications”