Domain Blocker question

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
rivers79
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 3:10 pm

Domain Blocker question

Post by rivers79 »

I am trying to use the built in Domain Blocker in Mint 8 and have used a test site, which I copied the URL from the address bar, then clicked on add and pasted the URL in and I am still able to access the site.

I am wondering if I am doing something wrong or if this takes sometime to work?

Thanks.
User avatar
ArcherSeven
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:57 am
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Contact:

Re: Domain Blocker question

Post by ArcherSeven »

MY understanding is that is just blocks the resolution of an actual domain name... so for instance... http://www.myspace.com would block all of myspace.. yet http://www.myspace.com/index.php wouldn't work right because that is not a domain: it's a domain and a file, if that makes sense.

Hopefully if I am wrong someone will correct me.

EDIT: interesting... some smart-aleck decided to pull the myspace screenname "index.php". Which is kinda ironic, but helps prove the point :P
Image
[url=irc://archerseven.silverirc.com:6669/#randomz]SilverIRC[/url]
[url=irc://irc.spotchat.org/#linuxmint-help]Mint IRC support channel[/url] | (More info)
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2217
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Domain Blocker question

Post by vincent »

If you want to block websites and domains, I would recommend Privoxy and/or Squid. They are more flexible, although harder to configure at first.
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
User avatar
rivers79
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 3:10 pm

Re: Domain Blocker question

Post by rivers79 »

ArcherSeven wrote:MY understanding is that is just blocks the resolution of an actual domain name... so for instance... http://www.myspace.com would block all of myspace.. yet http://www.myspace.com/index.php wouldn't work right because that is not a domain: it's a domain and a file, if that makes sense.

Hopefully if I am wrong someone will correct me.

EDIT: interesting... some smart-aleck decided to pull the myspace screenname "index.php". Which is kinda ironic, but helps prove the point :P
I tried just using http://www.myspace.com with no success. I also looked at my test site and it follows the myspace example.
User avatar
shane
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 940
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Domain Blocker question

Post by shane »

I would close the browser before trying again. The domain blocker I suppose would block the resolving of domain names to IP addresses. But if the browser has already accessed a domain, the IP may still be in the cache. I would also suggest using a proxy such as Squid or Polipo for a more robust solution.
na5h
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Domain Blocker question

Post by na5h »

rivers79 wrote:
ArcherSeven wrote:MY understanding is that is just blocks the resolution of an actual domain name... so for instance... http://www.myspace.com would block all of myspace.. yet http://www.myspace.com/index.php wouldn't work right because that is not a domain: it's a domain and a file, if that makes sense.

Hopefully if I am wrong someone will correct me.

EDIT: interesting... some smart-aleck decided to pull the myspace screenname "index.php". Which is kinda ironic, but helps prove the point :P
I tried just using http://www.myspace.com with no success. I also looked at my test site and it follows the myspace example.
Hi! I just tried using simply www.myspace.com (without "http://"). Then I opened firefox and cleared all recent history...that worked for me! The page didn't load. :)
lazysyntax
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:24 pm

Re: Domain Blocker question [SOLVED]

Post by lazysyntax »

This is how it works:

1. Open Domain Blocker
2. Add the domain that you want to block (Ex. http://www.facebook.com without the "http://")
3. Then close the Domain Blocker and Open firefox
4. Goto Tools > Clear History Settings then clear everything
5. Close firefox and open it again
6. type the site that you blocked see what happens.

NOTE: this automatically works with Firefox but if you will use Google Chrome you need to restart your computer for it to work.
:shock: :D 8)
Linux Mint 9 vs Windows 7
Chamberlain 7th
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”