What am I doing wrong with AptOnCD?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
subversiveasset2.0
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:19 pm

What am I doing wrong with AptOnCD?

Postby subversiveasset2.0 » Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:46 am

my apt on CD iso is NOT recognizing anywhere near all of my programs I've installed...so the iso ends up around 4.3 MB.

How can I get all of my packages in the cache?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Husse » Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:56 am

Uh?
There are pretty few settings....
In the Archive menu Reload and in the settings menu Mark everything
That's just about it....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
subversiveasset2.0
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:19 pm

Postby subversiveasset2.0 » Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:44 pm

so, if it only shows a limited number of packages, then that's all I can do?

User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3476
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Postby merlwiz79 » Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:12 pm

subversiveasset2.0 wrote:so, if it only shows a limited number of packages, then that's all I can do?
It should show everything in /var/cache/apt/archives.
If you used apt-get autoclean and apt-get clean the cache gets cleaned out.
Image

User avatar
subversiveasset2.0
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:19 pm

Postby subversiveasset2.0 » Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:15 pm

knowing me...I probably did that...I don't know when, but the commands seem REALLY familiar.

Is there a way to force apt to rebuild the archives, or would that just cause more problems that it is worth?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Husse » Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:53 pm

You get them in the cache when you install :lol:
Would be overkill, would it not?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3476
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Postby merlwiz79 » Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:59 pm

subversiveasset2.0 wrote:knowing me...I probably did that...I don't know when, but the commands seem REALLY familiar.

Is there a way to force apt to rebuild the archives, or would that just cause more problems that it is worth?
No not that I know of.
You can use synaptic and click reinstall the apps you normally install.
Then after you click apply check the Download only box.
Image


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests