Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
edwinv
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:34 am

Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by edwinv »

i would like to know how to install the new minitube 1.5 in LMDe - the minitube i have is in the synaptic but is broken due to changes to youtube. there is a new minitube (1.5) that fixes this - i can i update my packagemanager with the new version ?

User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by twa »

When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.

User avatar
rayfward
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 4:21 am
Location: UK

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by rayfward »

Work around.
Download the binary package and unpack it (I created my own bin folder to put prebuilt packages in). Do not copy anything to your /usr/bin folder.
You can run it from your ~/bin/minitube folder until it's fixed.

Regards
Ignorance is not a crime. However keeping someone ignorant is.

edwinv
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:34 am

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by edwinv »

ok thank you both - i will download it and unpack it and run i from there - i will wait until the update manager will give an update

Helmsdeeper
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 2:24 am

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by Helmsdeeper »

Ah, thanks for the info. I hadn't used minitube in awhile but was curious as to why it had quit working. 1.5 works like a charm!

craigevil
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 6:10 am
Location: down the rabbit hole
Contact:

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by craigevil »

You can install minitube from sid.


$ apt-cache policy minitube
minitube:
Installed: 1.5-1
Candidate: 1.5-1
Version table:
*** 1.5-1 0
500 http://mirrors.kernel.org/debian/ unstable/main i386 Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
Debian Sid KDE4.8.4 Kernel 3.4 Thinkpad R40 CPU Pentium M 1.3MHz RAM 2GB ATI Mobility 7500
Debian - "If you can't apt-get something, it isn't useful or doesn't exist"
Giant Debian sources.list | Debian upgrade script smxi | sysinfo script inxi

User avatar
tdockery97
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5062
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Mt. Angel, Oregon

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by tdockery97 »

Thanks craigevil. I had all but forgotten about the convenience of MiniTube.
Mint Cinnamon 19.3

edwinv
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:34 am

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by edwinv »

craigevil wrote:You can install minitube from sid.


$ apt-cache policy minitube
minitube:
Installed: 1.5-1
Candidate: 1.5-1
Version table:
*** 1.5-1 0
500 http://mirrors.kernel.org/debian/ unstable/main i386 Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status

thank you but can you explain how to do is as i am a bit of a novice in debian

secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by secipolla »

You either wait a couple of days for it to come to wheezy or you enable the sid repository, run apt-get update, install minitube, disable the sid repository and run apt-get update again.

edwinv
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:34 am

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by edwinv »

secipolla wrote:You either wait a couple of days for it to come to wheezy or you enable the sid repository, run apt-get update, install minitube, disable the sid repository and run apt-get update again.

i activated the sid repository and that did the trick -- thanks for the help

User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by twa »

Hi everyone,
Minitube is already available in Debian repository, only for Wheezy and Sid but due to You Tube API updates, this does not
work with versions prior to 1.5.0
To avoid this problem it would be better to keep constantly updated the application, unless we enable the Testing or Sid
repository.
But we can install Minitube on LMDE and keep it updated thru the PPA Lffl Minitube.
from terminal

Code: Select all

sudo apt-key adv --recv-keys --keyserver keyserver.ubuntu.com --recv-key 0xb725097b3acc3965

Code: Select all

sudo echo "deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/ferramroberto/minitube/ubuntu lucid main" | sudo tee -a /etc/apt/sources.list

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install minitube
That's all.
:D
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.

secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by secipolla »

I don't know about Minitube but usually it isn't advisable to use an Ubuntu PPA on a Debian based system.
If or when it breaks again one can consider solutions like the ones posted before.

asymmetros
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: athens

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by asymmetros »

rayfward wrote:Work around.
Download the binary package and unpack it (I created my own bin folder to put prebuilt packages in). Do not copy anything to your /usr/bin folder.
You can run it from your ~/bin/minitube folder until it's fixed.

Regards
That did the trick! Nice! :D :D :D
Sid Mint Xfce -32, Openbox, KDE, Enlightenment, Liquorix Kernel
HP Compaq Presario cq71, Intel Core 2 Duo T4400 @ 2.2 GHz, 3 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 103M

User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Minitube 1.5 in LMDE

Post by twa »

secipolla,
I agree it's not advisable to use Ubuntu PPA on debian.. or like the ones who use Ubuntu Tweak.
as far as Minitube is concerned have installed it last september when LMDE was first released and never had
problems using it.
p.s. also never did a reinstall of LMDE (may be am a lucky man)...as many others had only minor updating/upgrading problems
all solved surfing the forum.
best regards
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”