<SOLVED> FIREFOX 8 - PROBLEM

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Ph3NiX
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:10 pm

<SOLVED> FIREFOX 8 - PROBLEM

Post by Ph3NiX »

Hi, I recently started using Firefox again after a few months trying out alternative browsers (Opera, Chrome). But I am having a small problem here.
Whenever I open some web pages (like http://www.ingdirect.it), Firefox opens it in "mobile" mode, as if I am using a browser from a mobile phone or something. When I try to open the page clicking on "standard page",Firefox opens a window saying something like:

You have choosen to open (blank line) wich is a : aspx file (18,5 Kb) from http://www.ingdirect.it. What should Firefox do with this file? Open with (browse) or Save file"

I am really puzzeled as what am I supposed to do here, nothing I do seems to work. This problem was not present with Firefox 5-6, so I don't know what to do. Also, I have no trouble accessing this page with either Chrome, Opera or IE.

I'm sure It's an easy solution but I can't figure it out. Anyone can help?

Thx in advance for the answers :-)
Last edited by Ph3NiX on Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

coolpup

Re: FIREFOX 8 - PROBLEM

Post by coolpup »

Ph3NiX wrote:Hi, I recently started using Firefox again after a few months trying out alternative browsers (Opera, Chrome). But I am having a small problem here.
Whenever I open some web pages (like http://www.ingdirect.it), Firefox opens it in "mobile" mode, as if I am using a browser from a mobile phone or something. When I try to open the page clicking on "standard page",Firefox opens a window saying something like:

You have choosen to open (blank line) wich is a : aspx file (18,5 Kb) from http://www.ingdirect.it. What should Firefox do with this file? Open with (browse) or Save file"

I am really puzzeled as what am I supposed to do here, nothing I do seems to work. This problem was not present with Firefox 5-6, so I don't know what to do. Also, I have no trouble accessing this page with either Chrome, Opera or IE.

I'm sure It's an easy solution but I can't figure it out. Anyone can help?

Thx in advance for the answers :-)
The "Browse" bit indicates that you have to select an app to view the other page. Click on it, head over to

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/
(Nautilus comes up on my machine when I click on "Browse"), double click on firefox, and then Ok when you get back to where you clicked on "Browse". Another tab will open (on my machine anyway), and you'll see a bunch of links.

caribriz
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 938
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 7:43 am

Re: FIREFOX 8 - PROBLEM

Post by caribriz »

@ Ph3NIX

I am using Firefox 8.
When I click on your website and click on the "standard page", I get the same popup box that you did.

I had a very similar problem accessing a website after installing Firefox 8. Firefox 7 and IE8 had no problem with it.

I found out it wasn't a problem with Firefox 8 or Linux Mint, but it was the website itself.

Read these forum threads and see if you can contact the website's administrator to get them to investigate the problem. My problem is now fixed.

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-re ... ?t=1821427

https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/quest ... wer-280143

PS - I just upgraded to Firefox 9 and clicked on your website again - the problem still exists.
However, if I use the Firefox addon "User Agent Switcher" I installed (mentioned in the above links) - switching from Default User Agent to Internet Explorer 8 - I can get past the popup dialog box and properly access the page.

Hope this helps.

caribriz
Desktop: C2D E6400 / Asus P5LD2SE / 2GB ram / Asus GeForce 210 / 320GB (WinXP) & 1TB (Mint - various)
Laptop: Asus A53E-SX1455V - i5 2450M / 4GB ram / Intel HD 3000 / 500GB (Win7/Mint 18.3 Cinnamon)

Ph3NiX
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:10 pm

Re: FIREFOX 8 - PROBLEM

Post by Ph3NiX »

@ caribriz
@ coolpup

Thx for your kind (and quick) answers :-)
I managed to access the site using the Firefox Addon "User Agent Switcher 0.7.3" using IE8 options. Now I don't need Win anymore :mrgreen:
I will also try to contact the INGDIRECT webmaster to tell him about their problem with non-IE browsers, hope they will upgrade their page. After all, it's a major world bank, it can't MAJOR suck when it comes to browser support, can they? :-P

caribriz
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 938
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 7:43 am

Re: <SOLVED> FIREFOX 8 - PROBLEM

Post by caribriz »

@ Ph3NIX

Good to hear you can access the page with the "temporary" fix.

I just used to change back to the Default User Agent after using the page.
I'm going to keep the addon installed in case I come across a similar problem webpage.

Hope they don't take too long to fix their website - mine took just over a week.

cheers
caribriz
Desktop: C2D E6400 / Asus P5LD2SE / 2GB ram / Asus GeForce 210 / 320GB (WinXP) & 1TB (Mint - various)
Laptop: Asus A53E-SX1455V - i5 2450M / 4GB ram / Intel HD 3000 / 500GB (Win7/Mint 18.3 Cinnamon)

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”